?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

hrm.

both nothinganything and brosely tell me i should chop my hair off. when i had cut my hair to just above shoulder length earlier this year, my friend irma said that it was the best thing i ever could have done.

faetal told me that if i chop my hair, that i should be shot.

jess says that i should start with an A style bob, although i had my hair cut like that awhile ago, and i hated it. my nose (to me) looked gigantos, and it ddn't frame my face well. he says that it would also look mighty cool, if i have two chin-length tendrils on either side of my face, but chop the rest of my hair to be about 2" long or so, all over.

what do YOOOU think?!? i will see if i can find you guys some pictures to look at.. or you can see me on my memories page, for the cruise pictures...

or, i could get off my lazy arse to direct you to them, right HERE.

p.s. - i have very thin hair.

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
ex_dogmeat720
Aug. 2nd, 2003 07:28 pm (UTC)
Keep it long like when it was red. Yes. :)
aubkabob
Sep. 19th, 2003 01:14 pm (UTC)
yeah, that's what i think i shall do.

or what i may end up doing, when my black grows out to be to about my shoulders, is to chop it all out and go red suddenly. i like having a shock factor every once in awhile ;) it should be that length in about 9 months or so *the agony*, which will make my hair to almost my waist.

then the black will be GONE. never to return. once again, i've learned my lesson.
way2tired
Aug. 2nd, 2003 07:56 pm (UTC)
I've never been fond of hair shorter than shoulder length. That's the only answer you'll get out of me.
aubkabob
Sep. 25th, 2003 09:21 pm (UTC)
lol - thanks ;)

i chickened out.

maybe after my black grows out to be about shoulder length, i'll chop it off and go blonde, just for kicks and giggles...
norsican
Aug. 2nd, 2003 08:27 pm (UTC)
I dunno about the 2 inches all over thing...but nothin' wrong with short, A line cuts ;)
aubkabob
Sep. 25th, 2003 09:22 pm (UTC)
i have EXTREMELY thin hair, so something like that scares me, although with some 'product' it would be easy to make it look like i have more than i really do..

.. HOWEVER.. i would dread the hell out of growing it back out!
norsican
Sep. 25th, 2003 09:28 pm (UTC)
My hair is extremely thin too, and short cuts work on me since they give more body
aubkabob
Dec. 8th, 2003 02:40 pm (UTC)
and your hair looks great short, too :)
jadisan
Aug. 2nd, 2003 09:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah, so the two inch hair with the bitch handles was MY hair. It's not Jessies original idea. He can't take credit.

It was terribly fun though
faetal
Aug. 2nd, 2003 10:31 pm (UTC)
i also had this hair.

however, it was gwyns first.

i also enjoyed it.....
i bleached it blonde, i put pink bangs in.

i enjoyed it.
but forever!!! you have troubles... you feel.. masculine sometimes.( a lot)
I missed my hair.. all the time.
aubkabob
Sep. 19th, 2003 02:20 pm (UTC)
yeah, that's the thing that keeps me from chopping it all off.

what i THINK i'll end up doing, is waiting until my black gets about shoulder length, maybe a bit shorter, then chopping it all off and going bright red. or blonde. i so desperately want to go blonde, just for a little while.
aubkabob
Sep. 24th, 2003 02:38 pm (UTC)
i wish i had the bravery to try it.

but i don't.
baryon
Aug. 3rd, 2003 02:29 am (UTC)
NO!!! Don't chop your hair. Leave it long!
aubkabob
Aug. 25th, 2003 03:17 pm (UTC)
that's the plan so far! the desire to chop it off was fleeting.

which is why i do NOT let myself chop my hair off on a whim (anymore!)
dreaxo
Aug. 3rd, 2003 07:23 am (UTC)
I the length of your hair in the picture of you as a redhead. Coincidently, I also really like the red in your hair, not that you asked that. ;)
aubkabob
Sep. 19th, 2003 01:31 pm (UTC)
thank you muchly :)

i think i know what i'm going to do eventually, if my hair finally grows out any faster than it already is.

i think i'm going to wait until the black gets to my shoulders, then chop it all off and go bright red.

i like having a shock factor every once in awhile ;)
aubkabob
Sep. 19th, 2003 01:32 pm (UTC)
ooh! or maybe blonde.. i have been dying to go blonde, just cuz i've never been, and if i ever did so, i would want my hair to be short when i did it, and it would be for a short period of time, because i'm lazy about upkeep!
injnshiloh
Aug. 3rd, 2003 09:12 am (UTC)
personal opinion - don't cut it let it grow till you know exactly what you want to do with it
aubkabob
Sep. 24th, 2003 01:25 pm (UTC)
yeah, that's what i think i'm going to do.

not much i can do with it until the black grows out, anyway!
aubkabob
Sep. 24th, 2003 01:25 pm (UTC)
yeah, that's what i think i'm going to do.

not much i can do with it until the black grows out, anyway!
lilredfireball
Aug. 3rd, 2003 01:03 pm (UTC)
Here's my two cents.....

When you have thin hair, the shorter the better. Thats just the way it works. But if you are going to cut it, don't d anything wacky with it. You're still looking for a job and nobody wants to hire "the girl with the weird hair". I know, I know, I'm a democrat too.....thats just the way it is.
aubkabob
Sep. 25th, 2003 09:24 pm (UTC)
the only thing with that, is that my facial structure really doesn't work well with short hair at ALL. i loved my hair thee day i chopped it above shoulder length, when the little ends automatically turned themselves up. it was quite mod.

too bad it never did that again.
lilredfireball
Sep. 25th, 2003 11:34 pm (UTC)
I had a hell of a time getting my ends to turn up when I had the short hair too. I wore my hair in a boy cut for years, and then when I grew it back out it came out curly....well, not all curly, just big chunks of it. But those chunks want to go under or off to the side...basically, any direction that they're NOT supposed to go in. I'm way happier with long hair because it's a lot easier.
aubkabob
Dec. 8th, 2003 05:52 pm (UTC)
yeah, i'm growing mine out again. i think an ideal length is right between where it is now, and where it was when i hacked it off again.

not that it's overly short now, it's just short for ME. and it's also weird, cuz it feels like i have SOOO MUUUCH MOOORE of it. which makes me happy.
ornotmajestic
Aug. 3rd, 2003 08:24 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHAHA!!

When you said "A style bob" all I saw was "A" and "boob" and I thought "What the hell? Why is she talking about breast reduction in a hair post."

Damn my new prescription glasses. Damn them.
aubkabob
Sep. 25th, 2003 09:25 pm (UTC)
LMAO! no no no.. my breasts aren't going anywhere. although, when i work out, it seems like i lose thee most inches off of my bustline. *sigh*
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes