?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Sep. 29th, 2002

curses upon curses... i somehow got the klez worm thingie into my computer, and just spent my entire saturday evening wrestling with the thing. lucky for me lordrexfear gabbed at me the one second of lucidity i had and gave me a link to get a worm remover.

let us all hope and pray and sing to the powers that be, that everything involving that hideous thing is OUT of my computer with VERY minimal damage.

i don't understand how i got it, cuz i NEVER open anything from someone i don't know, and won't open any attachment jokes from the ones i DO know. *shrug* this, folks, is why i'm NOT a puter tech ;) i know that button turns it on, and clicking on the mouse is a good thing... kinda like how i know that turning the key in my car gives it power.. lol.. or like the advice that whats-his-face gave john cusack in 'better off dead': "go that way, really fast. if you see a tree, turn."

i'm tired. i can't type anymore, and can barely see. i'm goin to bed.

*drooL*

Tags:

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
talkingpotato
Sep. 29th, 2002 12:54 am (UTC)
Yeah I still have worm things quarentined in my computer..but the thing is, the worm remover thing didnt work for me since my comp didn't actually 'have' it, just a bunch of 'packaged' quarentined files that are unable to affect my computer. I can't go in to delete them because if I removed them to put in my recycle bin, it might open up the virus...
Basically I'm gonna have the stupid things in there until I get a new computer (which will be soon)..

So irritating..
My friend says it doesn't do anything to your computer but it does alienate all your friends when they get an email from you with it in there, giving it to them :-( They should make a thing in Norton or Mcaffee that fixes it already, my norton keeps trying to fix it but is 'unable' to LOL

alixmorgan
Sep. 29th, 2002 01:29 am (UTC)
from what i've heard (thankfully haven't experienced) is that the klez worm thingie going around, when it sends it out, it lists someone other than the sender as sending it...

course, i'm not a computer tech, either...
talkingpotato
Sep. 29th, 2002 11:48 am (UTC)
Re:
the people that make these things seriously need a giant fine and a mark on their record (not to mention having them create a program that gets rid of it, and sending it to everyone they infected)..
I think people need to crack down on these virus senders..though most of them are kids that have probably been in and out of juvenile detention anyway LOL sad sad world
alixmorgan
Sep. 29th, 2002 12:54 pm (UTC)
Re:
sad that they have nothing better to do...

i hope karma catches up to those bastards.
talkingpotato
Sep. 29th, 2002 04:44 pm (UTC)
Re:
Let us all beseech the karma fairy! :-D
aubkabob
Sep. 30th, 2002 08:42 pm (UTC)
i keep getting all these failure things, too, to an address that i don't recognize, with an attachment, i'm assuming this is the klez demon, too?
aubkabob
Sep. 30th, 2002 07:18 pm (UTC)
Re:
ugh. i'm still having problems, which is why i'm hardly online anymore, it takes 50 freaking tries to boot my farking computer. i'll have my friend matt come look at it or something. he's smaaaaart.
talkingpotato
Sep. 30th, 2002 09:24 pm (UTC)
Re:
Argh! I hope he can fix it for you...
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes