?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

May. 8th, 2003

heyla!

i wanted to stop by in my busy schedule *cough* to let you know about tuesday night and what an incredible night it was for me.

tuesday night is, of course, open mic nights at The Arnada Cafe, where i played 3 songs the night i arrived. last tuesday, they didnt' have the key to get access to the mic and other equipment, so they didn't do it. i went this tuesday, didn't bring my guitar, and had the mind frame that i wouldn't be singing.

the guy that does it.. Jordan?!? i think his name is.. he saw me and yelped excitedly "omg!!! did you bring your guitar?!?" uh. no. "oh! well, you're using mine then!"

i played... 6? 7? songs?!? lessee:

"raining on the sky" - naked (the band, i wasn't in the buff..)
"rainy season" - vacant stairs *grin*
"glutton of sympathy" - jellyfish
"dog on wheels" - belle and sebastian
"she's losing it" - belle and sebastian

and i feel like i'm forgetting at least one... there were many MANY mistakes, but there was almost no one there, though brosely kept laughing his arse off... scaraharem was there, too...

anyhoo. so, i'm singing my songs, and about half the bar is in the back playing pool, most of the other half is around the bar itself, backs turned to me, and then my brother and cara plus another guy at a booth to the left...

and one lady that came FROM the back, to perch RIGHT IN FRONT OF ME, and smile and grin and clap her hands to the music and sway to the rhythm.

when she had to leave between songs, she came up and gave me a tip (a TIP!), and said that i had thee most beautiful voice she had EVER heard, and to never stop singing.

that made my entire flipping month, lemme tell you.

so, i announced that she was my number one fan, because she was officially my first unbiased fan, meaning, not a friend or a friend of a friend, or an lj user ;)

maybe i'll frame the dollar.. :)

so... i guess i'm pretty much a permanent fixture at the arnada tuesday nights. it's pretty much the jordan and aubrey show, because no one else comes out, that i've seen. cara has played a couple of songs before.

her and i are going to start going to the park (once this blasted rain stops) in the afternoons and practice and stuff so that we can do stuff together...

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
crushdmb
May. 8th, 2003 12:30 pm (UTC)
CONGRATS! <3
aubkabob
Jun. 16th, 2003 12:49 am (UTC)
thank you! it made me feel like a million bucks, it did!
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Jun. 16th, 2003 01:09 am (UTC)
i figured out later that it was 'man on the moon', tho i forgot most of the words! lol! i've also started playing 'baby's comin back' and a new sloan song :D

i would LOVE to find a great guitarist to play with, so that i could play other songs, too, like 'both belong' :D
darkminstrel
May. 8th, 2003 01:07 pm (UTC)
I miss live music :\
Yay! your first fan!
aubkabob
Jun. 16th, 2003 01:09 am (UTC)
Re: I miss live music :\
and then last tuesday, everyone was DANCING!

not that i'm that good, it's that they were that drunk.

i do aiight, but since i'm not a great guitarist, that pulls my 'show' down a bit.
darkminstrel
Jun. 16th, 2003 06:17 am (UTC)
Re: I miss live music :\
Bah. I think modesty is getting in the way of your talent.

aubkabob
Jun. 20th, 2003 02:34 pm (UTC)
Re: I miss live music :\
heh.. you haven't heard me yet :)

especially on a particularly off night.

tempo? bah! who needs it?!?
birdofparadox
May. 8th, 2003 01:41 pm (UTC)
yay, fans!

i'm glad you sang, and might i compliment you on your fantastic taste in music (we Grays fans have to band together!)
brosely
May. 8th, 2003 02:50 pm (UTC)
true dat yo
aubkabob
Jun. 16th, 2003 01:11 am (UTC)
that response, coupled with that icon, looks SO ghetto, yo.

i still am dying to do 'both belong'.

which reminds me, i need to look up the words to 'i can feel it' for tuesday.
aubkabob
Jun. 16th, 2003 01:10 am (UTC)
i SO want to group up with a great guitarist, because i'm dying to do 'both belong'!! we had started playing it a bit in my last band, but had to change the pitch and other things, because i can't sing as deep as falkner!
kimie
May. 8th, 2003 01:43 pm (UTC)
Where is this place at? Maybe I'll drag a friend there with me some Tues. night!
aubkabob
Jun. 16th, 2003 01:13 am (UTC)
it's on.. *thinks* broadway, in downtown vancouver, over by .. just north of mill plain, a couple of blocks. 4th plain, maybe? i don't think it's that far north, tho...

lol sorry, i'm not great at street names yet!
imnotbob
May. 8th, 2003 02:11 pm (UTC)
Woo!

Dont ever spend that dollar.
aubkabob
Jun. 16th, 2003 01:13 am (UTC)
now, if i can only find the darn thing.
coryg
May. 8th, 2003 03:23 pm (UTC)
Where is this Arnada Cafe? rivulet and I need to check it out. Tuesdays, you say?
aubkabob
Jun. 16th, 2003 01:15 am (UTC)
it's downtown vancouver, on Broadway, i think it is, a couple of blocks north of mill plain.. southeast corner of broadway and somethingorrather.

lol - sorry, i'm not that good at street names yet!! it's burgundy with green awnings, tho!!

and yup, most every tuesday. in the two months i've been here, i think i've not played only like twice.
ornotmajestic
May. 8th, 2003 03:43 pm (UTC)
Hooray Aubrey!! Taking the Vancouver music scene by storm!! :) When do I get to see your name in lights and tell people that "I knew you when..."?? :)
aubkabob
Jun. 16th, 2003 01:16 am (UTC)
just as soon as i get my own place and can start actively writing again!!

and find someone else to play guitar!!
ornotmajestic
Jun. 25th, 2003 12:27 am (UTC)
I would say me, but I haven't touched my gee-tar in months.
aubkabob
Jun. 25th, 2003 05:54 pm (UTC)
Re:
sounds like the relationship i have with my mando.
ornotmajestic
Jul. 4th, 2003 02:04 am (UTC)
Mando's don't fare well with neglect. You must visit your mando again. It is your destiny....
aubkabob
Jul. 5th, 2003 06:10 pm (UTC)
Re:
yes. i agree.
raindancer_x
May. 8th, 2003 06:42 pm (UTC)
what i wanna know is if there are actually any recordings of The Aubrey(tm) out there so those of us on the other side of the flippin' country get to hear too..!
aubkabob
Jun. 16th, 2003 01:16 am (UTC)
lol there's some REALLY choppy demos somewhere, adn then the Christmas cd i did, tho it's not overly spectacular, either!
theoneoffgirl
May. 9th, 2003 12:22 am (UTC)
Word up to Belle&Sebastian
aubkabob
Jun. 16th, 2003 01:17 am (UTC)
yes. littledevi showed me the light.
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes