?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

well, THAT'S really shitty.

now comics.com is going to be restricting us to one free comic by email, too?!? what the fuck?!? we already went through this with ucomics.com. my daily comics are my joy.

and i'm certainly not going to be paying twelve freaking bucks a month to get that joy.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
aubbieincognito
Jul. 31st, 2003 03:22 pm (UTC)
You should join the LJ comic feeds.
aubkabob
Aug. 25th, 2003 03:09 pm (UTC)
i'm already a part of a lot of them, but they don't have a lot of the ones that i get daily, like Agnes and 9 Chickweed Lane.

*sigh*
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Jul. 31st, 2003 03:49 pm (UTC)
er, i'm sorry, it was $12 a year.

i understand it, too.. in a way...

but wouldn't they get much more money by newspapers buying their feeds as well as with book sales? as far as the lesser known comics like Agnes and Frazz and Pearls Before Swine, having people (like me) be able to get into a site like comics.com and check out their comics when we hadn't heard of them before is A GREAT way to help spread the news...
spooble
Aug. 1st, 2003 12:00 pm (UTC)
When I was working at the newspaper, I remember it costing something like $4/month for each comic strip we carried.

The cartoonists make more money by merchandising than they do from the strip itself. Sorta like athletes who have a $6 million contract to play the sport and a $75 million contract to sell shoes.

Isn't having the archive worth the $1/month?

They still send me multiple emails a day. I assume I'm grandfathered in.
aubkabob
Aug. 2nd, 2003 02:21 pm (UTC)
that's what i'm hoping, too, is that i'm grandfathered in, but it won't let me change my subscription, unless it's to pay for the $12 a year, or choose only one to get.

so i'll still receive some of the ones that i had signed up for on a trial basis (cuz they were new..)

maybe after i get a job, the $12 a year won't be so bad, but i guess it seems like a million dollars right now that no one in the household is employed.
ursusmaritimus
Jul. 31st, 2003 06:16 pm (UTC)
I wanna send an E-mail to them, that just says. . .

"Fuck you!"
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes