?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

oh, and i got to see the mah-velous STEVE BURNS on a morning show of some kind. they were doing a "where are they now?" segment. *stares* um, steve hasn't gone anywhere. he has fierce borderline fanatic fiend fans such as myself and nothinganything, thankyouverymuch.

so he talked about how romantic science is, and how there's just something so romantic about "us being down here and shooting off into space, to greet whatever's out there!"

*pats steve on back*

it's also interesting to see that he played portland not even a week ago. well, bullocks.

not that it would matter. cuz i was working. like i'm always working.

cept today. i've been feverish for a few days now, coughing and sniffling, so.. much.. sinus pressure... i slept HORRIDLY amongst sweated on sheets and nightmares and tossing and turning and the tangling of the blankets. thee last thing i wanted to do after that was to get up way before my brain was ready to, stuff my sad, angry feet back into their evil shoes, and clomp to work to stand on my feet for 9 hours and deal with cranky evil people at the speed of light, like i did yesterday. i'm sure office max is pissed. i really don't care. they know i've been sick over the past few days, but coming to work anyway. so they can stuff it.

faetal wants me to go to the arnada tonight. maybe i will. maybe i won't. we'll see.

i had something else i wantd to share with you, but now i can't for the life of me remember now.

i really need to update aubreystar...

just last night, i was reminded of
just how bad it had gotten and
just how sick i had become...

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
punkpyroprncess
Sep. 2nd, 2003 05:10 pm (UTC)
Dude thanx for showing the steve burns site I have been looking for it for a while after on MTV 2 had this segment on him and his band thanx!
aubkabob
Oct. 24th, 2003 01:32 pm (UTC)
awww, i SO wish i had mtv2 still! i love everything steve burns, glad i could provide!!!
jadisan
Sep. 2nd, 2003 05:50 pm (UTC)
Melamber tells the group, 'Aww, Laeka was on and I missed it :('
aubkabob
Sep. 24th, 2003 02:41 pm (UTC)
awww..

i so miss playing.

i will be back on asap. especially since i finally got luclin and need to activate it.

just working as much as i am, i felt like i was paying for everquest for my brother to play, which is so not fair.

which is why i want to get a thingie to hook up to my computer for cable internet. seeing as i will be paying for the cable internet, i think it's only FAIR that it comes to MY computer first, and then after jess gets a job, and starts sharing in the cost for it to start going to his.

course, eq can't be played on MY computer.

i've heard it would cost like $50 for us to get networked and for me to get the thing i need in my comp to get cable?
jadisan
Sep. 24th, 2003 03:20 pm (UTC)
All you need for cable to go to your comp is an ethernet card, which I know we have like, 4 or 5 of and you can certainly have one of ours. The connecting you two part is going to be much cheaper, cause all you need after that is a crossover cable. Unless jessie doesnt have an ethernet card, but I think he does
aubkabob
Sep. 24th, 2003 05:57 pm (UTC)
jess has one of those cards in his computer, but i don't think he has an extra one!

next time we hang out and are shopping and schtuff, if you can point me in the right direction to what i need...
jadisan
Sep. 24th, 2003 06:20 pm (UTC)
I know we have at least one extra, It came out of my computer.
thenobodygirl
Sep. 2nd, 2003 05:51 pm (UTC)
Steve Burns is one sexy bitch. I'm glad he's doing what he's doing now, so I don't have to feel like a perv while watching Blue's Clues.
aubkabob
Oct. 24th, 2003 01:33 pm (UTC)
lmao! hear hear!!! my brother told me about an episode of King of Queens where the wife kept having sexual dreams about Steve (back when he was still on Blue's Clues).. i would SO kill to see that episode :D
aubkabob
Oct. 24th, 2003 01:34 pm (UTC)
and now we can feel all sort of disturbed having 'thoughts' about Joe!
aditu
Sep. 2nd, 2003 07:50 pm (UTC)
Uhm, please don't hate me, but who's Steve Burns? *ducks*
aubkabob
Sep. 3rd, 2003 11:04 am (UTC)
Steve Burns was the original host of Blues Clues :)
faetal
Sep. 3rd, 2003 01:12 pm (UTC)

What Is Your Battle Cry?

Striding on the tundra, cutting down all who dare stand in the way using a sharpened screwdriver, cometh Laeka! And she gives a booming cry:

"In the name of malice, I swear that on this night, you shall dine in hell!"

Find out!
Enter username:
Are you a girl, or a guy ?

created by beatings : powered by monkeys

aubkabob
Sep. 19th, 2003 02:31 pm (UTC)
yay for dining in hell!
liquidtime
Sep. 3rd, 2003 02:50 pm (UTC)
*LOL* I guess science could be kinda sort of romantic. ^_^
aubkabob
Oct. 27th, 2003 11:27 am (UTC)
the way Steve Burns put it, and with how many women (and some men) i know that adore the pants off of steve like that, i'm sure that he MAKES it romantic :)
kouryuu
Sep. 3rd, 2003 06:59 pm (UTC)
Sorry to randomly post but your get fuzzy icon caught my eye, usually I got to the user's collection of icons and noticed that you also read Sinfest.net. Nice!
aubkabob
Oct. 27th, 2003 11:33 am (UTC)
i don't mind the random posting at all! sorry for the months-old response!

i tried commenting in your journal, but it understandably wouldn't let me :) i was going to tell you how much i HEART your Mutts icon - i'm SUCH a comic whore! they keep me sane! *twitch*
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes