?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

only in hollywood...

... can Hugh Grant be the Prime Minsiter of Britain and Billy Bob Thornton the President of the United States.

somehow, after thinking about it, maybe the portrayal isn't TOO far off... *snicker*

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Dec. 6th, 2004 07:32 pm (UTC)
i never really found him attractive until that movie, really.
girl_on_a_stick
Dec. 4th, 2004 06:41 am (UTC)
Love, Actually
I thought Billy Bob made a perfect US President, down to the ugly suit jacket.
aubkabob
Jun. 17th, 2005 05:39 pm (UTC)
Re: Love, Actually
yes, i agree :) i really need to see that movie again. it was definitely rewatchable.
jaddziadax
Dec. 4th, 2004 08:06 am (UTC)
it was still a good movie, my favorite bit is liam neison's kid, and all the alan rickman stuff! and who can forget colin firth, that man is adorable!
jaddziadax
Dec. 4th, 2004 08:07 am (UTC)
I'm gonna go watch it now and fall asleep!
aubkabob
Dec. 6th, 2004 07:35 pm (UTC)
hee hee mmmm sleeeep.
aubkabob
Dec. 6th, 2004 07:34 pm (UTC)
oh yes, we almost died of cuteness overdose with the kid! and having a scottsman (or is he irish?) amid a bunch of british people for some reason made liam sexay to me...

it was a great movie, i really enjoyed myself more than i thought i would...
madmadhatter
Dec. 4th, 2004 08:13 am (UTC)
a BUH?
aubkabob
Dec. 6th, 2004 07:36 pm (UTC)
Love Actually, a chick flick that's better than most (i generally hate Hate HATE the things...)

though it seemed really freaking LONG.
madmadhatter
Dec. 6th, 2004 07:46 pm (UTC)
i still have noooooo clue.

all movies seem really freaking long to me anymore.
aubkabob
Jun. 16th, 2005 05:41 pm (UTC)
i have the same issue, it seems like i don't have the attention capacity for sitting still for TWO HOURS.

i was quite surprised that after three hours of sitting through Revenge of the Sith that it hadn't felt like half a lifetime. so, although it was still a semi sub par movie, i deemed it a success.
madmadhatter
Jun. 16th, 2005 05:44 pm (UTC)
I agree. The only parts that dragged where with Anakin and Padame. Those were thankfully slighly low in number.

Grivious was kind of a disapointment. I saw a couple of the Clone War cartoons on Cartoon Network that were done by the guy who came up with Dexter's Lab and Samuri Jack. Grivious was 100x more of a bad ass in the cartoon.
aubkabob
Feb. 20th, 2006 03:47 am (UTC)
i dunno.. grivious was pretty bad ass in the movie!
madmadhatter
Feb. 25th, 2006 01:36 am (UTC)
he was but in the cartoon was still 100x that!
theraydog79
Dec. 4th, 2004 03:48 pm (UTC)
and what movie is this?
aubkabob
Dec. 6th, 2004 07:58 pm (UTC)
Love Actually, a british chick flick that is a bit more tolerable than most chick flicks out there...

in fact, there's a ton of different story lines, so it's almost like a bunch of chick flicks rolled into one...
heyitsheather
Dec. 4th, 2004 04:05 pm (UTC)
I took my parents to see Love Actually when it came out. My mother yells, "And that's supposed to be the damn George Bush!". I guess she was mad that she even had to see anyone portray the president. she doesnt dig him much lol.
adamsloco
Dec. 4th, 2004 05:46 pm (UTC)
your mother is a free thinker, yay :)
aubkabob
Jun. 17th, 2005 05:37 pm (UTC)
more mothers should be such ways.

though i think my mother is for the most part.

course, i'm sure that all the drugs she's done in her past has helped to open her mind a bit.
aubkabob
Dec. 6th, 2004 08:11 pm (UTC)
your mom has impeccable taste then :)
adamsloco
Dec. 4th, 2004 05:45 pm (UTC)
yea, it kinda works....gotta replace our bigot, idiot president with another idiot president. Although I wouldnt say if I knew billy bob was a bigot.
aubkabob
Dec. 6th, 2004 08:16 pm (UTC)
he can sure act like one :)
brosely
Dec. 4th, 2004 11:02 pm (UTC)
call me when you get this :)
aubkabob
Jun. 17th, 2005 05:32 pm (UTC)
okay, calling now.
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes