?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

so.

i see linkin park in the first time in person. i'm a bit familiar with their music, but have never SEEN them.

they're like 12 freaking years old.

which makes me like 112.

egads, i'm getting old.

yeah, you kids with your big pants, and your colored chalk, and your neve cambell.. and your fanny packs and your nerf balls and listening to the no doubts... and your Pong and your Volkswagon Golf leases, and your notebooks, and the kids with the pierced i-dunno-what, and the rollerskates and the 23 skadoos and the listening to the Becks and the...

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Sep. 26th, 2003 01:17 pm (UTC)
makes me feel SOOOOO much older in my endeavors to become a rawk stah.
dbsquirrel
Aug. 12th, 2003 02:03 am (UTC)
if you are 112, how old is your mother?
aubkabob
Sep. 19th, 2003 01:04 pm (UTC)
113. she's still lying about her age.
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Sep. 26th, 2003 01:17 pm (UTC)
*nods sadly*

and that age fluctuates a decade or so, depending upon the day ;)
(Deleted comment)
childishdreams
Aug. 12th, 2003 04:49 am (UTC)
Y'know, there's a new band called "Fanny Pack"...hahahahaha
aubkabob
Sep. 19th, 2003 11:52 am (UTC)
LMAO!

lemme guess: american?
ex_dogmeat720
Aug. 12th, 2003 05:47 am (UTC)
I had the misfortune of catching them last year at Leeds, horrible horrible dirgemeisters....
aubkabob
Aug. 14th, 2003 07:22 am (UTC)
Oh, Z'no!
aubkabob
Sep. 19th, 2003 01:16 pm (UTC)
aha.

and no one got the mst reference. :(
skander
Aug. 12th, 2003 06:53 am (UTC)
You sure know alot of the "hip youngster" details for being 112 years old :)
aubkabob
Sep. 26th, 2003 01:20 pm (UTC)
*nods*

i hang out with the youngins, so they learn me!
smelly_sera
Aug. 12th, 2003 10:30 am (UTC)
i wish i was as old as you!
aubkabob
Sep. 26th, 2003 01:25 pm (UTC)
i wouldn't.

i should take stock out on Depends(tm).
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes