?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

okay... why... in the world... did i go to sleep last night and everything is fine..

and then i wake up this morning, and MY JOURNAL FONT IS FOUR MILLION TIMES ITS NORMAL SIZE?!?

but just on the info/profile/reply pages, not the journal itself?!?

i think my info page could be read from space! although i sit in a chair an itty bit from the monitor (about an arm length and a half away), i still have to back up to read everything, cuz it's so flipping large.

on another note, i realized that i had spent entirely too long as an unemployed citizen, when i actually heard the following words uttered from my mouth:

"huh. for Rose and Lily to be stuck down a well, they sure haven't been showing much of them lately."

*stare*

i've also heard myself mutter the following:

"huh. from cute commando on buffy to debonaire doctor here, huh?"
"so.. did paul and cricket ever hook up?"
"did they manage to stop the wedding yet?!? they can't marry, they're FIRST COUSINS! just tell jill that her mother's brock's mother, and stop the two from marrying!!"
"i wonder which doctor is poisoning all the patients?!?"
"so, has she realized the psychic is talking about the guy that looks like her dead husband yet?"
"Dusty isn't responsible!! can't they SEE that?!?"
"wait wait wait!! no, turn it back, dr. phil was going to let us know WHY they talk to their children that way!!"
"ooh, i would SO love to be in oprah's audience! lookit all the cute stuff they get!"
"she's not going to take him BACK, is she? he made out with her DAUGHTER on their wedding day!!"

yeah. aubrey needs to find a job.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
weetanya
Jun. 19th, 2003 01:59 pm (UTC)
are you using IE ?

if you are, go to:

View > Text Size > and change your font back to medium or small.
aubkabob
Jun. 19th, 2003 02:08 pm (UTC)
Re:
lol! thanks!

amazing how that works!

i'm assuming that my bro changed it when he was on my comp for a bit last night.
faetal
Jun. 19th, 2003 02:00 pm (UTC)
i thought you .. . had a job..
aubkabob
Jun. 19th, 2003 02:07 pm (UTC)
Re:
that's what jessie made me believe, but he said that they don't know when my first day will be, and that i'll be super super part time, so i need to find another job.
faetal
Jun. 19th, 2003 02:16 pm (UTC)
another job is a good idea anyway
aubkabob
Jun. 23rd, 2003 02:07 am (UTC)
Re:
i sent out 103 resumes today, and applied on several different websites.

let's hope this works, and SOON.
faetal
Jun. 23rd, 2003 02:12 am (UTC)
Re:
it better
aubkabob
Jun. 25th, 2003 03:02 pm (UTC)
Re:
one person called in response to it, and mom didn't feel like taking a message and asked them to call back.

they never did.

other than that, and other than the temp agency, i haven't heard a thing :(
lilredfireball
Jun. 19th, 2003 02:04 pm (UTC)
Yeah, so I'm talking to my husband
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<ljuser=tomparrish>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

Yeah, so I'm talking to my husband <ljuser=tomparrish> the other day while we were on a walk....we were talking about the need for more shade on our back deck. I really want one of those retractible awnings but Tom thinks that they're trashy. So here I was saying " No honey, they make them really nice now...you can even pick from all different materials and prints! I know cuz it was featured on Christopher Lowell, and he only features nice stuff". Yeah. I also used a bamboo curtain rod idea that I saw on Surprise By Design. This has got to stop. I've switched to just watching music videos all day....;-)
aubkabob
Jun. 24th, 2003 11:53 am (UTC)
Re:
lmao!!! i don't feel TOO bad now!! ;D
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes