?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

kitty verdict is in..

so, we finally got into the back of the chair where Fluffy had her kittens. Jess held the chair forward, while i crawled back behind it and removed them.

Me: okay, here's one - it's so tiny! awww!
... two..
...three!...
...four?...
...FIVE!..
...SIX?!?!...
...OMG.. SEVEN?!?!?.. oh, that's just fluffy's stomach.

six kittens, all small enough to hold cradled in one hand/forearm against my stomach. three tabby, two solid grey, and one white one with grey on his back that looks EXACTLY like one of those ink splotch tests. we moved them to the little fake hearth and covered the entrance with a sheet, to make fluffy think it's her little private cave, where the kitties will never be disturbed... until she goes outside >:)

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
infomage
Aug. 6th, 2003 10:41 pm (UTC)
Kittens!
Need pictures! :)
nasagrl
Aug. 6th, 2003 10:53 pm (UTC)
Re: Kittens!
i agree
aubkabob
Sep. 23rd, 2003 03:52 pm (UTC)
Re: Kittens!
i should find links to the first one we got rid of.. the pics are in jadisan's journal, and involved a drenched kitty post bath ;)
lilredfireball
Aug. 6th, 2003 11:40 pm (UTC)
Damn, if I liked kittens, I'd totally be taking one of those.
aubkabob
Sep. 25th, 2003 09:38 pm (UTC)
awww..

how can anyone NOT like kittens?
lilredfireball
Sep. 25th, 2003 11:35 pm (UTC)
Well, I like kittens....except for the mewling snd the claws. I have a terrible allergic skin reaction to cat scratches, which is why I had to have my cat declawed all the way around. She was my first cat, so I had no idea. So I like kittens from afar...when they're quiet.
aubkabob
Dec. 8th, 2003 05:53 pm (UTC)
i have a mild allergic reaction, too. it's horrid.

i've also discovered i'm allergic to dog saliva.
xunchainedx
Aug. 7th, 2003 12:06 am (UTC)
Aww. Kittens.
*melts*
aubkabob
Sep. 25th, 2003 09:40 pm (UTC)
yes.

and almost two months later, they still make me melt.
talkingpotato
Aug. 7th, 2003 01:19 am (UTC)
yaaay congrats!!
Aww a happy welcome to the new additions!!
aubkabob
Sep. 25th, 2003 09:42 pm (UTC)
Re: yaaay congrats!!
yes!

and we still have one left!

it's okay, cuz he's the runt, and still HOWLS whenever he's left alone in a room!
talkingpotato
Sep. 25th, 2003 10:36 pm (UTC)
Re: yaaay congrats!!
heeh my kitten does that too
aubkabob
Dec. 8th, 2003 05:41 pm (UTC)
Re: yaaay congrats!!
lol just like a real baby, where i've read/heard that if the parent walks out of the room, or they can't see them, they're convinced they're NEVER COMING BACK...
talkingpotato
Dec. 8th, 2003 06:20 pm (UTC)
Re: yaaay congrats!!
Yeah she doesn't do that now :-( going through that teenager kitty "I don't need my mommy" phase *cries*
spooble
Aug. 7th, 2003 07:11 am (UTC)
Keeteees!

Of course, the mother forgets them if she goes away from them for more than like, a day. I can't remember how long they said it was, on that nature show, but it seemed like a very short time. Maybe it was three days.
aubkabob
Sep. 25th, 2003 09:47 pm (UTC)
it was YOU that told me this! i had told mom this bit of trivia...

for awhile, it seemed like someone was coming every day to pick up a kitten (or one died *cough*), and the mom freaked out and howled around the house in nooks and crannies, looking for them for approximately 3 days.

then we had two left and all was back to 'normal' (including a mother cat that thought she was 6 weeks old and less than a pound, too, which makes a TON of noise at night!)... we got rid of another one today, so i'm wondering if it will be more of the same...
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes