?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

for those that have been wondering how i'm feeling:

i'm back to work this afternoon, but as i still have almost no voice and cannot hear at all out of my left ear, i've THANKFULLY been excused from taking calls unless i need to.

now, let's discuss the nosebleeds.

this morning, i leaned over as i was sitting down, and unexpectedly, blood POURED out of my nose and drenched my arm. i'm not talking a few splatters, i'm talking full force faucet pour. i sat up and looked into a mirror in shock, as blood continued pouring out of my nose, covering my lips and chin. i freak as i grab a wad of kleenex, holding my head back. i can feel it still pouring down the back of my throat.

it stops as quickly as it starts.

this happens again, about an hour later.

the sinus pressure is giving me this total "dude. i am soooo stoned right now." feeling. i am tremendously dizzy. dr's appointment is tomorrow at 245pm.

also, let me tell you all about the embarrassing moments that came from my brain-deadness:

i took a bunch of magazines to donate to the blood bank. After my first trip inside bringing an armload, en route to my car, i fell out the door.

in the crowded parking lot, armload of slippery magazines and wrestling with my keys, i hit the panic button on my chain (good to know it works. VERY well. as i found out when i continued fumbling with them and setting it back off. repeatedly.)

i am, for some reason, possessed with an urge to tell everyone about the different things i am oozing and the consistancies of such oozes. i am filled with the urge to inform them that i think this is why i haven't been hungry, that it's quite filling. i am filled with the urge to do this while they are eating.

and what was i possessed with wanting to run out and buy this time? (another time, it was knives. MANY knives.) *thinks* i don't remember now. but i DID manage to get brand new dr. martens for $10. go me.

Sincerely,

Aubrey

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
nothinganything
Feb. 5th, 2003 06:07 pm (UTC)
OH DEAR! Get better. An stuff.
aubkabob
Feb. 9th, 2003 10:59 pm (UTC)
Re:
thanks :)

a week later, and i'm still whining about being sick! *dies*
talkingpotato
Feb. 5th, 2003 06:35 pm (UTC)
Have you been to the doctor? You sound very sick :-(
aubkabob
Feb. 9th, 2003 11:02 pm (UTC)
Re:
i have, i'm still on my meds *course you know this, hee*, and still sick. feh.

i'm going to bed now.
talkingpotato
Feb. 10th, 2003 12:09 am (UTC)
Re:
aww I hope you sleep through the night tonight :-(
aubkabob
Feb. 11th, 2003 11:34 pm (UTC)
Re:
thanks!!! i'm about halfway through my med term, let's hope my teeth hold up for another 5 days! (with my jaw clenching and all!)
talkingpotato
Feb. 12th, 2003 12:50 am (UTC)
Re:
Jaw clenching is the worst because you can't help what you do in your sleep. When I first got my retainer, I went through two because I would dream about eating chips and CRUNCH the darn thing in half HAHA
I guess I shouldn't go to bed hungry, or I'll eat my retainer
aubkabob
Feb. 17th, 2003 01:59 pm (UTC)
Re:
exactly!!!!

i took my last pill today, so in a day or two, sleep, heavenly sleep, will be in my grasp!!!
talkingpotato
Feb. 17th, 2003 02:23 pm (UTC)
Re:
YAY! NO MORE PILLS!!!
aubkabob
Feb. 25th, 2003 10:05 pm (UTC)
Re:
thank goodness for that! you would think i was sleeping a bit more soundly, wouldn't yOU?
aubkabob
Feb. 25th, 2003 10:05 pm (UTC)
Re:
thank goodness for that! you would think i was sleeping a bit more soundly, wouldn't yOU?

lol - sorry, my voice changed while typing that! ;)

my NAme is auBRey!
talkingpotato
Feb. 25th, 2003 10:19 pm (UTC)
Re:
HAHAHHHAHAHAHAHAAH!!!
HAHA
ThAT's qUIte alrIGHT!!
aubkabob
Feb. 27th, 2003 08:00 pm (UTC)
Re:
it's good to hit puberty!!

which brings me to another subject... why is my complexion much like a 13 year old's lately?!?
talkingpotato
Feb. 27th, 2003 10:55 pm (UTC)
Re:
So is mine..I think it's STRESS!!

Thats the answer to everything ya know..
aubkabob
Mar. 4th, 2003 08:57 am (UTC)
Re:
well, coupled with the fact that i magically put 5 lbs on overnight, that my breasts feel 5 times their normal size, that i've been biting everyone's head off and wanting to hump every leg in sight...

... i would say my period is going to start within the next couple of days.
talkingpotato
Mar. 4th, 2003 03:03 pm (UTC)
Re:
blargh yeah I feel like I have a bladder infection even though I don't..

not a happy camper :-(
aubkabob
Mar. 10th, 2003 01:37 pm (UTC)
Re:
darn medical things anyhow.
talkingpotato
Mar. 10th, 2003 04:15 pm (UTC)
Re:
I HATE MY CYCLE! AND IT'S NOT MY BICYCLE EITHER!!
aubkabob
Mar. 10th, 2003 05:50 pm (UTC)
Re:
ha! not your unicycle?!? just your psychocycle?!?

i'm.. pedalling as we speak.
talkingpotato
Mar. 10th, 2003 07:03 pm (UTC)
Re:
HAHAHA Always..with......WINGS! *Flies in the air with wild abandon* I CAN FLY WITH MY WINGS!!!!!!!
aubkabob
Mar. 10th, 2003 07:21 pm (UTC)
Re:
and do not, I REPEAT: DO NOT, ever buy a cheap version of Always. they're horrible and fall apart. Always or nuthin, baybe.

therefore, it's always Always. i don't want you to think i'm using nuttin *violent shudder*
talkingpotato
Mar. 10th, 2003 10:49 pm (UTC)
Re:
AHHAHAHAAHAHHAHAHHAHAAHAHAH Ugh ....

Is this a 2 ply pad? :-D
aubkabob
Mar. 12th, 2003 09:26 pm (UTC)
Re:
lol!!!
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Feb. 10th, 2003 07:21 am (UTC)
Re:
lol! i am quite happy i didn't do THAT. ;)

hope you feel better soon, too!
dreaxo
Feb. 6th, 2003 05:33 am (UTC)
That does not sound healthy. I'm glad you are going to the doctor's.

It doesn't sound like you were having a very good day...
aubkabob
Feb. 10th, 2003 08:21 am (UTC)
Re:
it doesn't feel healthy, either.

*sigh*

hopefully, i'll be better soon, so you all will able to not have to listen to my whining anymore!
vortex
Feb. 6th, 2003 09:27 am (UTC)
A Visit from Beyond...
I think you should go see a hypnotharapist instead of a doctor...You may have been visited by Aliens who implanted something in your nose that's causing you to have needs for shopping and disclosing your oozing consistencies...
aubkabob
Feb. 10th, 2003 08:42 am (UTC)
Re: A Visit from Beyond...
you know, i was thinking the same exact thing!!!
vortex
Feb. 10th, 2003 09:29 am (UTC)
Re: A Visit from Beyond...
The Truth is out there!...
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes