?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

One more post..

i need your opinion...

okay.. faetal, jadisan, and myself are talking about getting together and forming a little band, with guitar, cello, and on occasion, mandolin.

we need a band name.

help!!!

Comments

( 36 comments — Leave a comment )
lilredfireball
Jul. 24th, 2003 07:34 pm (UTC)
I don't have a band name, but gawd damn I love the cello.
aubkabob
Aug. 12th, 2003 06:38 pm (UTC)
i still haven't had the chance to hear her play! i guess that once we all become a bit more .. serious about playing together, i'll finally be able to have her break it out! i'm quite excited! i've seen pictures!
pollytrance
Jul. 24th, 2003 07:40 pm (UTC)
BOX OF ROCKS

Then, your first album can be called

"Rocks my SOCKS"

-or-

Genuine Leather
Lure Of Convenience
Comatose Cousins
Double Dutch Hopscotch
Vagina Bone
i'manatheistthankgod
Linda + the Neopet League
The Dying Wish Of Charles Foster
Only One Rooster
Red Hot Penis-O-Rama
Little Mini Hookers
Blue Tint
Etches Of Avalon
Goro's Third Arm
Mortal Wombat
Unattended Incense
Cerebral Mitosis
Engines Of Fury
The Bad-Ass Cars
Aubkabob + the Ligaments
Special No. Seven
Perjury Marquis
La Douleur Exquise! (The Exquisite Pain)
Scissors Longjumper
Expatriate Brits
Vacation In Monaco
86th + Broadway
The Stark Morning Light

I'm sure those are all useless, but perhaps they'll inspire something else? Good luck!
raindancer_x
Jul. 24th, 2003 08:27 pm (UTC)
i like Blue Tint, actually.. :)

Stark Morning Light ain't bad (i don't like the "the" though) Stark itself is pretty cool too
(no subject) - aubkabob - Aug. 14th, 2003 03:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - lilredfireball - Jul. 24th, 2003 10:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Aug. 14th, 2003 03:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Aug. 12th, 2003 06:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
mikewelch
Jul. 24th, 2003 07:46 pm (UTC)
Anything that can become the acronym W.M.D.
Wanker's Major Domo

Women Must Drink

Whackjob's Musical Disertation

etc...etc...
aubkabob
Aug. 12th, 2003 06:42 pm (UTC)
Re: Anything that can become the acronym W.M.D.
oo, that's good :)

we'll see what we can do with it!
colonelpanic
Jul. 24th, 2003 08:00 pm (UTC)
How about "A Tribute to the Amazon"? Huh, huh?
Or,

Experiment in G

Sloppy McSlop Slops' Band Of Fancy, Shiney Things

Fornication Nation

Wither, Rock?

Yo, Ma!

One Hour Pec's

Vee See's R Band

Rubber Fork

Strings Gone Wild

Hot Monkey Sextet (the extra musicians would be so worth it)

Spent Fuel and the Rods
aubkabob
Aug. 12th, 2003 07:37 pm (UTC)
Re: How about "A Tribute to the Amazon"? Huh, huh?
wonderful!! i'll let them peruse through them and see what they think!!
way2tired
Jul. 24th, 2003 08:12 pm (UTC)
"Not Portland"
aubkabob
Aug. 12th, 2003 07:39 pm (UTC)
ha! that's great!
xunchainedx
Jul. 24th, 2003 08:29 pm (UTC)
i put in my vote for "The Flaming Toilets."

:D
aubkabob
Aug. 14th, 2003 03:28 pm (UTC)
ha ha! sounds... painful! or juicy! >_
ornotmajestic
Jul. 24th, 2003 09:53 pm (UTC)
Hmmmm...
-Good Drunk Fuck
-Jovial Octopi
-Mildy Psychotic and the Underwear Boys
-Sound Marinade
-Off-kiltered
-Blind Quirk
-Almost Legal
-b00bs 4 n00bs
-New Rennaissance
ornotmajestic
Jul. 24th, 2003 10:01 pm (UTC)
Re: Hmmmm...
and....

-Jerry's Kids
-Selacious Diatribe
-Premeditated Evacuation
-Paper Doll Factory
-Knack for Pungency
-Lotus Dreamers
Re: Hmmmm... - aubkabob - Aug. 14th, 2003 03:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Hmmmm... - aubkabob - Aug. 14th, 2003 03:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
bitchtransformr
Jul. 24th, 2003 10:40 pm (UTC)
The Beverly Shears
aubkabob
Aug. 14th, 2003 04:04 pm (UTC)
ooh! :)
aubbieincognito
Jul. 24th, 2003 11:32 pm (UTC)
Can I be your first groupie?

(I think any one of your euphanisims for "aunt flow" would be a great band name.....except "aunt flow"...cause thats just lame....ok, ...thats it)
aubkabob
Aug. 14th, 2003 04:10 pm (UTC)
yay! our first groupie! *tosses Aubbie a guitar pic*
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Aug. 14th, 2003 04:18 pm (UTC)
sounds... random! and.. fun!
crazypuppy
Jul. 24th, 2003 11:49 pm (UTC)
"We like cheese"
aubkabob
Aug. 14th, 2003 04:19 pm (UTC)
and we do!
darkminstrel
Jul. 25th, 2003 01:34 am (UTC)
Jerry's Kids. That just rocks.
aubkabob
Aug. 14th, 2003 07:20 pm (UTC)
oooOOOOOooo!
ex_dogmeat720
Jul. 25th, 2003 05:00 am (UTC)
The Mmmmmmonkeys?
aubkabob
Aug. 14th, 2003 08:21 pm (UTC)
heeheeheee!!!
faetal
Jul. 25th, 2003 01:34 pm (UTC)
I think we should do some brainstorming on conceptual things... do we want a funny name?
truthfully i think gwyn and i really liked Mortal Wombat... but does that say Cello/Guitar/Mando? not... so much.

I'm tempted to find something local that sounds pretty... Burnt Bridge Creek..
(thats retarded, i'm just making a point)
or something that very much conveys the sound that will be being made...
or .. hey if everyone wants to go for humor i could.. be into that with some minor tugging.
heh, and now welcomming Mortal Wombat to the stage here at the Arnada cafe. *everyone looks confused as gwyn lugs a cello up on stage* "Did they say.. Mortal.. WOMBAT?!"

ehh
aubkabob
Aug. 18th, 2003 11:56 pm (UTC)
Mortal Wombat IS a great name, and if we were starting something more.. rock like, then i would be ALL over that name! but since it's a bit more acoustical... as you said, not.. so much.

i still like the idea of something slightly obscure and local. like Kearney Lake Road (what two members of sloan used to be in! ^_^).
acetylyne
Jul. 25th, 2003 01:40 pm (UTC)
I origionally came here cause I wanted to tell you how much your icon kicks ass.. bucky rocks my world.. but then I decided it would be rude to leave without leaving a band name too.. so here's a couple:

duty free reverend parachute

astray becomes ashtray
aubkabob
Aug. 4th, 2003 06:02 pm (UTC)
thanks so much for the compliment, and thanks so much for the ideas!!
( 36 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes