?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

random points and gestures..

- so i hear i'm playing at dada. this pleases me greatly, as well as scares the holy hell outta me. guess i should practice a little more, and try to pull a couple of songs out of my ass by then?!? or at least LEARN more. there isn't a whole lotta songs i know how to play on my geetar, and i'm not sure how long i'll be expected (asked) to perform.

- one small note about not living by myself that is starting to DRIVE ME CRAZY. i sing. i sing a lot. to myself. i don't even realize i'm doing it. i just sing whatever comes to mind, should it be a commercial jingle, t.v. theme song, or something that someone said that reminded me of a song. anytime i even start HUMMING, mom tells me to quit it. i feel like my greatest outlet has been completely taken away from me. :(

- it's weird as hell living in a place where fireworks are legal again. this hasn't happened for me since 1995. the first few times that i heard firecrackers and mini fireworks outside my brothers window, not only did they scare me into peeing a little bit (not really, but i jumped out of my skin. i'm convinced there's claw marks on my brother's ceiling, and not from his last *ahem*), but i was convinced the cops would be there shortly. then i remembered i lived in the ghetto.

- i have a job interview tomorrow, at a staffing agency. i spent almost 5 hours last night sending out over 103 resumes via email. i also have an apartment complex i need to call with regards to working there fri's, sat's, and sun's.

- i haven't heard my dbacks mentioned ONCE since i moved, which saddens me more than i expected. the closest it came was seeing The Big Unit in that stupid deodorant commercial. *tsk, tsk*

- still a high of about 65. very overcast. rains off and on.

- kittens would be much cuter, if they didn't have fleas.

- after my loony toons post last night (thanks for the links, btw), i came to a better realization at what freaking GENIOUSES they were, back in the day. all these wonderful cartoons, and them all coming out around 1939 - 1950 or so. flipping brilliant.

We're the muskateers,
and we're very proud to say
that through the years
in the face of danger we have..
.. run away
but, hey, that's okay!
what would you expect for this take home pay?!?

"five times two divided by ten times one, that equals... what does that Equal?" - Yakko
"no. it's Sweet N Low." - Wakko

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
baryon
Jun. 23rd, 2003 06:46 pm (UTC)
so i hear i'm playing at dada. this pleases me greatly, as well as scares the holy hell outta me.
Congratulations. When you perform there, pretend you are alone or with friends. I am sure you will do well.

one small note about not living by myself that is starting to DRIVE ME CRAZY. i sing. i sing a lot. to myself. i don't even realize i'm doing it. i just sing whatever comes to mind, should it be a commercial jingle, t.v. theme song, or something that someone said that reminded me of a song. anytime i even start HUMMING, mom tells me to quit it. i feel like my greatest outlet has been completely taken away from me.
That sucks. You need and deserve an outlet. Maybe you could go for a drive or walk or visit some friends where you could sing your heart out.

it's weird as hell living in a place where fireworks are legal again. this hasn't happened for me since 1995
Hmm, that hasn't stopped everybody in Phoenix. I still hear illegal fireworks around July 4 in Phoenix. They probably are smuggled in from Mexico.

i have a job interview tomorrow, at a staffing agency. i spent almost 5 hours last night sending out over 103 resumes via email. i also have an apartment complex i need to call with regards to working there fri's, sat's, and sun's.
Congratulations. I really hope you get the jobs and become financially independent again. Knock 'em dead! Good luck to you.
aubkabob
Jun. 25th, 2003 01:08 pm (UTC)
Re:
Dada is going to be mostly friends, anyway, so that shouldn't be too hard :D

i played last night at The Arnada, and although i only got two songs, it felt SOOO good to have that outlet :D

i'm greatly looking forward to working again so that i can get out and on my own!! im so craving alone time!
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Jun. 25th, 2003 04:44 pm (UTC)
Re:
or flick a booger?

i was on stage last night to last about that long ;)

i talked to the guy that's holding dada, and he said that he'd have me play for like 3 or 4 songs, but he's not sure where to put me. he said that there's going to be a lot of things going on at once, i.e. dance music, a comedian, etc., and that with my quiet playin in contrast, that he'll get back with me on it.
talkingpotato
Jun. 24th, 2003 04:32 pm (UTC)
:-(@not being able to sing
How sad, I'm sorry. I do the same thing except my mom doesn't mind it.. I'd go insane if someone told me to stop humming..or talking like my animals (ok that last one is kinda stupid). The animal thing I really have to be careful since my gray cat 'talks' like a mentally disabled person..so I'll go outside and I'll say "HEY THE MAIL DIDN'T COME, THATS STUUUPID" in this wierd voice and people will look over thinking I really talk like that.
Then I can't explain to them that it's really my cat that talks like that since my cat can't talk, he only does because I do his voice..
sigh..
Don't ever make up voices for your animals, people will think you are crazy! CRAZY!
aubkabob
Jun. 29th, 2003 12:09 pm (UTC)
Re: :-(@not being able to sing
lmao!!! this just reinstates the fact that i think we would SO get along if we hung out in person!!! omg...

that also reminds me of this cat that we had up in longview (that i later brought down to phoenix with me), named Shithead. Shithead had a weird... fetish, about laying in the middle of the street. suicidal, maybe? he was WEIRD. anyhoo, mom was frequently having to yell out the front door 'SHITHEAD! GET OUT OF THE STREET!!"

which, naturally, would go over well with anyone walking by.
talkingpotato
Jun. 30th, 2003 12:06 am (UTC)
Re: :-(@not being able to sing
HAHAHHHAHHAHA!!
It's funny how guy cats are kinda weird.. girls seem to know what the story is but it seems like every guy cat I've ever known is kinda clueless..

Mine is a total bear humper.. "Shadow, get off Winkey, thats gross.."
aubkabob
Jul. 3rd, 2003 09:53 pm (UTC)
Re: :-(@not being able to sing
lol! bear humper!
talkingpotato
Jul. 4th, 2003 11:55 am (UTC)
Re: :-(@not being able to sing
I hope I don't marry a bear humper when I get older ;)
aubkabob
Jul. 16th, 2003 02:53 pm (UTC)
Re: :-(@not being able to sing
i hope i don't marry a humper of any kind other htan a human humper!
talkingpotato
Jul. 16th, 2003 05:24 pm (UTC)
Re: :-(@not being able to sing
I'm going to marry a hamper so I'll have something to put my dirty clothes into.
aubkabob
Aug. 7th, 2003 09:54 pm (UTC)
Re: :-(@not being able to sing
hee hee!

i'm too sleepy to think of a witty comeback for that, so i'll just sit in my chair and giggle helplessly!
talkingpotato
Aug. 7th, 2003 10:35 pm (UTC)
Re: :-(@not being able to sing
HAHAHA! *giggles with her*
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes