?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Today, I watched:

- the last half of The People vs. Larry Flynt
- Maxed Out
- Streetcar Named Desire
- Little Nikita
- Sneakers


*re: The Peeps vs. Flynt. I cannot stand Courtney Love. At all. That being said, she was actually somewhat pretty in the movie. She also has very pretty tits. (I was going to say boobies or breasticles or ta tas or some other such thing, but for some reason, it only feels natural telling Courtney Love "You have great tits!")

* re: Maxed Out. This is a documentary on debt in middle class America and the evils of banks and such, released in 2006. I would be very interested to see a remake/update of this in, oh... say a year from now. People's priorities are already in a different mindset.

*re: Streetcar. There are oh so many older movies I have never seen. I'd never seen Brando as anything but old and bloated. Um... hot much? Well, except for the fact that he beat the crap out of anything with a vagina. Watching Blanche freak out reminded me how much I hate drama queens. Aaaah, that's where I know her from: Scarlett O'Hara. I kept thinking of Miss Scarlett while watching her performance, I thought it was the flamboyant flouncing.

*re: Little Nikita. I have heard this movie's name a lot, but had never seen. Now I can say I've seen it. Meh.

*re: Sneakers. Robert Redford. River Phoenix. Madam President. Dan Aykroyd? Unkay. Fun movie, though. Why had I never known it existed?

*re: Gone With the Wind. I rented it from the library on 2 VHS, probably about eight years ago or so, so that I could finally say I'd seen the thing. Accidentally watched the second tape first. Was quite confused as to what was going on, but had one helluva lightbulb go off when I put in the second tape (which was the first tape.)

Welp, time to turn off the FFXII (I got the Zodiak Spear!!) and take a shower under our sucktastic new showerhead. Ugh, I hates it.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
alildragonlover
Mar. 1st, 2009 06:50 am (UTC)
Jason ordered Sneakers the other night, because I'd never heard of it. He described it as pre-Hackers.

I said it was almost as busy as the first Mission: Impossible. He thinks that's why people didn't like it.

I enjoyed it. :)
oatmeal
Mar. 1st, 2009 07:01 am (UTC)
STELLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLA!
wow. never heard of sneakers? *so* much more fun than Hackers, especially 'cause whoever made sneakers didn't think that 'hacking' the cool kids riding inline skates while flying through a level of TRON.

meh. I am trying to find out why 'sneakers' was not called 'hackers,' since it came out 3 years prior. I wonder if the other studio had already bought the name.

anyhow. How did you end up hearing about it?

also: holy crap! that totally is Madam President!
serene_goddess
Mar. 3rd, 2009 06:37 am (UTC)
Re: STELLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLLA!
RE: also: holy crap! that totally is Madam President!

I had the same reaction! I have been trying for THREE AND A HALF SEASONS NOW to place where I REMEMBERED her from! She totally is! Omg!
bigstusexy
Mar. 2nd, 2009 06:16 am (UTC)
Let me guess, low flow shower head? Gosh darn it I don't want to be one of those weird eccentric peope on this old house when they get all this old crap on their house or make it old but I am gonna want to find at east one old toilet and shower head and keep it till I die!

So Little Nikita, Le Fem Nikita meets Muppet Babies?
tefen
Mar. 3rd, 2009 04:02 am (UTC)
I liked Maxed Out... but I've kind of become a junkie for documentaries and news stories about money and debt.

It's been forever since I've seen Sneakers, but I remember it being good. I'm going to have to step up my movie watching now.

Five in a day, that's something else!
aubkabob
Mar. 3rd, 2009 04:07 am (UTC)
Shows you exactly how little of a life I have!! Can I break that record tomorrow? WE SHALL SEE.
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes