?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

you know?

if i shaved my head, i would never have to worry about my hair bugging the hell out of me and not being able to find a hair doo-dad.

Comments

( 49 comments — Leave a comment )
chappell
Apr. 26th, 2003 01:58 pm (UTC)
True, but you would look ridiculous.
aubkabob
Apr. 26th, 2003 02:00 pm (UTC)
i would also start having to invest in:

a) hats
b) more sunscreen
and
c) wigs

course, it would make changing into a blonde that much easier!
ex_dogmeat720
Apr. 26th, 2003 02:05 pm (UTC)
Do it. I'm sure you'd look lovely regardless of your hairless state. Alluring even.
aubkabob
Apr. 26th, 2003 03:19 pm (UTC)
lol - with all the chickenpoxeses that i had on my scalp when i was 15, and all the scars no doubt left behind, i doubt that would be so!
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Apr. 26th, 2003 03:16 pm (UTC)
actually, i kinda like the idea of my hair growing out and being able to dye the top half all sorts of annoying shades of red!!!

oh, yeah, i guess it would HELP if i got a job to PAY for the hair dyes!
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Apr. 26th, 2003 03:13 pm (UTC)
my hair isn't REAL long, just longer than shoulder-length. i had chopped it off to shoulder length a couple of months ago, from half way down my back, because of 'fixing' a bad hair cut.

if i could just get the BLACK to grow out.....

*sigh*
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - aubkabob - Apr. 26th, 2003 03:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - aubkabob - Apr. 26th, 2003 03:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
baryon
Apr. 26th, 2003 03:35 pm (UTC)
ACK!!! NNNNNOOOOO...!!! DON'T DO IT!!! The Sinead O'Conner look doesn't suit you. And think how long it would take for your hair to grow back.
aubkabob
Apr. 26th, 2003 03:49 pm (UTC)
lol - i wasn't seriously considering it, i was just sitting here at the keyboard, my hair was buggin, and i couldn't remember where the closest hair tie was ;)
shari
Apr. 26th, 2003 04:34 pm (UTC)
yeah, but if you do that, you'll have to shave your head forever and ever and ever so your scalp will be nice and smooth. it'll be even worse than shaving your legs!

hmmm.. shave it once and then wax your head regularly? :-P
oh dear.
aubkabob
Apr. 26th, 2003 06:57 pm (UTC)
lmao!!! yes, and i'm all about non-upkeepness!!! i hate shaving my legs/armpits as it is!
Re: - shari - Apr. 27th, 2003 02:59 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Jun. 3rd, 2003 06:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
jaddziadax
Apr. 26th, 2003 05:05 pm (UTC)
my mom was bald before she died, but it wasnt by choice...
aubkabob
Apr. 26th, 2003 06:58 pm (UTC)
i'm sorry, hun. *sadness*
(no subject) - jaddziadax - Apr. 26th, 2003 07:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Apr. 26th, 2003 07:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jaddziadax - Apr. 26th, 2003 08:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Jun. 3rd, 2003 06:32 pm (UTC) - Expand
ornotmajestic
Apr. 26th, 2003 06:49 pm (UTC)
Well, if you shave it smooth, people can run your head for good luck...then once you get a good clientele, start charging for it. Same principle as a drug pusher...at first it's free, get them hooked, then charge them up the ying-yang. Trust me, I'm da pimp mofo, yo!
aubkabob
Apr. 26th, 2003 06:59 pm (UTC)
omg.

you're a genious.

will you be my pimp, er, i mean my agent?
(no subject) - ornotmajestic - Apr. 26th, 2003 07:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Jun. 3rd, 2003 06:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ornotmajestic - Jun. 4th, 2003 01:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Jun. 5th, 2003 11:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ornotmajestic - Jun. 6th, 2003 01:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Jun. 16th, 2003 07:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ornotmajestic - Jun. 25th, 2003 12:23 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - aubkabob - Jun. 25th, 2003 05:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ornotmajestic - Jul. 4th, 2003 02:05 am (UTC) - Expand
herbaliser
Apr. 26th, 2003 07:32 pm (UTC)
I highly recommend short hair, like under 5 inches, but very few girls look good bald.
aubkabob
Apr. 26th, 2003 07:59 pm (UTC)
i would most likely look HOOORRREEEENNNDDOOOUS with hair that short.. i've always wanted it, but my facial structure and junk won't allow for it!
herblover
Apr. 26th, 2003 09:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, remember that picture I showed you? And while it was very liberating, and so fun to rub my own head, there are only so many hats you can wear. And it's been since last July, and my hair doesn't wanna grow back, or it is taking its sweet time (wish it would do that on other parts of my body, ahem). But it was nice to get back to my very natural blondness, I doubt I will ever dye my hair again.
aubkabob
May. 2nd, 2003 06:08 pm (UTC)
blondes, being blonde, can have so much more fun with haircolor, without having to strip everything first (the haircolor, not the clothes, silly.), but i've heard that it's impossible to try to go back to your natural color afterwards...
Re: - herblover - May. 2nd, 2003 06:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Jun. 3rd, 2003 06:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - herblover - May. 2nd, 2003 06:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Jun. 3rd, 2003 06:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
ex_vindice938
Apr. 27th, 2003 02:09 pm (UTC)
Low maintenance hair
Personally I can recommend the buzzcut. I shaved my head in 1997 and have never looked back. I do it myself now and it costs me nothing.
aubkabob
Apr. 27th, 2003 04:57 pm (UTC)
Re: Low maintenance hair
you know, i still have yet to see what you look like.
Re: Low maintenance hair - ex_vindice938 - Apr. 28th, 2003 09:28 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Low maintenance hair - aubkabob - Apr. 28th, 2003 11:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Low maintenance hair - ex_vindice938 - Apr. 28th, 2003 11:48 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Low maintenance hair - aubkabob - Jun. 3rd, 2003 06:35 pm (UTC) - Expand
darkminstrel
Apr. 27th, 2003 06:13 pm (UTC)
beware the hair.
it's all hair propaganda.

long

short

coloured

not.

it's the socialist dogma that drives us to think that our hair is anything more than the symbol of our inherent facist tendencies.

i say rise up! rise up and take ahold of your hair! cast it down for the doggerel filth it truely is! wake up from your slave master's hold and cry freedom! freedom from hair care, freedom from shampoo and conditioner, hot oil treatments and protien rubs!

freedom!!!!!!!
aubkabob
May. 2nd, 2003 06:09 pm (UTC)
Re: beware the hair.
*blink*

you truly do not want to see me bald.
Re: beware the hair. - darkminstrel - May. 2nd, 2003 06:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: beware the hair. - aubkabob - May. 14th, 2003 07:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 49 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes