?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

a girl in love...

thank you SO much, onceupon for pointing out the new layout for paid members for me! *swoon* i love it, indeed.

i just don't like seeing only 10 friends entries at a time, compared to my old 40. it's cuz of laziness + dialup. *nod*

also, i love how normal everyday posts get 4 or so replies, but if i post about fecal matter? hooo boy, now we have a topic of discussion!!!

what's next, armpit hair? bellybutton lint?

i need to accomplish.. something.. today. one of those things that there are so many things that desperately need to be done, that it becomes ultimately overwhelming, and you don't do anything at all...

and i don't care HOW cheesy the horror flick is, seeing bugs/worms/etc., crawling around under the skin gives me the WILLIES.

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
souiless
Jul. 24th, 2003 06:12 pm (UTC)

ergh.. here's a reply in hopes you don't fill up your lj with crummy posts like i do on mine. :\

i also wanted to say that it's weird how i added you and then posted on that web and then you added me and found out i added you! .... right.

so anyway. i fear scary movies too.
aubkabob
Aug. 12th, 2003 06:23 pm (UTC)
1) i freaking LOVE that icon. luv luv luv

2) that was pretty uncanny, was it not?

3) i go through spurts where i post a lot, though i try to keep it to just one or two a day...

.. but when you're as unemployed and.. bored.. as i am, sometimes it gets tough! ^_^
souiless
Aug. 13th, 2003 10:37 pm (UTC)
oh no! getting a job aint all that much better either. mine sucks and it'll suck worse when i'll hafta work and go take classes at the same time! boo.

anyway. thx for the icon luverage. and i need to update my journal. but it's soooo hard to be interesting sometimes! haha.
aubkabob
Sep. 26th, 2003 02:20 pm (UTC)
egads, i totally know that. i mean, there's only so much that i can write about "got up today. worked lots. came home. angry at family. going to bed."

thankfully, i run into lots of interesting people on the bus or at work that helps A BIT when it comes to story telling ;)
cynica
Jul. 24th, 2003 06:12 pm (UTC)
You can edit how many friends posts you see .. you know that, right?

http://www.livejournal.com/customize/

Go there - at the bottom click on "edit customizations" .. click on the "Presentation" tab.. 2nd choice down = "number of journal entries to show on friends page"

:D
aubkabob
Aug. 12th, 2003 06:23 pm (UTC)
hee hee, i uh.. knew that ;)

after you posted it, of course *blush*
talkingpotato
Jul. 24th, 2003 07:01 pm (UTC)
wow nice..
I've never seen this layout before.. this is cool! zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz <-- Lily just typed that for you, she took over the keyboard while I was writing, I guess she thinks I'm BORING.

I notice the same thing where my normal posts don't really get a lot of comments but my rant posts always get so many replies..
..I keep telling people don't give me attention when I'm angry because then it trains me that every time I rant, I get attention!!
;-)
aubkabob
Aug. 12th, 2003 06:34 pm (UTC)
Re: wow nice..
lol!! aww @ lily! Ringo Boobie is fascinated by my keyboard a lot, too, and would only plunk down on it when i was playing a game or something, exiting me before i could kick him off or save or anything! *cries*
talkingpotato
Aug. 12th, 2003 07:37 pm (UTC)
Re: wow nice..
HAAHAHAHAH! she hasn't closed any programs though one time she tried to block one of my aim buddies..
aubkabob
Sep. 26th, 2003 01:48 pm (UTC)
Re: wow nice..
awww! she didn't like them very much, apparantly ;)

the new kittens all have a fascination with my typing.. they would watch me type as they were sitting on mom's lap, and then watch my hand go over and click the mouse, and back to typing ;)
talkingpotato
Sep. 26th, 2003 06:12 pm (UTC)
Re: wow nice..
HAHAAH that's so cute! I want another cat/kitten :(
aubkabob
Dec. 9th, 2003 08:09 pm (UTC)
Re: wow nice..
me, too. i miss having a cat of any kind around, and while my roomie loves cats, too, it will never happen because of the deposit and stuff!
talkingpotato
Dec. 10th, 2003 12:14 am (UTC)
Re: wow nice..
Yeah pets always screw the deposit hehe
asillittle
Jul. 24th, 2003 07:15 pm (UTC)
pft. At least you get some replies, I don't get them very often.

And bugs aren't that bad, please don't kill them if you see them. (I know this may be asking for a bit much)
aubkabob
Aug. 7th, 2003 04:11 pm (UTC)
i almost never kill bugs, ever. i usually leave them be or release them, depending upon the type!
asillittle
Aug. 7th, 2003 07:08 pm (UTC)
AW! ha thats cool. I carried a cricket who was stuck in the office all the way outside the other day, I'm sure if someone would have walked by me they woulda really thought I was weird... :)
aubkabob
Aug. 21st, 2003 09:55 pm (UTC)
what? and you're not? ;)
asillittle
Aug. 21st, 2003 10:17 pm (UTC)
haha! horray to being weird!
jecook
Jul. 24th, 2003 07:16 pm (UTC)
From the "You asked for it" department.
Well, I'm in the process of having a skin tab (it's a benign growth that looks funny) taken off from my armpit. The doctor tried freezing it off, but all that did was shrink it. I'm gonna have him cut it off next time.
lilredfireball
Jul. 24th, 2003 07:37 pm (UTC)
Re: From the "You asked for it" department.
Hurts like a bitch, doesn't it?? I had a mole frozen off of my back because it was right under my bra strap and it would get really sore. The doc told me it would feel like a bee sting....biggest fucking bee I've ever encountered. I have one under my left breast, but I'm too scared to go in!!
aubkabob
Aug. 12th, 2003 06:40 pm (UTC)
Re: From the "You asked for it" department.
lol!!! yeah, i have skin tabs, too, the doc said they're hereditary? i don't get them often, and when i do, they're small, except the first one, which was shaped so.. weird.. i was very convinced it was cancer.

until the doc said "oh, it's just a skin tab" and twinked it (it pinched and it hurt, but it turned black and fell off the very next day.)
aubkabob
Aug. 12th, 2003 06:36 pm (UTC)
Re: From the "You asked for it" department.
you know? i get skin tabs, too. my doc said it's hereditary. my first one was on my boob, and i was terrified it was cancerous, cuz it was shaped so weird. thankfully the other ones that i have gotten have been much smaller and eventually fall off on their own.

but it makes me fear what i'm going to look like when i'm 80 that much more!
the_dibbler
Jul. 24th, 2003 08:37 pm (UTC)
you can set the # of entries you see per page ya know.

i have mine at 10 posts and friends view at 25.
aubkabob
Aug. 14th, 2003 03:30 pm (UTC)
i, uh, er um.. knew that... *whistles as she shuffles her feet*
aubbieincognito
Jul. 24th, 2003 11:39 pm (UTC)
So...dude... I searched and cant figure out how to make my journal style like yours. Is it a pre-set or do you have to enter a bunch of overwrites? Help!


:D
aubkabob
Aug. 14th, 2003 04:14 pm (UTC)
it's a paid account perk...

you go to the settings where you can switch your journal layout from the S1 to the S2..

once that is approved, go to modify journal, and the option should be in there...

i think that's it. lemme go double check.
aubkabob
Aug. 14th, 2003 04:15 pm (UTC)
okay, i lied.

you go to Customize, where you can switch it to the S2...

once you do that, the rest will automatically appear once you approve it, and it's the Component style.
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes