?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Aww, I was going to post a YouTube video of the dance off between Stephen Colbert and Rain, but every copy of it has already been pulled due to copyright violation. Daaang, those people work fast. So, instead I bring you a random video I found of a fennec fox cleaning itself before taking a catnap:



Got to work and found an email with the subject line "Promotion for Aubrey Ann Keating: Rejected" Mrrh? I opened it - it was an automated response saying that my promotion had been rejected by the district manager. I figured that there was some explanation for it, as I had met with Craig briefly on Friday and he shook my hand with congratulations and stuff. Sean leaned over my shoulder, read it and started in with, "Oh, honey - I'm so sorry! You are worth so much more than any other person in this building! You'll still be awesome back here doing what you were!" etc. I was FIIIIINE - though a little unnerved - until he started insisting that it was oh so much more... so I started crying. I felt like an idiot crying in front of Sean... until I remembered who I was crying in front of. Either way, I wasn't going to have any answers for FIVE HOURS until Jason came in.

When he came in, he barked over the radio for me to get into the office NOW. He told me to sit down, and said that my promotion was rejected - for MANY reasons. The biggest reason was, "You're just too darn sexy for the position" at which point, I threw what I had in my hand at him (a gum wrapper - 5 gum is MY FAVORITE OMG) and he and Sean laughed. Oh, yay, thanks. (If that had come from ANYone other than Jason, I would have fuhlipped.

Sean then took a two hour lunch and returned with a "Sorry, dood, I lost my wallet."

It's so tempting to walk up to the corner store and buy ice cream. Or maybe go to bed.

Edit: oh - it was rejected because they forgot to switch Liz's position to Sales Supervisor, so it looked like we were going to have two Logistics Supervisor. Everything is hunky dory.

Tags:

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
faetal
May. 6th, 2008 10:20 pm (UTC)
I dont understand, thats so dumb.
I know you like your job and all, but maybe you should look for something different, because that sorta shit is .. intolerable.

aubkabob
May. 6th, 2008 10:23 pm (UTC)
I totally forgot to mention the REAL reason it was rejected. I shall edit now.
faetal
May. 6th, 2008 10:25 pm (UTC)
here i was with my panties in a big bundle of anger for you.

also, laurel saw the fox video and thought it was a kitty and meowed at it for a good minute.

rihani
May. 6th, 2008 10:25 pm (UTC)
I might've smacked him for that. lol. I'm glad it's all okay though.
tnrkitect
May. 6th, 2008 10:26 pm (UTC)
*WHEW* I was worried there for a minute. Glad that it is all hunky-dory.
talkingpotato
May. 6th, 2008 10:36 pm (UTC)
YAAAAAAAAAY SOOO happy it worked out for you, I felt so bad reading your text. So awful you have to be miserable the whole day because of a glitch.
Congrats!!
imnotbob
May. 6th, 2008 10:49 pm (UTC)
They fixed it? I would hate to have to drive up there and glower at them for you..
gldngrrl
May. 6th, 2008 11:21 pm (UTC)
*sings*
"I'm..
too sexy for my job...
too sexy...
for my job..."

Congrats
kittytreats
May. 7th, 2008 12:29 am (UTC)
man doesn't it suck having to wait around! Well glad things worked out :)
attaining
May. 7th, 2008 03:54 am (UTC)
I was going to post a YouTube video of the dance off between Stephen Colbert and Rain,

I CANNOT BELIEVE I MISSED THAT. DX
baryon
May. 7th, 2008 06:19 am (UTC)
Dance Off
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MkRgYz593U8

This link works, at least for now
aubkabob
May. 7th, 2008 10:26 am (UTC)
Re: Dance Off
Not anymore!
view_from_here
May. 7th, 2008 05:37 pm (UTC)
it's on comedycentral.com for embedding. I just saw it over at ohnotheydidnt and it worked alright!
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes