?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

yeah, yeah, so i'm a lemming.

Pick 10 people from your friends list and say something about them, without them ever knowing it's them:

1) You're quite chatty, but i always find something to say in reply :) since you live in the area, maybe i'll get the opportunity to see if you're as chatty in person, and if i can keep up then?

2) We've been on and off each other's friends list. Although I don't know much about you yet, you certainly have piqued my interest. I must read on :D

3) wow. you and i became quite close over the last year, through many trials and tribulations. we kept each other sane during the work week, through happiness and sorrow, and with many cartoon dogs. i couldn't have done it without you.

4) hrm. we found each other through a common musical interest. we lost each other for awhile, but found each other again. much time has passed, and i don't know you as well anymore, though i look forward to learning more in the future.

5) awww! you were one of my firstest friends ever! an amazing human being with tons of raw talent, i wish you nothing but the moon and the stars and all your dreams in the future :)

6) brand spankin new friend! you're so cute! *pinches cheeks* i think we have potential to be friends in the future! hell, we have many friends alike, so it's a bloomin miracle we didn't 'meet' before now!

7) you are one of my oldest lj friends, too. we used to be much closer, tho sadly, we've grown apart, which makes my heart hurt. i know that you've had a rough year, but i'm quite happy that things seem to be looking up. you certainly deserve it, hun.

8) thanks for kicking me in the arse when i need it. i look forward go doing more girlie things with you in the future!!

9) i don't know much about you, either, but know this: if you hurt my friend, i will hunt you down and cook your innards like fried chicken!!! *evil glare* but you seem quite cool, too. hell, if my friend likes you, you can't be all that bad! *wink*

10) i have SO been meaning to read more up on you. you crack me up. you have class. you just plain rock. *note to self*

11) you helped to awaken me spiritually, though you probably don't realize that. though we don't talk much, i don't take that lightly, and you will always have a special place in my heart because of it.

12) great taste in men. whoooee, do you have great taste in (celebrity) men. which is what drew me to you in the first place *evil grin* and you're a cat person. which definitely scores with me!

13) we've been friends for a long time, too. lj friends, at least. i see you as a sort of fly on the wall, because you almost never say anything, but it means a lot to me that you're still here.

14) plainly put, and i know that no matter how i put this in here, you will know who you are. you are the sister i never had. i got your hand-me-downs, while our mothers smoked pot and got us high before taking us to the county fair, when we were just wee ones. you were there since my beginnings, and i hope to know and love you til the end.

15) you're such a wee one (in comparison to my old old age *giggle*). you have the whole world before you, and you don't even realize it. i understand that living with your parents can be frustrating, and it's something that you'll have to deal with for some time, but LOOK AT WHAT YOU HAVE AHEAD. years full of intrigue, mystery, and excitement. cherish every moment of it.

16) i didn't think that you liked me anymore. i thought you had left me. i was saddened by this, but it turned out that you were just hiding, waiting for me with a precious gift. thank you.

17) i. don't. know. what to say to you. i hear things about you, but will never leave you (unless you do something bad to me.) drama covers you like a shroud. learn to live your life for you, and by your efforts alone.

18) i hurt you badly, and you don't even know it. and i'm sorry. because you're such a wonderful friend when i felt i had none, which makes my regret even more. just please know that I DIDN'T KNOW at the time.

19) you i'm still trying to figure out. cutesy one second, barbaric and rude the next. but i like having you around :) for now.

20) good luck with college next year! cheer up, the fun is just beginning!!!!

(editors note: i had planned on cutting it down to only 10, but as i got going, i realized how many friends i have, and decided to do the 20 like everyone else.)

Comments

( 55 comments — Leave a comment )
talkingpotato
Jun. 14th, 2003 02:01 am (UTC)
why?? why??
Why do people keep saying I'm graduating or going to college? I'm not! I'm not! ;-)
aubkabob
Jun. 28th, 2003 01:25 pm (UTC)
Re: why?? why??
lol!!
ktseether
Jun. 14th, 2003 02:08 am (UTC)
what a good idea! I wanna do this!
aubkabob
Jun. 23rd, 2003 07:50 pm (UTC)
Re:
do away! :D

i ganked it meself!
nothinganything
Jun. 14th, 2003 02:20 am (UTC)
I am glad you consider me to be like a sister, but seriously can we not talk about the parents/pot thing? It's been drug through the mud and... Man, I can't go two sentences without saying "drug" or "pot".
Pot is not a drug, (THERE! DID IT AGAIN! DID YOU SEE THAT?!)
superhype
aubkabob
Jun. 28th, 2003 01:01 pm (UTC)
Re:
remember when we used to play dress up in all those frilly skirts?
Re: - nothinganything - Jun. 28th, 2003 02:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - aubkabob - Jun. 29th, 2003 10:56 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - nothinganything - Jun. 29th, 2003 10:59 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - aubkabob - Jul. 3rd, 2003 01:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
brynna
Jun. 14th, 2003 03:01 am (UTC)
Hot celeb boys & cats...yeah, that was the original set of clicking points, wasn't it? ;)

*hugs you*
aubkabob
Jun. 17th, 2003 09:41 pm (UTC)
Re:
*giggle*

how did you KNOW it was you!!! :D

you're the only one that got it right so far!!
crashboombang
Jun. 14th, 2003 03:28 am (UTC)
im #8 huh
aubkabob
Jun. 19th, 2003 03:30 pm (UTC)
Re:
mmmmmmmm nope.
Re: - crashboombang - Jun. 19th, 2003 04:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
pigri
Jun. 14th, 2003 07:50 am (UTC)
yay! is that me???
*love*
aubkabob
Jun. 17th, 2003 06:00 pm (UTC)
Re:
yes! every single one of them! *jumps up and down with glee*
hydrozoa
Jun. 14th, 2003 08:38 am (UTC)
"don't flatter yourself."
i'm probably not because i don't have class, but i really hope/wish i'm no. 10.

i'm just going to convince myself that i am anyway.
aubkabob
Jun. 23rd, 2003 02:29 am (UTC)
Re: "don't flatter yourself."
actually, while it WASN'T you that had been picked for that one, it truly does fit you well!! actually, to a 't'!

in rereading what i wrote, and from some of the comments i got, it seems like quite a few of them could overlap! lol!

not as bad as someone on my friends list, tho, that i thought i had the one PEGGED that was about me, and i was all flattered and stuff because of how much they went on about my move and being magnificent and entertaining and blah blah. when i asked them about it, they went 'heh'... keep reading.. and it ended up being something completely different lol.
ornotmajestic
Jun. 14th, 2003 09:53 am (UTC)
What a great idea!! If only I had a larger friends list....
aubkabob
Jun. 25th, 2003 05:49 pm (UTC)
Re:
lol - it's hard to keep them guessing that way!
darkminstrel
Jun. 14th, 2003 09:59 am (UTC)
ooh!
Can I be #19???


mmmmm barbarism.
aubkabob
Jun. 20th, 2003 02:30 pm (UTC)
Re: ooh!
i'm holding auditions at five.
Re: ooh! - darkminstrel - Jun. 20th, 2003 03:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: ooh! - aubkabob - Jun. 23rd, 2003 01:07 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: ooh! - darkminstrel - Jun. 23rd, 2003 08:54 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: ooh! - aubkabob - Jun. 25th, 2003 02:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: ooh! - aubkabob - Jun. 23rd, 2003 01:08 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: ooh! - darkminstrel - Jun. 23rd, 2003 08:55 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: ooh! - aubkabob - Jun. 25th, 2003 02:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: ooh! - aubkabob - Jun. 20th, 2003 02:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: ooh! - darkminstrel - Jun. 20th, 2003 03:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: ooh! - aubkabob - Jun. 23rd, 2003 01:08 am (UTC) - Expand
ex_xavierism85
Jun. 14th, 2003 12:55 pm (UTC)
*SHOOPYSHOOPS*
aubkabob
Jun. 29th, 2003 02:16 pm (UTC)
Re:
better than shoopyshorts?!?

tho i hear they're ALL the rage in paris!
helga_zelda
Jun. 14th, 2003 03:08 pm (UTC)
I like this game :-) .. but I think you should have to post the answers now just to make things *really* interesting!
aubkabob
Jun. 17th, 2003 06:10 pm (UTC)
Re:
lol! not on your life, woman!
Re: - helga_zelda - Jun. 17th, 2003 06:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
raindancer_x
Jun. 14th, 2003 05:50 pm (UTC)
i'm probably not important enough to make the list, but i'd say if i was, i'd probably be #9. hehe. :)
aubkabob
Jun. 27th, 2003 01:32 pm (UTC)
Re:
you are ABSOLUTELY important to me, so hush up!!

i picked them all randomly, looked away from the screen and scrolled up and down and moved the mouse all around..
tenaciousg
Jun. 15th, 2003 12:02 am (UTC)
i better not be #12.
aubkabob
Jun. 29th, 2003 01:13 pm (UTC)
Re:
you KNOW you SO want christopher walken!
(no subject) - tenaciousg - Aug. 10th, 2003 05:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Jun. 23rd, 2003 01:26 am (UTC)
Re:
i had thought about doing more, somewhat like you had!
(Deleted comment)
Re: - aubkabob - Jun. 25th, 2003 02:52 pm (UTC) - Expand
faetal
Jun. 18th, 2003 12:55 pm (UTC)
i've decided i'm not any of these


and thats okay



aubkabob
Jun. 18th, 2003 01:01 pm (UTC)
Re:
oh you know you're so number eight!!

hmph. not any of these.
Re: - faetal - Jun. 18th, 2003 01:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - aubkabob - Jun. 23rd, 2003 02:05 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - faetal - Jun. 23rd, 2003 02:10 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: - aubkabob - Jun. 25th, 2003 02:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - faetal - Jun. 25th, 2003 02:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: - aubkabob - Jul. 1st, 2003 12:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 55 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes