?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I got the job at Michaels.

I start next week.

Interviewer Denise had told me that if i heard from her at all, that it wouldn't be until mid next week.

She said to call her tomorrow afternoon to get my schedule.

Huh.

when i had turned in my application there, the person taking it had said snippily "we're not hiring, but thanks." i wasn't even going to call them for a follow up. i was shocked that they invited me in for an interview.

oh, and for the crafters wondering *pssst* i get a 25% discount off of anything in the store.

boo ya.

Comments

( 83 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
kimie
Aug. 14th, 2003 02:31 pm (UTC)
Congrats on the job! I think it'd be fun to work at a craft store..as long as I didn't have to do the cashier stuff...I suck at that sorta thing!

Nice discount too!
aubkabob
Sep. 26th, 2003 02:54 pm (UTC)
VERY nice discount!

i'm good at cashiering, but i HATE doing it depending upon where i'm working. when i'm at office max, i hate doing anything other than cashiering, mainly because i don't really know anything about electronics or software, and i hate not having answers for people, but at michaels, i'm a stock girl, so i hate having to be pulled away from putting stuff on shelves so that i can go mindlessly grin at people who are vicious about their crafts.

course, one big difference about office max is that everything rings up dead on, and it's very rare that something doesn't have a upc or rings up wrong. VERY rare.

that happens on sooo many transactions at michaels.
raisin
Aug. 14th, 2003 02:32 pm (UTC)
oh cool, that is like my dream, a discount at a craft store!!!!! when you're in the mood to use that discount, remember your "big sis"!!
aubkabob
Sep. 26th, 2003 02:55 pm (UTC)
hee hee! i certainly will!

did i tell you that i still have the blanket you crocheted for me when we were teens? the blue one with funky edges? ;)
(no subject) - raisin - Sep. 29th, 2003 05:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Dec. 20th, 2003 04:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
aubbieincognito
Aug. 14th, 2003 02:33 pm (UTC)
Woot! Go you!
aubkabob
Aug. 25th, 2003 03:09 pm (UTC)
yay!

i shall have money soon to be able to DO things! yay!
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Sep. 26th, 2003 02:55 pm (UTC)
very awesome.

michaels is sooo much more laid back and understanding of things than office max...
sinisterpaloma
Aug. 14th, 2003 02:36 pm (UTC)
grats
chasing
Aug. 14th, 2003 02:37 pm (UTC)
congrats!!!!
aubkabob
Sep. 7th, 2003 07:38 am (UTC)
thank you, mah deer!
vertigoboy
Aug. 14th, 2003 02:38 pm (UTC)
I worked for Michael's for 2.5 years. Good company to work for as long as you don't make the mistake of becoming management (which is what i did ;o) ). It's a *fun* store to work in if you like crafts tho.
aubkabob
Sep. 26th, 2003 02:56 pm (UTC)
yes, i very much enjoy my job there.. it's soooo freaking laid back and it has wonderful benefits and stuff, especially in comparison to office max, where you don't even get a discount on buying anything.
bookwitch
Aug. 14th, 2003 02:41 pm (UTC)
Sometimes, for some reason, people feel a little threatened when new applicants come in.

Ironically, the person who took my application at the bookstore, wasn't even there a month after I was hired. Attitude is everything sometimes.
aubkabob
Aug. 30th, 2003 01:21 pm (UTC)
hee hee!

i kinda understand, a lady came in asking for the manager (in michaels), and stated how she had turned in an application and resume, and wanted to check back with it.

i admit a lil part of me felt threatened, cuz III certainly hadn't turned in a RESUME!

;)

plus, the lady was kinda.. weird... looked too fervently excited (and dressed up) to work at a michaels.

guess it's another sign as to how horrid the job market is here right now.
(no subject) - bookwitch - Sep. 2nd, 2003 05:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Sep. 19th, 2003 11:23 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bookwitch - Sep. 19th, 2003 08:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Nov. 18th, 2003 12:29 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bookwitch - Nov. 18th, 2003 06:46 am (UTC) - Expand
rivulet
Aug. 14th, 2003 02:50 pm (UTC)
Yeehaw!
aubkabob
Sep. 26th, 2003 02:57 pm (UTC)
yeeehaw indeed!

if i got more hours there, i would probably quit my job at office max, but i can't save up and live off of part time at michaels alone. :(
ornotmajestic
Aug. 14th, 2003 02:59 pm (UTC)
*high fives Aubrey*
BOO YA!! Welcome back to the world of paychecks!! :D :D :D
aubkabob
Sep. 26th, 2003 02:57 pm (UTC)
yay!

and because paydays are staggered, i get one every friday! wooo!
(no subject) - ornotmajestic - Oct. 1st, 2003 01:40 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Oct. 2nd, 2003 12:23 pm (UTC) - Expand
stillthinking
Aug. 14th, 2003 03:06 pm (UTC)
you want me to wag my what?? in honor of you getting the job? congratulations, aub..
aubkabob
Sep. 26th, 2003 03:00 pm (UTC)
hee hee hee! thanks so much!
faetal
Aug. 14th, 2003 03:08 pm (UTC)
god, thank god THANK GOD
you know what this means?! this means Planes of Power..
this means, computer upgrades
this means.. clothing shopping.
it means potential car-ness
it means you can look into debt consolidation, becomming debt free,
it means freedom from your current situation.

and it means you'll be taking Andrea to the craft store on every day you have off, so she can extort your employee discount.
aubkabob
Sep. 19th, 2003 02:24 pm (UTC)
yes.

Yes.

YES.

i just wish i knew what a day off WAS. soooo very tempting to call in sick tomorrow. but i prolly won't.

but if i don't, i don't think i'll have a way to dada, cuz everyone else is going earlier.
colonelpanic
Aug. 14th, 2003 03:14 pm (UTC)
Congratulations! Money will be good and you'll be out and about, interacting and whatnot with society. I'm not surprised though by the "we're not hiring" remark, not everyone in a given store is paying attention to reality and very often is stuck in their own private version of store life. I was told "we're not hiring" by a Barnes & Noble employee who was standing just a few feet away from a huge "we're hiring" sign...
aubkabob
Sep. 19th, 2003 12:39 pm (UTC)
yeah, both places are still giving the 'we're not hiring' speech to anyone applying, although michaels has had SO many new people start lately, and office max has been having people quit left and right...

as it is, i'm the only night time cashier left.
childishdreams
Aug. 14th, 2003 03:27 pm (UTC)
Congratulations on getting the job. Damn, I like crafts too, I should go there sometimes and pick up a new cross-stitch pattern.
aubkabob
Sep. 19th, 2003 11:54 am (UTC)
i need to FINISH the cross stitch pattern that i've been working on for YEARS, as well as get the stuff i need to do the other stuff in the book :)

i figured that once i move out with faetal that i will get MUCH more crafting done. this place is too cluttered to even think about doing such things.

not to mention how exciting 7 week old kittens would find my strings.
aditu
Aug. 14th, 2003 03:40 pm (UTC)
Yay job! Congrats.
aubkabob
Aug. 21st, 2003 09:37 pm (UTC)
yay! thanks!

and i love that icon, btw!
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 83 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes