?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

BAH HA HA HA!

i'm sorry, but it amuses me that this season's Bachelor is none other than Colin Mallory. makes me *almost* want to watch it.

what made me laugh even harder, was that i recognized him on sight.

hrm. maybe that's why the scifi channel had yet another Sliders-athon today, and they were all from the second to the last season, that had Colin in them.

i feel like i haven't accomplished a farking thing today, although i've:

cleaned my room
did dishes
cleaned the kitchen
somewhat picked up the livingroom
did some borders for mom's scrapbooking stuff
ripped a ton of cds to my computer (finally)
played EverQuest
rearranged my room (somewhat)
worked out
started laundry
rearranged my cds

and some other things i can't think of at the moment (one of the accomplishments being "drank a whaler's and coke with andrea" and all...)

more days off need to be like this. alas, it's inventory week, which means the next five days are GUARANTEED to be filled with bubblegum chewy malicious HELL.

i so need to bathe.

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Aug. 24th, 2005 05:30 pm (UTC)
ha ha, i only realized because i had just watched one of the episodes of sliders with him in it recently.

ha.

he and his big dork brother.
bigstusexy
Mar. 29th, 2005 05:40 am (UTC)
ROFL!!! I was wondering why Sci-Fi was all of a sudden playing sliders again. That is too funny I that makes me wonder about that show but since I don't watch it blah. Sci-Fi introduced me to the travisty that was Sliders without the origional cast. Pure junk, I even saw the episode where they explain where they went, it was so bad because they tried to make you think Quit and Collin were there but you never saw their faces, just (obvisouly doubbed) voices and their backs. So sad.

Well I hope it goes alright
aubkabob
Mar. 29th, 2005 05:51 am (UTC)
LOL yup, i remember seeing that episode, too.

they actually show sliders every single day at 4 pm pst on sci fi, it's part of the afternoon line up that is sliders, x-files, and sg-1. i'm such a geek that i record it every day that i have to work during it :) they're still on the episodes before the professor died, even, although i think that one will be coming up in the next week or so.

i hadn't realized i had missed SO many episodes. i never saw how wade disappeared, either, just that she was gone and they never spoke of it.
bigstusexy
Mar. 29th, 2005 05:57 am (UTC)
You konw when I was out of work I use to watch it thenthey stopped show it, I guess its back. yeah I have missed a lot of shows too, I could record it but I think I'll let it drift into my memory. Now if they would grab the small number of episodes of... My secrete identity! I loved that show!
aubkabob
Jul. 23rd, 2005 03:41 am (UTC)
they took it off again once it got to the end of the series (with the sucky episodes) and put on that DUMB show, something like Belief: fact or fiction, hosted by jonathon frakes.

ha ha, why does my secret identity ring a bell?
bigstusexy
Jul. 25th, 2005 01:42 pm (UTC)
Same Main Star and like scientific show.

He gets zapped by a lazer from his neighbor which is like a doctor (mad scientists in the basement lol) and he then can run super fast, fly by spraying aerosol cans etc etc. It was quite funny.
aubkabob
Aug. 7th, 2006 08:41 pm (UTC)
ha ha! i totally remember it now! and now he's dating rebecca roman stamos, or whatever the hell her name is.
silverwraith
Mar. 29th, 2005 06:18 am (UTC)
why yes, I *am* a geek.
she ended up stuck in a Cromag camp; I think they wanted to use her to make babies. at any rate, they couldn't rescue her. blah. I was a fan of Quinn/Wade. the Quinn/Maggie thing didn't do it for me.
aubkabob
Aug. 25th, 2005 05:17 am (UTC)
Re: why yes, I *am* a geek.
ha ha, yes the two extremes in height, a la dr. kovac and nurse.. crap, i forgot who linda cardellini plays.
aubkabob
Jul. 23rd, 2005 03:24 am (UTC)
omg, that was the first episodes that you saw? oh, you poor, poor stu!!!
bigstusexy
Jul. 25th, 2005 01:44 pm (UTC)
NOoooo no no no on. I didn't watch it when Sci-Fi was showing it. I saw a s much as I could when it was originally broadcasted. I think they were going down hill when they started the whole cromag thing.

Sci-Fi just showed me the episodes with out the main chracters and origonal casts which i had never before seen, yuck!!!
aubkabob
Aug. 7th, 2006 08:43 pm (UTC)
i got to see the last episode EVER, and it was downright painful. they left it open so that they could come back next season - maaaaybe - but the acting was half assed as if they knew it was going to fail.

baaaad.

even thinking about it makes me cringe.
bigstusexy
Aug. 7th, 2006 09:40 pm (UTC)
Hmmm, I'd be interested in seeing it, I remember seeing the "crossover" show where they had other people playing the main chracter and his brother and they are shot or something in the wormhole and don't materialize on the other side, thus starting the end of the series without them, boy or boy was that PU!!!
aubkabob
Jan. 9th, 2009 07:51 am (UTC)
Oh hells, yes. I have seasons one and two in my netflix queue, though :D I miss them!
bigstusexy
Jan. 9th, 2009 07:27 pm (UTC)
You know I never thought about putting them in there. I guess I just had such a bad experience with stargate and the fact that Earth Final conflict isn't on DVD that I just forgot about everything else.
silverwraith
Mar. 29th, 2005 06:14 am (UTC)
aw man, I liked used to love Charlie/Colin. reality tv is evil.

his Sliders season was good; it was the very last that blew. Remmie wasn't enough to save it from the other three characters' lameness.
aubkabob
Aug. 25th, 2005 05:16 am (UTC)
hee hee, i saw a few of those episodes recently, including the very last Sliders EVER. cheese central. i think that my dear old dead granny could act better. (and her left toe could concoct a better script!)
jenniffer
Mar. 29th, 2005 07:08 am (UTC)
OMG....I watched it tonight simply because the guy looked so firmiliar. I couldn't figure out why. I kept thinking of all the guys I'd met through my whole life, and thought if I watched the show I'd figure it out, but I didn't.

Thank you for making it so I can sleep tonight.
aubkabob
Aug. 23rd, 2005 10:18 pm (UTC)
i'm a helper like that.

i heard that the majority of that season was overwhelming in it's idiocy, though, that it was basically one big sex fest.

i guess you can do whatever you want when you're a failed actor.
mmebutterfly
Mar. 29th, 2005 08:48 am (UTC)
That list is actually quite impressive. Lots of cleaning and working out involved. I ate a lot today. Hot dogs are my nemesis. Or my friend. I'm not sure which just yet.
aubkabob
Aug. 24th, 2005 08:17 pm (UTC)
i'm teetering on hotdogs and their true intentions with me, as well, though i eat so many more of them now that i'm doing the atkinsy thing instead of before.

oh, how i love MEAT.

i have three days off in a row, but egads, with my shoulder aching like it does, it makes me not want to do ANYTHING.
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Aug. 24th, 2005 06:04 pm (UTC)
you would also think that with my roommate going through EVERYTHING in her life, getting organized for this weekend's moving, that it would help to motivate me. it does, a BIT, but not enough to actually make me DO anything.

so much i really need to do, but instead i sit here on my kiester, replying to 6 month old comments.
greenminions
Mar. 29th, 2005 04:11 pm (UTC)
for a second I thought you were talking about the Colin guy from Whose Line is it Anyway :P
aubkabob
Aug. 22nd, 2005 06:17 pm (UTC)
ha ha, that would make SUCH a funny show. i might actually WATCH that one. cept, bless colin mockery's heart, i don't think that i would really want to see him in his shorts in a hottub making out with several women!

maybe instead of making out with them, he could have them play games to discern the winner!
belenen
Mar. 30th, 2005 08:31 am (UTC)
I kinda feel ya 'bout inventory -- Ben's a wreck for a week before, the week of, and the week after. I'm so glad it only happens once a year.
aubkabob
Mar. 30th, 2005 09:13 am (UTC)
tis my own fault for having volunteered, i may be working a couple of 14 hourish shifts this week.

dunno why i'm whining, for 9 whole months, i worked 15 hours or more a day between officemax and michaels.

but it's been a year since then, and my tootsies are weenies now.

at least the check will be nice. mama needs a new pair-a shoes!
belenen
Mar. 30th, 2005 09:17 am (UTC)
my tootsies are weenies now

Do I want to know what that means? I'm not so sure.
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes