?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Apr. 15th, 2004

i'm stoopid stoopid stoopid.

i did my taxes yesterday, yes. got them all taken care of...

at least, on the software on my computer.

it is now april 15th, at 12:15. i need to leave for work in an hour.

and i can't find my printer cables or my power cord to my printer, ANYWHERE.

and i also can't find stupid arizona stupid state stupid tax forms anywhere on the stupid net, either, without them wanting me to PAY them for giving it to me, the stupid jerks.

i....... don't know what to do in this circumstance. any suggestions?

Comments

( 28 comments — Leave a comment )
white_daisies
Apr. 15th, 2004 07:07 pm (UTC)


State forms.
white_daisies
Apr. 15th, 2004 07:08 pm (UTC)
white_daisies
Apr. 15th, 2004 07:27 pm (UTC)
I'll print it and mail it for you..Oh, wait, you have to sign it. Damn. It sounded good at first.
aubkabob
Sep. 11th, 2004 08:48 pm (UTC)
lol no problem, thanks for the enthusiasm for it though :)
aubkabob
Sep. 11th, 2004 08:48 pm (UTC)
ooh thank you!
geminigirl
Apr. 15th, 2004 07:12 pm (UTC)
If you don't owe anything, you should be able to get an extention on the paperwork by calling. Check irs.gov for the phone number.
secret_ninja
Apr. 15th, 2004 07:15 pm (UTC)
Actually if you don't owe there is no deadline for getting your taxes in.
secret_ninja
Apr. 15th, 2004 07:15 pm (UTC)
If you don't owe....

YOU TAXES ARE NOT DUE ON THE 15th..

Chill
aubkabob
Apr. 15th, 2004 07:28 pm (UTC)
THAT is a gigantos huge sigh of relief!!! *wipes sweat from brow*

lol - that would make sense that they want money owed to them ASAP, but aren't in too big of a rush to give the money out.
secret_ninja
Apr. 15th, 2004 07:34 pm (UTC)
Welcome!

aubkabob
Apr. 15th, 2004 07:58 pm (UTC)
and come to think of it, my brother filed his taxes for two years recently, two years that had been like a long time ago, and still got every penny back...
way2tired
Apr. 15th, 2004 07:59 pm (UTC)
Uh, that's not true.

Everyone who makes more than 600 a year is required to file by April 15th..

However, you can file an automatic extension that gives you until Aug 15th. (and its automatically approved)

chappell
Apr. 15th, 2004 08:10 pm (UTC)
Technically (and legally) true. However, the interest and penalties for not filing by 4/15 are based on the amount of tax due. If there is no tax due or if the return is a claim for a refund, then there is no penalty or interest.

Filing the extension is never a bad thing, however, just in case.
aubkabob
Jul. 22nd, 2004 08:50 pm (UTC)
and although i didn't file my taxes until around mid june, without getting an extension, i still got the full amount back.
chappell
Jul. 22nd, 2004 08:54 pm (UTC)
See, there you go!

This message brought to you by the Replying to Comments Three Months Later Foundation
aubkabob
Sep. 9th, 2004 07:02 pm (UTC)
abolutely.

they fund me very well, thankyou.
secret_ninja
Apr. 15th, 2004 08:24 pm (UTC)
Over 600 you have to file eventually but the o so sacred deadline of midnight tonight is silly if you don't owe...
crushdmb
Apr. 15th, 2004 07:45 pm (UTC)
i owe $90 and my printer ink is, apparantly, D-E-A-D.

oh, AND i have a sprained foot. which means walking my happy ass all the way to mail box etc (ok, it's half a mile, but still..ouch), IF i can get this shit printed.

i'm fucking screwed :(
aubkabob
Sep. 9th, 2004 07:11 pm (UTC)
it's almost a year later, and i STILL don't have my printer working.

maybe i should just break down and get a new freaking one.

i keep waiting for a cool all-in-one to go on sale at work, so i'll have a scanner, too...
imnotbob
Apr. 15th, 2004 07:19 pm (UTC)
Save it to disk and go to Kinkos on your lunch break?
Or, if you dont have a disk, email it to a hotmail account and print it elsewhere.
chappell
Apr. 15th, 2004 07:48 pm (UTC)
Well, you do work at an office supply store, so I'd probably pick up a cable at work.

Then I'd print out the forms, and go to the post office that will be open till midnight tonight for the last minute filers, and mail them in.

Someone else already gave you the link to the Arizona forms.

Alternatively, if you want, email me your name, address, SSN, etc. and I'll make and mail the extensions for you.
chappell
Apr. 15th, 2004 08:12 pm (UTC)
Well, I already know your name and address, but you know what I mean!
aubkabob
Jul. 22nd, 2004 08:51 pm (UTC)
lmao.. my name... that's a good one ;) *wipes tears of laughter from her eyes*
chappell
Jul. 22nd, 2004 08:55 pm (UTC)
Wha? I do know your name!
aubkabob
Sep. 9th, 2004 07:02 pm (UTC)
you do, but it still made me laugh, the way you phrased it.
aubkabob
Jul. 22nd, 2004 08:49 pm (UTC)
you're too sweet, Chappell *hugs*

i finally finished my federal taxes, but i still need to do my state. woops.
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Apr. 15th, 2004 08:24 pm (UTC)
yeah, i picked up a copy of TaxCut from work, i was going to efile, but i, uh.. don't have a credit card at the moment, so...
aubkabob
Sep. 9th, 2004 07:44 pm (UTC)
thanks :) i had ended up getting a trusty version of TurboTax or TaxCut or something like that from OfficeMax... i ended up filing in june or something silly like that, after borrowing my mommy's credit card.
( 28 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes