?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

One more final, whiny post before bed...

I am SO VERY MUCH DREADING the next two days at work. Dreading it so much, in fact, that I am willing to USE CAPS TO EMPHASIZE THIS FACT. I know in advance that they will be hell, and there will be no rest while I am there.

Between the intense dread and still being a tad hyped up from the movie, I'm hoping that I can sleep tonight. I've been having such issues sleeping lately, anyway. If I had planned ahead, I could have taken something for it, i.e. a melatonin, but my alarm goes off in just over six hours, so....

Ugh.

Also not sure how to visit Mom over the next couple of days. I haven't gotten her anything for Mother's Day and will be working almost every hour that there's busses running.

For the first time in the 4 1/2 years I've had Bacci, she has passed gas on my lap. It smelled like old pumpkin.

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
mixedberrywhine
May. 9th, 2009 03:42 am (UTC)
she has passed gas on my lap. It smelled like old pumpkin.

LOL!!!!!!!!!1111oneone


Maybe you can get her some...nice....stationary at work? Or like....stuff from work that could passed off as scrapbooking stuff?
aubkabob
May. 9th, 2009 03:43 am (UTC)
We were asking her what all she would like us to bring her, but she doesn't want her laptop, nor dvd's, nor a cell phone (to text people), or books.

She DID say she wanted me to bring my Twilight book that jomos_aunt gave me.
mixedberrywhine
May. 9th, 2009 03:45 am (UTC)
Ooo...Well, you could bring her that. Maybe Jess can pick up a card for you from work? I don't think Target has flowers or I'd suggest that too. Maybe a stuffed animal! I dunno. Something simple that brings cheer to the room?
aubkabob
May. 9th, 2009 03:46 am (UTC)
If I had planned ahead, I could have had a calendar made at work filled with pictures of all the cats she's ever loved, but... nope. No planny aheady.

I so should be in bed already.
mixedberrywhine
May. 9th, 2009 03:49 am (UTC)
I was getting ready to yell at you to go to bed lol

I'm sure you can find SOMETHING at work that would at least show some thought and consideration towards her. If you had funds, I'd say order something to be delivered, but that's always so expensive.

Buy her a ream of paper and tell her it's to learn origami.
aubkabob
May. 9th, 2009 03:50 am (UTC)
BAH HA HA, perfect ;) She's having to write a lot of stuff down when she's on the ventilator instead of just the stand alone trach with the valve, but they're keeping her pretty supplied with pencils and paper. I do so want to do the calendar and have been meaning to do it for YEARS. Maybe this will help to get me a bit motivated to do it.
mixedberrywhine
May. 9th, 2009 03:52 am (UTC)
Oh definitely motivation, besides random presents when someone is feeling down are so much more appreciated than planned holiday ones.

Maybe getting her some nice pens and some pretty stationary might make her feel...more...feminine while stuck writing things out? Who knows, maybe she'll feel inspired to write a letter...or even you a letter describing things she's always wanted to tell you. Sorry, I'm writing a movie or something.
aubkabob
May. 9th, 2009 11:50 pm (UTC)
Jess and I were supposed to go see her tonight, I think, since he and Dan have to be at the airport at 7 am or earlier tomorrow for their Hawaii trip, but Dan is closing, and I'm sooooooooooooooo dizzy. I need sleep.

I wish I could go to sleep RIGHT NOW and guarantee that I would sleep solidly until I got up for work tomorrow.
mixedberrywhine
May. 10th, 2009 12:34 am (UTC)
ambien CR...if you don't mind sleep walking

If you're not well though, you shouldn't go.
aubkabob
May. 10th, 2009 01:02 am (UTC)
I'm the only manager all day tomorrow, there's no one to replace me! I just have to make it through tomorrow, then I have two days off!
mixedberrywhine
May. 10th, 2009 01:06 am (UTC)
two days off. mmm....

p.s. a bunch of the teeny boppers left the guild and made their own lol
aubkabob
May. 10th, 2009 01:07 am (UTC)
OH NOES, SAY IT ISN'T SOOO! I think my account expired today. I have a 60 day game card around here somewhere, but figured I'd save it for when I REALLY want to play ;)
mixedberrywhine
May. 10th, 2009 01:15 am (UTC)
aww! let me know when you decide to come back. I is only playing for youuuuu
aubkabob
May. 9th, 2009 03:44 am (UTC)
Also, Bacci doesn't eat human food. The entire time I've known her, she has eaten exactly one cashew and one almond. I was noticing that she didn't have a... flatulence problem like some of my other cats and figured that was why.
mixedberrywhine
May. 9th, 2009 03:46 am (UTC)
That's kind of odd that she doesn't try for human food. Then again, she is an odd cat. Maybe now that she's getting "older" she's more gassy?
aubkabob
May. 9th, 2009 03:47 am (UTC)
Ha! Could very well be. I hope that this isn't the start of a new thing! It was funny, she was laying on my lap and stood up and flopped over to her other side, which is when I smelled it. I asked, "Did you just fart?!?!?!" and she jumped a MILE when I started talking.
mixedberrywhine
May. 9th, 2009 03:50 am (UTC)
"NO!! It was not me! Female cats do not 'fart!' err I mean...pardon me."

I still love that you described it as old pumpkin.
aubkabob
May. 9th, 2009 03:51 am (UTC)
That's exactly what it was! I buy her the expensive organic food, so maybe that's why ;)
mixedberrywhine
May. 9th, 2009 03:53 am (UTC)
omg yeah. I was going to ask you if you made your cat vegan. Get her some damned fancy feast or friskies you freak!
aubkabob
May. 9th, 2009 11:51 pm (UTC)
Ha ha, it has chicken in it, I think! Can't remember if it's chicken or fish... and cranberries and carrots and other stuff, too!
mixedberrywhine
May. 10th, 2009 12:35 am (UTC)
no wonder she doesn't want people food! she has it on a regular basis! feed your cat crap dammit.
aubkabob
May. 10th, 2009 01:03 am (UTC)
She will only eat cat food, cat treats, and plastic!
mixedberrywhine
May. 10th, 2009 01:07 am (UTC)
maybe she needs more plastic in her diet
jecook
May. 9th, 2009 03:43 am (UTC)
Feline flatulance. Makes human flatus smell like flowers in comparison.
aubkabob
May. 9th, 2009 03:45 am (UTC)
Ha! Well, at least it was pumpkin, and not like the stench that used to waft from the ass of my first calico that ate stuff like saurkraut and cabbage and pickles!
wowgrilledcheez
May. 9th, 2009 03:47 am (UTC)
Heh.
Once you're dead, nothing smells bad anymore.
Rotten eggs? No problem.
dead fish? Like a spring breeze!
aubkabob
May. 9th, 2009 03:48 am (UTC)
Re: Heh.
Hee hee :)

Which reminds me, almost time to put to use the loverly 60 day game card that SOMEone gave me ;)
newroticgirl
May. 9th, 2009 05:08 am (UTC)
When Moosedog rips one, it often smells like a deli. (ew)
aubkabob
May. 9th, 2009 11:51 pm (UTC)
SALAMI!
view_from_here
May. 10th, 2009 01:17 am (UTC)
hahahahahahahahhahah

also, I just painted my mom a mug today, who knows if it'll look good or not!
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes