?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

quilting is a painful art...

erm. yeah.

i have always thought about what i want to be when i grow up. i've thought a lot about going into the medical field, because i could help people, it's a job that's in high demand, it would be lucrative.

yeah. so i'm not so good in an emergency.

faetal is giving me a tutorial about quilting. i've picked out my fabrics (in pretty blues and leaves and glittery stars!), they're in the dryer after having washed them. andrea has given me several scraps to play with, to teach myself to do the pattern that i want to do.

im upstairs, squatting on the floor, frowning at my pattern because it won't go the way i want it to (sewing snaffu), when i hear:

*CHOP*
"owee owee! joey joey help help HELP!"

a minute later, antialias comes into andreas room (where said frowning was happening), and says "um.. andrea cut her finger really bad. i don't know if you ... or what you... i dunno..." and runs back downstairs.

she says that she chopped off half of her nail and a good chunk of her finger with the rotary blade.

i glance at her hand, in a fist, and feel my stomach lurch. i take a step back. i stare at andrea. joel is madly running around the house. "maybe we should put ice on it!" "just call my mother." andrea says. i continue staring at andrea. my mouth opens and closes like a landed fish. i give up trying to talk, and just stare at andrea.

joel goes into the kitchen to get ice. andrea follows. i follow and stare at andrea. my eyes dart to her hand and then back to her face. joel says "we're going to the hospital." andrea says they don't have money to go to the hospital, and that if they only had an old towel... i stare at andrea. a little voice in my head says "WE WERE USING A GREEN ONE EARLIER!!! GRAB THE GREEN ONE! THE ONE FOR IRONING!"

i stare at andrea. i can't remember when i blinked last.

joel says "oh, andrea, you're leaking."

i look in horrid fascination as blood begins to drip, then pool, onto the carpet and kitchen tile.

i just stare.

andrea says "do you want to come to the hospital with us, aubrey?" i blink several times, then say "i, uh.. want to.. but i don't know what good i will do being there.."

they move to the living room. i follow, staring at andrea. i keep thinking frantically that i need to help. i stare. i blink. "um.. where's your jacket?" i ask. she says "i don't know." i don't LOOK for the jacket, mind you, i just go back to staring at andrea.

out of the corner of my eye, i see joel still running around frantically, grabbing her purse, her jacket (which was - duh - hanging up in the closet like all of our other jackets), his keys, then escorts her out.

i stare at them walking down the walk.

i say "um. drive careful, joel. not like an... an... idiot." then i close the door as andrea tells me to make a livejournal post about it, cuz it's exciting.

so.

i will let you know what's up with andrea as soon as i know, though she'll prolly be home long after i'm in bed.

so. for any of you working in the medical field, does that.. numb-minded... DUMBNESS ever go away?!??

and i have no idea why in the world joels driving would concern me so, and how i said it came out quite harsh, almost like i was angry. i'm not angry.. just.. confused.

i need to go clean blood off of the kitchen floor now.

Tags:

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
talkingpotato
Dec. 27th, 2003 10:01 pm (UTC)
:-(
Tell Andrea I hope her finger gets better, OW!! I would imagine that if I was in a bloody emergency I would be in shock.
There is this one story my brother told me about my brother's friend, when he got the tip of his finger chopped off in a tablesaw accident, his sister was frantically trying to put the severed tip back on his finger like it would magically attach itself or something.
*hugs* That is sweet of you to clean the blood :-)
aubkabob
Jul. 8th, 2005 08:10 am (UTC)
Re: :-(
egads, that's a terrifying thought! i've always been massively terrified of chopping anything of mine off!

LOL andrea was just saying that it was nice of me to clean up the blood, that she had been so thankful.
talkingpotato
Jul. 8th, 2005 02:24 pm (UTC)
Re: :-(
That was sweet of you :-)
aubkabob
Apr. 24th, 2006 12:38 am (UTC)
Re: :-(
as the saying goes "a friend hugs you when you chop your finger off. a GOOD friend mops up the blood, too."

....


....


well, it SHOULD be a saying.
talkingpotato
Apr. 24th, 2006 03:50 am (UTC)
Re: :-(
A friend gives you a kleenex when you cry. A GOOD friend lets you wipe your nose ALL over their fur!
hehhehe I remember my tabby used to let me use her as my kleenex when I was a little girl, and her fur would be sticking up with my snot. I bet she was thinking 'darn kids.."
aubkabob
Nov. 10th, 2006 09:29 pm (UTC)
Re: :-(
bah ha ha, hilarious. that makes me think about when i had a cat when i was little, i realized how clean they were, and i wondered just how dirty a cat had to be for it to NOT clean itself off. so i threw it in a VERY muddy puddle and watched him clean himself off.

kids are terrible ;)
talkingpotato
Nov. 11th, 2006 07:54 am (UTC)
Re: :-(
aww LOL he probably thought "this is why I avoid kids" eheh I used to eat cat food with my cat..so she probably thought "hey brat, quit hogging the food"
asillittle
Dec. 27th, 2003 10:10 pm (UTC)
I sliced into my finger the other month or so back, it wasn't so bad, but seeing the blood and all got me paniced, then I got angry, I thought, GRRR if my sis and dad were helping me like they should be this wouldn't have happened. It was sudden and strange. ANYWAY what I intended to write was, you tell stories well, you should be a writer. :)
aubkabob
Jul. 8th, 2005 08:18 am (UTC)
it's funny, that in situations like that, we get angry about things that are practically not related!

and thank you so much for your compliment, it definitely means a lot *even years later*... i feel like i've been SO boring lately.
cyanidedream
Dec. 28th, 2003 12:01 am (UTC)
I used to freak out, but it's fairly easy for me to stay level-headed now..probably a good thing since I'm going into nursing. I think it goes away with experience. My mom got the living shit kicked out of her by one of our horses once when I was the only other one home, and that combined with one of my friends having a seizure at work with me being the only one knowing what to do, made it so I can face just about anything. I'm sure the "numb-minded dumbness" will go away..I used to panic when something happened, but I can handle stuff now.

I hope everything goes well for your friend!!
macmanchad
Dec. 28th, 2003 04:27 am (UTC)
I think that a lot of that stuff just gets trained into you. Like in traffic school and stuff, you just learn that you need to do certain things at certain times and it becomes instinct. Like when you see something pop out in front of you, you automatically hit the brake.
chappell
Dec. 28th, 2003 07:30 am (UTC)
Once you get some training, what you've learned kicks in when you see something like that happen. I haven't taken a first-aid class since 1992, but still whenever someone injures themselves, I'm in there, pushing people out of the way to get to the victim to try to help.

Of course blood and injuries have never bothered me in the first place, so ...
white_daisies
Dec. 28th, 2003 08:39 am (UTC)
I don't really recall ever having that panicky feeling, or not knowing what to do, in a medical situation. Maybe because I'm just so passive about everything, I don't know. When my youngest son was about a year old, he choked on a tater tot, and I just told my (ex) husband that the baby was choking, and then called 911. He panicked, though! As for blood and stuff, it doesn't bother me, never has.

This may be TMI, but the other day when I was sick, I started to throw up in the shower, and I was choking on my vomit, maybe the angle to puke was wrong or something. No one was around, and I couldn't breathe at all. I had to tell myself that panic would only make things worse, and was able to calm down enough to be able to get whatever was caught in my airway out. I'm so proud of myself.
jecook
Dec. 28th, 2003 11:49 am (UTC)
Oh dear.

Hope everyone gets better.

I've sliced and diced myself up enough that I usualy can fix myself ok, or I'll know if I need the assistance of the emergency room.

Funny thing about cuts on the fingers and hands, unless they are bad cuts they generally fade out over time. The one I got when I almost sliced the tip off my thumb is gone. The only one left on my hands that shows is the time I came down hard on an electrical box that should not have been there and put a nice gash on my thumb. but it's showing signs of fading too.
inisfair
Dec. 28th, 2003 08:24 pm (UTC)
I sliced the tip of my pointing finger off my right hand when I was 16 or so, I was cutting up Orange peels to try and make some potpourri while watching TV. Slipped with the knife and cut my finger. Didn't realize it until I felt the blood running down my hand. Didn't realize how bad the cut was until the end of my finger flipped over in the water I was using to wash off the blood. Only the skin under my fingernail kept the tip from having been completely cut off.

Mom freaked out but whe was able to get me to the hospital where they stitched it back on. You can still see the line from the cut and the feeling from that tip is a little numb, but it's still there :).

If nothing else, exposure to those types of accidents along with the repitition of training makes it so that you can function under those conditions when they are presented to you.

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes