?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

i wish a zillion times over that i could call in sick today, and stay home, feel sorry for my aching, snotty, sneezing, itchy self and play everquest or take nap after nap, but noooOOOOoooo.

i'm so fucking miserable right now. i wish my cloggy-ness could carry over into my font, so that you could hear how horrid i sound. reminds me of old Garfield(tm) cartoons i read as a kid, where he would like "i'b gettig a head code." and it SUCKS standing behind my register and ringing person after person for HOURS and hoping that snot doesn't run down my face, and not knowing the etiquette of stopping between customers to empty my snot locker on a piece of driftwood (at least, that's what the toilet paper there FEELS like..)... i mean, would they be more offended if i blow my nose then toss out the toilet paper and touch everything of theirs, or would they be more offended if i stand there and sniff loudly with every single inhale?!?

i guess that i would call in sick, cuz i AM bona fide sick, not the "well, i think i'm coming down wiht something, so..." that i sometimes call in sick for, but... well, i got wrote up for being late yesterday, cuz we're allowed to have 5 tardies in a year (*cough* yesterday made nine *ahem*), so i'm sure that they wouldn't appreciate my calling in sick right on the bootheels of that. i wonder how many absences i'm allowed? i hate my head.

so, i'm scheduled to work from 3 to close tonight (1030 if i'm lucky), then tomorrow at 8 a.m. to 230 at michaels, 3 to close at office max.

then i have two glorious days OFF.

and i'm freezing.

i want soup and a nap. and i just woke up.

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
jadedhues
Oct. 6th, 2003 02:19 pm (UTC)
I suggest stepping out of your register for just a moment to clean out your snot locker and then returning only to use hand sanitizer before handling the customer's items....they'll be impressed with the courtesy
aubkabob
Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:36 pm (UTC)
i ended up just standing there and snorting loudly and repeatedly until there was a lull between customers, and then would blow my nose...
cherub_bunny
Oct. 6th, 2003 02:43 pm (UTC)
*gives pillow, blanket, heating pad, and a bowl of soup* here you go. i'm sorry you don't feel good. :)
aubkabob
Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:38 pm (UTC)
thank you :)

when i first started working again, because of being suddenly exposed to all these germs i hadn't been around in awhile, i remember being sick with something new every single week for the first month/month and a half.

since then *knocks on wood* i've been mostly healthy...
cherub_bunny
Dec. 24th, 2003 06:22 pm (UTC)
well thats good. hope you can keep it up. :)
talkingpotato
Oct. 6th, 2003 04:16 pm (UTC)
Poor Aubrey :( *gives her some chicken noodle soup*
I hope you feel better, these snotty flus and colds are going around. It's so easy to come down with all that icky stuff when you are handling money, I think the only job where I got sicker than when I was working at stores was the hospital (where the sick people hang out!)

Rest up, and take it easy :-(
*big hugs*

EWW I THINK YOU GAVE IT TO ME *SNEEZE*
aubkabob
Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:39 pm (UTC)
Re: Poor Aubrey :( *gives her some chicken noodle soup*
lol "where the sick people hang out"!!!

is there a lounge? are there live acts?
talkingpotato
Dec. 22nd, 2003 04:06 pm (UTC)
Re: Poor Aubrey :( *gives her some chicken noodle soup*
HAHAHA yeah it's the cool place for all the sick people to hang out. And if someone shows up who isn't sick, we kick them out!
baryon
Oct. 6th, 2003 06:10 pm (UTC)
I hope you get better soon (before your 2 days off). Working two jobs doesn't help you to get over being sick.

Could you bring a thermos of soup with you to work? It doesn't sound like your boss would be cool with you drinking soup at the register, but at least you could have it if you are lucky enough to get a lunch break.
aubkabob
Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:40 pm (UTC)
mmmm soup.

i just realized i'm VERY hungry.

i'm so craving chicken noodle...
bono_macphisto
Oct. 7th, 2003 02:55 am (UTC)
today, i, also, am a bit unwell. i felt a cold coming on yesterday but it see,s to have largely passed me by at the moment, so rah for that. i was considering the morning off but i failed the Ferris Bueller test - my mum came into my room at 8:30am and said 'so how do you feel?' and me being half asleep i answered on reflex 'fine'..

d'oh!
aubkabob
Dec. 22nd, 2003 02:41 pm (UTC)
LOL!!!

how funny!

no one is to know now if i happen to call in sick, other than my roommate, if she's even home ;)
bono_macphisto
Dec. 23rd, 2003 03:04 am (UTC)
bah humbug.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes