?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

i dare you to sing these words.

i would bet there is no way you can NOT be grinning when you reach the end..

You put the boom-boom into my heart
You send my soul sky high when your lovin' starts
Jitterbug into my brain
Goes a bang-bang-bang 'til my feet do the same
But something's bugging you
Something ain't right
My best friend told me what you did last night
Left me sleepin' in my bed
I was dreaming, but I should have been with you instead.

Wake me up before you go-go
Don't leave me hanging on like a yo-yo
Wake me up before you go-go
I don't want to miss it when you hit that high
Wake me up before you go-go
'Cause I'm not plannin' on going solo
Wake me up before you go-go
Take me dancing tonight
I wanna hit that high (yeah, yeah)

You take the grey skies out of my way
You make the sun shine brighter than Doris Day
Turned a bright spark into a flame
My beats per minute never been the same

'Cause you're my lady, I'm your fool
It makes me crazy when you act so cruel
Come on, baby, let's not fight
We'll go dancing, everything will be all right

Wake me up before you go-go
Don't leave me hanging on like a yo-yo
Wake me up before you go-go
I don't want to miss it when you hit that high
Wake me up before you go-go
'Cause I'm not plannin'' on going solo
Wake me up before you go-go
Take me dancing tonight
I wanna hit that high (yeah, yeah, baby)

(Jitterbug)
(Jitterbug)

Cuddle up, baby, move in tight
We'll go dancing tomorrow night
It's cold out there, but it's warm in bed
They can dance, we'll stay home instead

(Jitterbug)

Wake me up before you go-go
Don't leave me hanging on like a yo-yo
Wake me up before you go-go
I don't want to miss it when you hit that high
Wake me up before you go-go
'Cause I'm not plannin' on going solo
Wake me up before you go-go
Take me dancing tonight
Wake me up before you go-go, don't you dare to leave me hanging on like a
yo-yo
Take me dancing

(Boom-boom-boom)

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Nov. 18th, 2003 12:16 am (UTC)
lady!
xelyn23
Sep. 19th, 2003 03:21 pm (UTC)
*lol*

I love it!

thank you for making me smile!
aubkabob
Nov. 18th, 2003 12:16 am (UTC)
hey, no problem!

and in finally coming 'round to reading and replying to these posts, it made me grin all over again :D
lilredfireball
Sep. 19th, 2003 03:23 pm (UTC)
I love Wham.
aubkabob
Nov. 18th, 2003 12:16 am (UTC)
me.

too.
nasagrl
Sep. 19th, 2003 03:29 pm (UTC)
you scare me...

SCARE ME.

I met George Michaels once, we were on the same plane to London, way back when I was 12... that would be... um.... ? I dunoo 87?

heh
aubkabob
Nov. 18th, 2003 12:17 am (UTC)
lol! what an experience that must have been!

isn't anything involving george michael and experience?
paulscat
Sep. 19th, 2003 04:26 pm (UTC)
That was frightening!
aubkabob
Nov. 18th, 2003 12:18 am (UTC)
and you know you loved it.

did it not make you smile?

*smrk*
talkingpotato
Sep. 19th, 2003 04:37 pm (UTC)
heehhe
I used to dance around to this song when I was a little girl, with my little pink radio..
ah the memories eheh
aubkabob
Nov. 18th, 2003 12:20 am (UTC)
Re: heehhe
yes, Wham! brings back a great many memories!

i remember how emotional of a time when "Edge of Heaven" came out and was playing frequently on the radio. wow, does that song put a twang in my heart.
talkingpotato
Nov. 18th, 2003 12:48 am (UTC)
Re: heehhe
awww how sweet!
fishnetaubrey
Sep. 19th, 2003 04:48 pm (UTC)
Oh, oh, oh, oh, oh!

Darling, I love you.

I've been listening to this song on repeat for entirely too long now (think not in hours, but weeks) and.. well. That's all I have to say.

It certainly does make one smile, does it not?
aubkabob
Nov. 18th, 2003 12:24 am (UTC)
one just cannot resist.

what made me think of posting it, was one day back years ago, i picked my friend peyton up from work and was taking him to the bank to do a business deposit. he had had a HORRIBLE day, and for WHATEVER reason, he started singing this song as we left the office as he was stomping in anger towards my car. by the time he hit my passenger door (and the chorus), he was grinning from ear to ear and Carlton dancing (from Fresh Prince of Bel Air Carlton) along to it.

it's downright irresistable.
susiebeeca
Sep. 19th, 2003 05:04 pm (UTC)
Woohoo! I'm giggling :)
aubkabob
Nov. 18th, 2003 12:24 am (UTC)
one cannot help oneself.

truly.
xunchainedx
Sep. 19th, 2003 11:54 pm (UTC)
Wham!
Fuckin awesome.
^_^
aubkabob
Nov. 18th, 2003 12:31 am (UTC)
thankya
thankya

*bows deeply*
bono_macphisto
Sep. 21st, 2003 04:27 am (UTC)
every time it comes on at an 80s night, i'm there singin' it, baby :)
aubkabob
Nov. 24th, 2003 09:59 am (UTC)
as you SHOULD be :D
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes