?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

so, i learn something new every single time i work at Michaels. first, it was the fact that i know entirely WAY more about drying flowers than i ever thought i did. i've also learned a lot about different types of charcoal, glue, and scrapbooking techniques.

last night, i also discovered i have a touch of agoraphobia.

i've always prided myself about not being afraid of heights. and i'm not. as long as they're SECURE heights.

and this is something that i have always had a knowledge of. i remember in high school, going on a field trip to some factory, and being one of only a handful of people that walked to the edge of this gimongous tower and leaned over the railing on the side, looking down over 20 stories to the ground.

as far as when i discovered the touch of..

close your mind and imagine, if you will, aubrey hiking up a beautiful mountain back in '94 in lovely north eastern washington state. she smiles as she clomps up the mountain side, no problem. it then gets to a place where she's going to actually have to CLIMB. she chuckles, says "naw, naw, my arms have the strength of soggy spaghetti, i'll go back down and read a book."

so i turn around.

i gasp.

and promptly sit down and scoot my way back down the side of the mountain like a 5 year old weenie.

i haven't been confronted with this mini fear in quite some time. i had totally forgotten about it, actually.

until last night, when i got to michaels.

on my list of things to do, i saw the words "take down summer arch". okaaay...

so i walk all over the store, looking for a summery arch that i would have to take down. i cannot find the thing anywhere. so i peruse back down the middle of the store. it was then that i noticed a 20 foot ladder standing in the middle of nowhere. so i casually follow the ladder to its summit.

and i see an arch.

a summery arch.

i stop in my tracks. i see my coworker, Todd, and i say "*cough* so, leeeemmmee guess. this *points directly up* is the summer arch?" he chuckles heinously and says "yup."

so i go to the ladder, clutch both sides of it, and look up the rungs. dayum, that things high. i take a tentative step onto the ladder.

it shakes like mad.

hrm. now THIS is interesting. i drag it to one of the lower sides of the arch, so that maybe i could baby step my way up the ladder.

just for the record, that ladder is VERY freaking narrow at the top.

and i'm not a petite girl, in case any of you had forgotten.

to make a long story short, there was lots of wobbling, tons of sweating, and gobs of reaching. i would rather stand on tip toe about 5 or 6 rungs from the top than to try to climb higher.

and let's not even DISCUSS the jerk customers that wanted ME, the only girl on the floor (well, i wasn't ON the floor. heh.) to answer their every need, insted of a guy that was on a foot stool 10 feet away from me. or a guy that was stocking in art supplies. or the guy behind the framing counter.

AND. whlie we're on the subject of jerk customers.. my biggest freaking pet peeve on the face of the planet when it comes to giving customer service, i've discovered...

folks. when you ask a store associate a question, and they don't know immediately, but are willing to go find out for you, for the love of God and everything holy, do not run off! you commy bastids! the associate, who was in the aisle you had accosted them in, stocking merchandise or whatever, is in that specific aisle for a reason, and does NOT have time, nor patience, to chase your ass down into the opposite freaking corner of the store!!! especially if her tootsies hurt!

jerks.

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
ex_dogmeat720
Sep. 4th, 2003 09:07 am (UTC)
But agoraphobia is a fear of open places! :)
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Nov. 13th, 2003 08:18 pm (UTC)
so did i.

and i had realized i had put the wrong one the moment i had hit 'post', though at the time, i was entirely too tired and lazy to go back and change it!
aubkabob
Sep. 19th, 2003 01:25 pm (UTC)
er.. uh.. i knew that.

i had known that i had put the wrong fear as soon as i hit post, but i was too lazy to go back and fix it ;)

i've since discovered that it's really a fear of FALLING, like a massive fear, not a fear of heights at all.
lilredfireball
Sep. 4th, 2003 09:07 am (UTC)
Isn't agorophobia the fear of open spaces.....like not being able to leave your house?
aubkabob
Nov. 1st, 2003 06:04 pm (UTC)
er. hee.

i had known as soon as i hit 'post' that i had picked the wrong phobia. but i was tired (most likely) when i typed that, and i was too lazy to research it and go back and change it lol.

i'm a BIT less terrified on the tops of ladders now, though not by much!
lilredfireball
Nov. 2nd, 2003 11:11 am (UTC)
It's ok, that was like three months ago and I had forgotten about it...;-)
aubkabob
Jan. 9th, 2004 01:42 pm (UTC)
and if i respond to it again TWO months later?

hee.

i'm still afraid of heavy objects + tall ladders.
rivulet
Sep. 4th, 2003 09:14 am (UTC)
Haha, you said close your mind and imagine. :)
aubkabob
Nov. 1st, 2003 06:06 pm (UTC)
omg, so i did!

how freaking funny.

i need to write that down.

again, i mean ;)
tarnish09
Sep. 4th, 2003 10:10 am (UTC)
ugh i know what you mean!
i used to work at wal-mart and the customers always decided to go shopping for grocerys while i went to get them what they needed. I'm a stocker! not an errand boy!
aubkabob
Nov. 1st, 2003 06:08 pm (UTC)
YES. i freaking hate that.

even more than i hate that they will leave every single person on the FLOOR alone, but come to ME, who is up on a ladder, wrestling to get boxes either on or off of the top stock shelf to ask their questions.
aubkabob
Nov. 13th, 2003 08:08 pm (UTC)
YES.

and i have wonderful mighty adventures with people every single day. i keep thinking that i need to write this stuff down so that i may publish a book someday.
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Sep. 24th, 2003 10:07 pm (UTC)
i've noticed, too, that the longer i work retail, the larger my fear becomes.

today, i was terrified of falling off a 2 inch step.
aubkabob
Nov. 13th, 2003 08:17 pm (UTC)
EXACTLY.

it's good to know that i'm not the only one!

yet another thing we have in common! woo!
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Nov. 13th, 2003 08:19 pm (UTC)
i LOOOOOVE heights.

as long as i'm secure in those heights, and there's no danger of.. oh... a slight breeze toppling me off of my summit.
liquidtime
Sep. 4th, 2003 11:22 am (UTC)
"do not run off! you commy bastids!"

Some people are so inconsiderate!

Ohh...do you guys actually dye the flowers at michaels?
aubkabob
Nov. 13th, 2003 08:29 pm (UTC)
no, i think they all come that way. i don't work in that department, though, i'm more in the area that they call the 'soft crafts', i.e. the tempra paint, felt, cross stitch, and yarn... what few things i have stocked, though, have all come ready made in a box..
asillittle
Sep. 4th, 2003 03:29 pm (UTC)
I wanna work at Michael's now to learn alot of neat stuff about neat artsy fartsy stuff. And to also get discounts on the stuff of course!

If I were you when the customers left, I wouldn't look for them, I'd just go lalala, and I'm sure they'd come back and go, hey?! what about MY STUFF?! And I'd go, oh I couldn't find you, I thought you left. :P *smirk*
aubkabob
Sep. 18th, 2003 09:05 pm (UTC)
that is SO a good idea, and one that i've actually put into effect after reading this >:)

yeah, the 25% discount ROCKS. now, just to put it into effect more often ;)
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes