?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

first of all, does anyone know how in the world to set up outlook express mail thingie so that you can log in as different people to check different accounts, instead of just smooshing them all together? *she asks, after she downloaded the 598 emails at the qwest.net address that had been sitting there since mid april accidentally into brosely's emails*

also, i'm playing a game. in the game, you try to discern exactly what the neighbor is playing by hearing only the bass line.

right now, it's collective soul.

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
seattlejo
May. 1st, 2003 07:20 pm (UTC)
To the rescue
The answer is Imap. Set up your account again, choosing imap instead of pop3. There it will allow you to view your messages on the server instead of downloading them on the machine. It will appear in outlet as a seperate inbox etc
iransofaraway
May. 1st, 2003 08:18 pm (UTC)
Re: To the rescue
Just for the record, IMAP isn't supported by all mail servers. Just because your server does POP doesn't mean it'll do IMAP, and vice versa.
seattlejo
May. 2nd, 2003 06:33 am (UTC)
Re: To the rescue
Yeah but qwest does. i used to have Qwest dsl in Phoenix.
aubkabob
Jun. 8th, 2003 06:29 pm (UTC)
Re: To the rescue
lol or i could do the other thing, where i download all my messages into my bro's inbox and delete/read through everything, and forward what needs to be answered in depth back in, and keep doing it until i get my old computer back up and running, which i finally did yesterday ;)
frozentruth
May. 1st, 2003 07:40 pm (UTC)
hurray for Collective Soul, my long time and all time favourite band! :)
aubkabob
Jun. 8th, 2003 06:31 pm (UTC)
three cheers!
(Deleted comment)
asillittle
May. 1st, 2003 10:20 pm (UTC)
like the whole bouncy ball. dun dun dun dun dun dun? Over and Over again. It is pretty bad hearing that next door or in a Hamika! ah!!
aubkabob
Jun. 8th, 2003 06:34 pm (UTC)
lol!! i had my share of that while living in arizona!

heart your icon, btw.
asillittle
Jun. 8th, 2003 07:31 pm (UTC)
Re:
thanks!
aubkabob
Jun. 8th, 2003 06:34 pm (UTC)
point taken. it can always be worse.
iransofaraway
May. 1st, 2003 08:20 pm (UTC)
You can do what you're talking about by setting up rules. Search for "rules" in Outlook Express's help.

This might help, too:

http://www.pickens.net/multiple.html
aubkabob
Jun. 8th, 2003 06:36 pm (UTC)
or i could be 'lazy' and download all my messages every so often on my bro's inbox, sort through them, and forward what i need to answer later back into the account, after deleting the account from the accounts, until i get my old puter back up and running.

lol.
jecook
May. 1st, 2003 09:47 pm (UTC)
If It's Outlook Express 6, you can set up an identity for yourself. You may need to fiddle with your messages before setting it up though.

You can then switch identies at will. very useful for multiple users one one login (or on a win9x machine).

If it's XP or windows 2000, just create your own login. That works even better. There's a trick to copying the data files over for outlook though. It's somewhat of a pain.
bookwitch
May. 2nd, 2003 12:06 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's under 'Identity' which is under 'File'
aubkabob
Jun. 8th, 2003 06:37 pm (UTC)
what i ended up doing, was about once every week and a half, adding my pop3 server account to my bro's computer, downloading all my messages (usually 550 a pop), and going through and deleting what i didn't need (spam) and forwarding what i would answer later back in, after deleting the pop3 from the account.

lol!
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes