?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

i look at my weather pixie, and she says it's blaaaazing sunshine out there, 54 degrees. i look out the window and i see gloomy overcast.

thusly, it is my belief that the Weather Pixie had a biiiit too much to drink last night, and thusly thinks that any light is as blazing as broad sunlight.

*tsk,tsk*

Amazing Stories is like the silliest show EVAR. this one has an episode with Chunk from the Goonies in it, as a catcher in a ball team. but he's just the sidekick. this little kid with creepily blonde hair is the main character. ... oh MY, the opening sequence is hilarious, i'm sure that they used CUTTING EDGE technology to make those animations, probably on a computer larger than my Great Aunt Bertha.

Bertha Bo Buglefart.

Martha Mae Malnutrition?

just so you know.

one more day of work and then i get A SIX DAY WEEKEND! okay, i know i keep pounding that fact into the ground, and i know that the six days will be over before i realize it, most likely with absolutely nothing accomplished. i should be shot. i mean REALLY.

i'm full of crap today. literally.

just so you know.

oooooodddd freaking dreams last night, ones that caused me to toss and turn and be on the verge of tears, like my brother coming up to me and sobbing and saying "aubrey, how is one supposed to deal with bereavement?" and KNOWING it was my mother he was talking about... i remember loving a little mouse, and then tossing it to hungry cats and laughing evilly a bit, turning my back on the mouse's plight. there's always other vermin in the fields, i said. there was a conglomeration to other weird random situations like that, none lasting more than a few moments at best, but i can't remember them. i only woke to have the stressed emotions swimming around inside.

i blame the Twizzlers i ate last night.

just so you know.

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
bookwitch
Mar. 16th, 2005 08:07 pm (UTC)
YAY FOR LONG WEEKENDS!
Enjoy.
aubkabob
Mar. 16th, 2005 08:13 pm (UTC)
YAY for Bookwitches posting in my journal! *hugs*

thanks, luv!
bookwitch
Mar. 16th, 2005 08:15 pm (UTC)
Heh. I know, I'm rarely around anymore. ;)
aubkabob
Apr. 13th, 2005 07:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you. I did.

Or, at least what I remembered of them. I spent the majority of them either drunk or recovering from drunk.
bookwitch
Apr. 18th, 2005 07:30 pm (UTC)
Well, those types of weekends are necessary sometimes. ;)
aubkabob
Jul. 23rd, 2005 05:13 am (UTC)
thankfully they're few and far in between anymore, i just can't handle alcohol like i used to!
bookwitch
Jul. 25th, 2005 06:58 pm (UTC)
Neither can I! (In fact, I've not had one of those weekends in several years now!)
jenniffer
Mar. 16th, 2005 08:52 pm (UTC)
Yeah, never trust Twizzlers
aubkabob
Apr. 13th, 2005 07:00 pm (UTC)
Apparantly.

and apparantly only on or near the Ides of March.. I ate them otherwise recently, and didn't have the same problem at all..
jenniffer
Apr. 23rd, 2005 01:28 am (UTC)
Dangerous Ides of March Twizzlers.....huh.....I wonder if any other candy is dangerous around certain times of the year....

Like Butterfingers on Passover.....
or....
Gummie Bears on the Spring Equinox....
aubkabob
Feb. 17th, 2006 06:30 am (UTC)
he hee hee. i wonder if i'll have horrible dreams for a 3rd year in a row, or if i must eat twizzlers to induce it? it makes me almost want to mark my calendar and make sure i have the $2 to shell out for a bag and try 'er again!
jenniffer
Feb. 17th, 2006 04:11 pm (UTC)
Hehe...we should ALL eat Twizzlers and see if it's just a you thing, or an everyone thing.
aubkabob
Nov. 8th, 2006 12:29 am (UTC)
i tried eating them last year for the ides of march, and it didn't enduce nightmares. sigh.
niggarican
Mar. 17th, 2005 11:04 am (UTC)
thusly, it is my belief that the Weather Pixie had a biiiit too much to drink last night,

lol, that is funny.. i suggest a curfew and some mandatory sleep.. lol.
aubkabob
Apr. 13th, 2005 06:59 pm (UTC)
She sleeps it off eventually. Usually by the weekend, which is when she takes off to wherever it is that Weatherpixies go to dive into a drinking binge.

Japan, I think. She DOES like karaoke.
belenen
Mar. 17th, 2005 12:57 pm (UTC)
hee hee at the weather pixie!
aubkabob
Apr. 13th, 2005 06:58 pm (UTC)
hee hee, yesh. She does tend to go on a bit of a drinking bender every once in awhile. We don't like to speak too loudly of it, though, the problem usually takes care of itself ;)
belenen
Apr. 13th, 2005 08:32 pm (UTC)
You are just so funny!!!
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes