?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

The thing that has annoyed me most about this whole "replace all the plumbing and siding and such in all the apartments" is the fact that (presumably) until the construction ends, they've taken our three garbage dumpsters down to just ONE for the ENTIRE apartment complex. I think the garbage guys come once (maybe twice) a week. This gives us all about .45 seconds after a dumping has been completed to get our crap in the dumpster before it's full again.

Started Angel Fire East, the third and final book in Terry Brook's The Word and the Void trilogy. I was a bit meh when I started reading it, but have been sucked in more and more as it proceeds, though I want to scream at the character's stupidity for taking so long to figure out what I had calculated five minutes into the book.

Watching The Oscars for the first time in yeeeears. I never thought Hugh Jackman was overly hot, but something about him makes me want to hump his leg. Jessica Biel looked beautiful, except for the dress she was wearing, which looked as if her cleavage had vomited buckets of satin. I also don't know what bothers me so much about Sarah Jessica Parker.

I also really need to clean some before bed, but all I want to do is sleeeeeeeeeep.

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
mixedberrywhine
Feb. 23rd, 2009 03:20 am (UTC)
lol I was thinking the same thing about Hugh Jackman during/after his opening number. I had mixed feelings about him before, but now I want his bod-day!

What do you think about Heath Ledger getting an Oscar?

Burn your trash behind your apartment, that'll learn 'em.
aubkabob
Feb. 23rd, 2009 03:22 am (UTC)
I almost cried. I blame PMS and the fact that so many in the audience had tears in their eyes, the jerks.

Poor Jess took out a giant bag of garbage earlier. The one they gave us now is giant in size and he tried to lift it in there.... and it tipped back over, dumping garbage all over him.
mixedberrywhine
Feb. 23rd, 2009 03:27 am (UTC)
*points and laughs at Jess* shh don't tell him!

Yeah, I teared up too when they gave him the Oscar. My friend asked an interesting question though. Would he have still gotten it had he been alive? Not that I question his talent. I crushed on him when I saw him in A Knight's Tale.
aubkabob
Feb. 23rd, 2009 03:28 am (UTC)
I wonder that, too.

And of course Benjamin Button is going to win everything when it's put up only against super hero movies!
mixedberrywhine
Feb. 23rd, 2009 03:30 am (UTC)
Did you see Benjamin Button? I did. It was good, but I think the storyline is what made it so extraordinary, not the acting so much. I was disappointed in some of it. And creeped out that they gave Kate Blanchette's grown up voice to a little girl.

Luckily, none of that is a spoiler if you haven't seen it :)

Which I'm perty sure you didn't. 'cause you get to the movies about as often as I do...which is usually never.
aubkabob
Feb. 23rd, 2009 03:42 am (UTC)
Yup, almost never go to the movies, which is freaking amazing considering there's a theater literally two doors down from my work and every movie is only $3.
mixedberrywhine
Feb. 23rd, 2009 03:43 am (UTC)
dayum. I'm coming all the way to Washington just to go to the movies. The last one I went to cost $9.25.
aubkabob
Feb. 23rd, 2009 03:44 am (UTC)
I've been hanging out more with coworker Lori, who is a massive movie buff. I've seen a few more lately in comparison to last year, but not by much :D
mixedberrywhine
Feb. 23rd, 2009 03:45 am (UTC)
I saw a bunch while I was "dating" that moron, but before that it had been over a year since I had even set foot in a theater.

Are you cleeeeeaning? You should be!
aubkabob
Feb. 23rd, 2009 03:46 am (UTC)
I'm having a massive dizzy spell, so I'm sitting on my arse with a sleeping kitty on my lap.
mixedberrywhine
Feb. 23rd, 2009 03:47 am (UTC)
:(
aubkabob
Feb. 23rd, 2009 03:55 am (UTC)
Agreed.
bigstusexy
Feb. 23rd, 2009 04:27 am (UTC)
Whats wrong with Sarah Jessica Parker
I don't now maybe because she isn't pretty at all, she belongs to that category of creepy old women that try to look like their daughters and wear what they wear, she tries to sound that way too.

She looks like a skeleton that has skin pulled over it and stuff with anamatroics.

Sorry if I'm a bit harsh but as you get it yeah I don't like her.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes