?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

WHY I LOVE MAREVELOUS 3:

i was sitting here, listening to "freak of the week" and thinking it was such a basic powerpoppy song, with somewhat generic lyrics. but even just the intervals where they're not singing, the way that the guitar and the bass play off of each other... *swoon* simple, yet so fulfilling.

so, in order to properly bore all of you, i felt the need to post random marvy 3 lyrics.

***And now you know that I suck at this, and you suck at it too
And now we're nothing more than vampires in love....***

***Don't ask me, I just crawled in here on my hands and knees
I can't see, from the fog on my glasses and sweating to death from the heat
It's alright, I've been shit on before, I've had other doors slammed in my face
But it's cool, I'll just go back to school
And learn how to lie to you better ***

***Go and take a ride to her shop in grant park
You can walk through the door and shove the knife in her heart
When you tell her that you can't stand the song anymore
The one you two adopted on the prom dance floor
You can be a Tom Cruise and make a big scene
Or be like MacGyver and cut it clean
Either way there's gonna be blood on the floor when you tell her that you don't dig girls anymore***

***I was looking for love in all the wrong places
Giving Abraham Lincoln’s to a stripper with braces
She thinks I'm in love and I know that sucks
Cuz she's leaving with the DJ and my 25 bucks***

***Seven hours later, she takes the elevator to the 2nd floor
To the underground committee
That's where they'll decide if you'll be praised or you'll be
Tied up on the bathroom floor
As you scream for more***

***she took a light saber to my heart
and she picked my brain with a pocket knife
she said, say what's on your mind
so i said i'm kinda hungry and you ain't my type
she said i was cold as hell, but hell's not cold i know, i know
cuz i've been there for the last half hour or so***

ooh, and pnwheelpop? um uh... this thang and this other thang here are for j00!!!1!

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
birdofparadox
Sep. 16th, 2004 09:05 pm (UTC)
I forgot Butch was kindareally hot.
aubkabob
Sep. 16th, 2004 09:37 pm (UTC)
SO DID I!

but miss pop reminded me.

and i even have him hanging on my wall in my bedroom, how could i ever forget?!?!
pnwheelpop
Sep. 16th, 2004 10:34 pm (UTC)
YUM!!!
OMG!!! That Calvin Klein ad!! I can barely contain myself!
SHEESH!!!!!!

Thanks for that lovely post!!!
aubkabob
Sep. 19th, 2004 10:31 pm (UTC)
Re: YUM!!!
no problem, hun! hee hee hee. and you never told me about ERIC DOVER.

hee hee hee.
pnwheelpop
Sep. 20th, 2004 01:06 am (UTC)
Re: YUM!!!
hehe what would u like to know about Mr Eric Dover??

I've adored him for like 8 years or something! I love him!
And I got to kiss him lots so that was fun and here him say, 'i'd like to bang you' hahaha ... hehe yes yes.
frozentruth
Sep. 16th, 2004 11:03 pm (UTC)
I love the Marvies and Butch. Sadly, my copy of their second album is in the dead computer upstairs.
aubkabob
Sep. 19th, 2004 10:11 pm (UTC)
mine was stolen out of my jeep many many moons ago, and i have yet to get it again.

stupid me.
lordrexfear
Sep. 17th, 2004 04:49 am (UTC)
You gots to hear some of Letters... remind me to send you some next time you're on AIM/ICQ or YAHOO... kay?
aubkabob
Sep. 19th, 2004 10:15 pm (UTC)
it's a deal!
mr_cricket
Sep. 17th, 2004 04:02 pm (UTC)
she's leaving with the dj and my TWENTY FIVE BUCKS!!
You rock!!



aubkabob
Sep. 19th, 2004 10:30 pm (UTC)
Re: she's leaving with the dj and my TWENTY FIVE BUCKS!!
hee hee not nearly as much as YOU do. ;) or not as literally? *scritches head*

and because of that, that song is now going through my head...

"waking up inside a river of sweat and cum..."
holdyerfire
Sep. 17th, 2004 06:18 pm (UTC)
I have always thought Mr. Walker wrote just some of the most original, best, unique lyrics EVER. He's able to name-drop and make pop-culture references without sounding too "ironic" or too forced. That man...is just incredible.

And yes, my first "conventionally attractive" crush.

Hmm. I wonder if they still have some of those Calvin Klein ad posters on ebay...
aubkabob
Sep. 19th, 2004 10:20 pm (UTC)
they were on EBAY? *dies*

yes. whenever someone asks me about my vocal range, i point to the jellyfish.

whenever someone asks about my style, i point to butch walker and say 'if i'm ever even remotely lucky, i will be able to write lyrics like that man without sounding contrived.'
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes