?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

party woes...

ever.. have ya ever gone to a party... one second, you're partying like it's 1999, the next...

... you wake up on their couch, drunks passed out all around you, and the first coherent thought is..

..

..

oh. my. gawd.
i was such a fucking IDIOT last night.

and on your drive home at about 730 am, you're trying to sort out exactly what you did and wonder if anyone noticed your freakish behavior, as you fight off bout after bout of nausea from the hangover that is suddenly causing the sunshine to be comprised of needles?

and try to plot exactly where in the country you can move where they will never know you and what a drunken sot imbecile you were on the night of may 31st, 2003?

oy.
vey.

all i can say is this:

to anyone that was at raygunzero's 21st birthday party last night:

i'm sorry i was as drunk as i was.
i'm sorry for pissing anyone off.
i promise it won't happen again.

i haven't been that drunk since... well.. i think it ties with most parties i had when i was a teen, and the night on one of the halloween cruises i was on, where i was soooo drunk that i couldn't move from the sitting on the toilet in a random bathroom somewhere on the promenade deck, and threw up repeatedly in the ashtray while waiting for my elevator.

i'm sorry for partying like i was 18 and not 28.
i'm sorry for anything i did.
if i had the night to do over, i would SOOO change almost everything.

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Jun. 16th, 2003 01:55 pm (UTC)
Re: eh
yeah, i'm getting to an age where i can't go out and party like it's 1999 any more!! while i regret most of my actions that night, since nothing REALLY bad came of it, i'm glad that it acted to get all that out of my system!
(Anonymous)
Jun. 1st, 2003 05:44 pm (UTC)
Wow....

Medric
aubkabob
Jun. 16th, 2003 01:56 pm (UTC)
yup.

and you're one of the few people who will ever know the gory details of that fateful night!
raisin
Jun. 1st, 2003 06:16 pm (UTC)
God, I remember when you wouldn't even TOUCH alcohol!!!
aubkabob
Jun. 16th, 2003 01:57 pm (UTC)
yes, yes. amazing how things change! *blush*
scrumbles
Jun. 1st, 2003 06:37 pm (UTC)
Geez, I can sympathize. That's what usually happens to me on the rare occasions that I get drunk. So hang in there... I know it sucks! Don't worry too much about what people thought. That kind of stuff is sort of expected at parties.
aubkabob
Jun. 16th, 2003 01:58 pm (UTC)
i've been told repeatedly now from people that were there that i didn't act as horrible as i thought i did.

and the only person that i may have pissed off, i don't give two cares about anyway.
norsican
Jun. 1st, 2003 07:51 pm (UTC)
details?
aubkabob
Jun. 16th, 2003 02:00 pm (UTC)
never.

i thought, and have been meaning to, make a seperate group of friends that are NOT comprised of people i know and see all the time here, so that i could vent.

and if we still had band practice, i would prolly divulge in the details then!!
aubbieincognito
Jun. 1st, 2003 08:18 pm (UTC)
Oh, Aubrey. You were fine. I dont think anyone was offended or upset by you. If anything you fit in with all the other drunkies.
aubkabob
Jun. 16th, 2003 02:04 pm (UTC)
that's a relief to know. i had woken up, convinced that i had alienated myself from every single person i had met since i got here, because i acted like such a freaking idiot!
talkingpotato
Jun. 1st, 2003 10:56 pm (UTC)
heheh
I can just picture you dancing on a table screaming "TRAIN TO ZONE!!"

aubkabob
Jun. 16th, 2003 02:07 pm (UTC)
Re: heheh
lmfao.

funny enough, i had no flipping clue as to what that meant, until i was in Paludial Caverns, and someone shouted 'TRAIN TO ZONE!' and i went 'huh?'..

... and then was suddenly overwhelmed by about 10 aliens.

thankfully, i sowed it out of there, tho i panicked when my sow wore off close to the zone line!
talkingpotato
Jun. 16th, 2003 03:20 pm (UTC)
Re: heheh
EEEEEEEEEEEEE Yeah "Train to Zone" is like learning "Where is the toilet" in other languages, a very integral part of the lingo HAHAHA


It's really funny to be a train derailer, one time this guy came with all these monsters on him, and I did this HUGE lvl 50something area effect spell, all of them dropped dead! LOL used a ton of mana though, but it was worth it to see him turn around hehe "dude.."
aubkabob
Jun. 29th, 2003 11:30 am (UTC)
Re: heheh
lmao!!!! whenever i'm a train derailer, i NEVER get thanks for it!! EV. ER.
talkingpotato
Jun. 29th, 2003 11:27 pm (UTC)
Re: heheh
HAAH I hate it when I don't get thanks, one time I spent ALL my mana healing this one guy from all these monsters, and dind't get a thank you..then I saw him 10 minutes later, getting beat on by the same monsters respawned (I think he expected me to help him), and I just turned around and walked off HHA
aubkabob
Jul. 3rd, 2003 09:19 pm (UTC)
Re: heheh
lol!! revenge is suhWEET.
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes