?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

but oh my FUCK, it was a SHIT day at work.

out of a trillion customers, only a couple were civil. i got talked to like i was 3 years old with the attention span of a dust mite on several occasions. people were WEIRD. i got yelled at by one customer because of the fact that she DID get a rebate on an item. "well, these whole things are STUPID! i REFUSE to do them! i don't KNOW why in the world YOU PEOPLE even EXPECT me to.... *blahdiblah*"

most intriguing part of the evening, though, was when i heard the following announcement from a manager over the radios:

"um. there is currently a child pooping on the furniture pad carpet. can someone please locate the kid's parents?"

i totally thought i heard it wrong.

the kid was about 10, had a bad case of diahrreah (sp i'm sure), and just pulled down his pants, and WENT. didn't just GO, mind you, but walked all through the furniture pad, dripping liquid poo in a trail all through the desks and chairs.

the manager finally found his mother, and the mother looked at the poo, looked at the kid, grabbed his hand, and left. no apology for the ruining of the carpet, no gesture at helping to clean up her kid's fecal matter, just... left.. without a word.

yeah, i would say it's a full moon.

i then finished my shift and walked the half hour walk home, because i was tired, i was cranky, and needed to get the HELL away from Vancouver Plaza.

thank GOD, inventory comes only once a year. management was EVIL because they were stressed, and because they were evil, we were stressed and bitchy as well.

i need wine. or beer. or a nap.

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
aditu
Apr. 4th, 2004 06:55 am (UTC)
EWWWWW. And WTF is with the mom? I'd be embarassed as all hell and pissed (especially at a ten year old? I mean really, a kid that age should know better) but would apologize profusely. I'd probably stuff the kid on a toilet and offer to help clean up the mess, whether I really wanted to or not.
People suck.
talkingpotato
Apr. 4th, 2004 06:41 pm (UTC)
I would have the kid clean it up LOL I mean there IS a bathroom in office max, I'm assuming.
aubkabob
Apr. 15th, 2004 07:09 pm (UTC)
yes. granted, the men's bathroom smells like one that belongs in an Exxon station somewhere, and the a/c is for some reason on 12 months in the year (whereas the women's heat is on 12 months in the year...), but at least it spares everyone the ... ugh.
talkingpotato
Apr. 15th, 2004 07:19 pm (UTC)
*shudders* public defecation is not what look for in a workplace! :-P
aubkabob
Jul. 22nd, 2004 07:42 pm (UTC)
we get kids like that all the time in there, that should OBVIOUSLY know better (one the other day was indirectly calling me stupid in front of his parents, his parents didn't tell him to be respectful, just looked at me as if i WERE stupid because i had told them we didn't carry a particular thing (30 speed CD-RW's) and was helping them try to find a useful alternative. "no, that's NOT IT!!!! iiI SAAAAIIIDD.."

makes me truly fear for the future of america, with children running around like that. and i can't count how many teens come in wiht their mothers, their mothers treat me like crap and they stand their and laugh at me. eGADS i fear for our future.
baryon
Apr. 4th, 2004 07:44 am (UTC)
*Walks out to my porch to look at the moon... I is a full moon!*

Eww... Well, at least you didn't have to clean up the mess. You will look back on this later and laugh.
aubkabob
Jul. 22nd, 2004 08:31 pm (UTC)
i already am, in fact. i love telling coworkers that hadn't heard the story before "hey, remember when the kid pooped on the furniture pad?" "NUH UH!"
dbsquirrel
Apr. 4th, 2004 08:24 am (UTC)
she doesnt have to pay for the stuff she/her child ruined?
aubkabob
Sep. 9th, 2004 07:21 pm (UTC)
apparantly not.
aubkabob
Sep. 9th, 2004 07:22 pm (UTC)
though, once i think about it, we DID do a complete remodel of our store after that, including new carpet for the furniture pad, so i guess that it wasnt as big of a concern for reparations as it would have been had the incident happend AFTER the remodel.
childishdreams
Apr. 4th, 2004 10:35 am (UTC)
I hate it when children would destroy shit at my old work. The parents would just leave and not even apologize or offer to pay for whatever they broke. One time some really fat kid sat on one of our display cases and broke it. After the managers and store personnel told them that it wasn't stable enough to sit on. Not as bad as poop of course, but it took my manager 2 hours just to super glue it back together.
aubkabob
Jul. 22nd, 2004 08:58 pm (UTC)
uuuuuuuuuuuuuuurgh stuff like that angers me greatly.

freaking parents.
tarateleri
Apr. 4th, 2004 03:01 pm (UTC)
"ATTENTION CUSTOMERS. THERE IS A SPECIAL ON FECAL MATTER IN AISLE 7"
tarateleri
Apr. 4th, 2004 03:03 pm (UTC)
I didn't mean to push the enter button. That would drive me insane! I hate dealing with customers. Used to do it allll the time. Sucked ass I tell you. *hands you a glass of wine*
Who ended up cleaning the mess? lol
aubkabob
Sep. 11th, 2004 03:36 am (UTC)
a poor random manager that had come from A DIFFERENT store to help out with the inventory. i thought that was crappy (pun sort of intended) of our management to allow that to happen (not the doodie happening, because, shit DOES happen, but the cleaning by the employee from another store...)

knowing our managers and their egos, though, that doesn't overly surprise me.
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Apr. 15th, 2004 07:10 pm (UTC)
mmmmmmmmm thank you :) i greatly needed that after that day. in fact, if i can remember correctly, i DID race home and have a gigantic glass of wine :)

as much as i love my job at office max, i dont remember any other job in my life driving me to drink as much as that one!
amade
Apr. 5th, 2004 02:22 pm (UTC)
Ok, I know that's gross. I wouldn't want to be in your shoes. The kid and the mom should be shot.

But it still made me laugh in a "God, that's gross" sort of way.

I do feel for you, though.

*pats you comfortingly*
aubkabob
Apr. 15th, 2004 07:16 pm (UTC)
hee hee, thanks ;)

i was extremely surprised to see/hear it myself.

i mean, office max isn't ritzy by any means, but it's certainly not a wal*mart in the ghetto.
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes