?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Apr. 9th, 2005


You Are Independent Sexy


You drive men crazy with your "playing hard to get act"
Except, it's really not an act at all.
You're a strong, sexy woman with her own life and interests.
And makes men even more interested in you!



What Kind of Sexy Are You? Take This Quiz :-)



Find the Love of Your Life
(and More Love Quizzes) at Your New Romance.





another day. hopefully another dollar. i'm still brain dead from all the pain killers i took this week, though i haven't taken them in two days. i'm also exceedingly grumpy because my shoulder and neck still hurts. dealt with people at work the last two days who treated me like i was stupid, which is my MOSTEST FAVORITEST THING EVAR! *gives a Mentos thumbs up* i guess the only thing worse than being a female working in an electronics section would be to work in an auto store. i understand you would PREFER the advice of a MAAAAN-being, miss, but geez, can you at LEAST wait until i'm out of ear shot?!?

nothing else of interest to report, really.

i lie. shortly after i got to work, someone blatantly stole something in front of me, the alarm went off, i asked them to come back in, they said no.... nothing i can really do in situations like that, but geesh, i hate confrontation.

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Jul. 21st, 2005 03:29 pm (UTC)
too many people out there that enjoy causing drama, or that feel that they can get their ways by throwing a temper tantrum.
imnotbob
Apr. 9th, 2005 01:16 pm (UTC)
You couldnt have called the police?
a_muse_d
Apr. 9th, 2005 06:04 pm (UTC)
legally, if you see someone steal something, they leave, the alarm goes off, you are fully justified in calling the police and then you're a witness. if you have security forces manning your store or mall, they can apprehend the person, or attempt to, depending on the rules of that place (in the mall i worked at - no, at the bookstore i work at currently, the security people tackle shoplifters and chase them down the street to catch them. it's awesome).

i hope you at least gave a description and told your boss to keep the surveillance tape (and i hope you have one with them on it, even if they aren't stealing in it).
aubkabob
Jul. 21st, 2005 07:14 am (UTC)
oh, naturally, we don't have surveillance tapes!

hopefully that's in the budget for next year. i think they really need to put it in places that they're suspicious that people - namely coworkers - are stealing from.
aubkabob
Aug. 22nd, 2005 08:08 pm (UTC)
not really. since i'm not management, i can't do a thing.

not that i would really want to, anyway. i so hate confrontation.
imnotbob
Aug. 24th, 2005 05:46 am (UTC)
Well, if you wanted to you could throw something heavy at them. Its not like they would call the cops ;)
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Aug. 24th, 2005 05:29 pm (UTC)
aww, and i'm sorry that it took forever for me to get back... i just get REEEEEAAAALLLY lazy when it comes to responding at times. i had gotten quite caught up for awhile, then suddenly didn't do squat for almost a month.

bad aubrey.
soulresilience
Apr. 9th, 2005 03:11 pm (UTC)
You just made me realize how lucky I am that no one ever stole anything while I worked in retail...or tried to steal money where I work now... My first reaction when reading that was after he said "no" was to be like, "okay, then I'm coming out," and chase him down and tackle him and likely beat the crap out of him... hm think I have some pent up aggression towards males and shitty people....nah. ;)
aubkabob
Jul. 21st, 2005 04:33 pm (UTC)
if manager tony had been there, he so would have, but it was manager rick standing up front, who is THEE most laid back person on earth.

and it was a family of 3: a VERY heavy older black lady and her son and daughter around my age and younger. they took off in a way that we couldn't take down their license plate number.

unfortunately, such things happen entirely too often at officemax. after 2 years of working there, you kind of get a feel for people that just do NOT belong. and every single time i feel bad for profiling people (poor looking, skittish, etc.), every SINGLE TIME i give them the benefit of the doubt, they're the ones that rob us blind.
soulresilience
Jul. 21st, 2005 08:11 pm (UTC)
Well, since I worked at a bank, and now no longer do since this was like a long to ago you loser.... I had to get the attitude of, "it's not my money and it's insured anyway." however, at a store...shrinkage (if you call it that there) can result in loss of jobs and pay raises.
aubkabob
Apr. 29th, 2006 05:40 pm (UTC)
absofreakinglutely. and this is the cycle that's happened over the last year: sales drop. they cut hours. we get robbed blind. they complain that we are not putting our people in the correct places in the store and doing what we can to put a stop to it. we complain that we HAVE no people because they cut our hours. we do our best to still cover the entire store though they only give us a cashier and one floor person. we get robbed blind because the only other worker in the store has to back up cashier. people can't find someone on the floor when they need help, so they leave without buying. sales drop. they cut hours... etc.

i really really really really really HATE the new loss prevention district manager that is in there now, barbara. so much has changed since she came in, and all for the worse. i could go into details, but that would bore you and anger me from bringing it all up again ;)

so instead, have a great weekend.
bigstusexy
Apr. 9th, 2005 04:20 pm (UTC)
You know whenever there is a woman working in the electronic section or computer section I don't care. I don't care because people are people and thats just that... however. If I go ask a tecnical questions that I don't think anyone would know the answer to anyaway and they have the correct answer and a nice attitude that just makes me want to follow them around like a puppy dog :) qfeamle knows what I'm talking about :) Then there are the times I think they are just trying to sell me something because they think that I'm not use to talking to attractive women, HA I am immune!

I have verbaly scolded another customer for talking bad about an employee (female too) within earshot and while they were still trying to help them. Ah yes during that times it helps to be a big tall guy :)

Glad to hear you are feeling better
Stu-
aubkabob
Jul. 23rd, 2005 04:35 am (UTC)
hee hee, i know that whenever a MASSIVELY good looking guy starts hitting on me when i'm at work, and ESPECIALLY if it's a day where i don't have any makeup on, i KNOW they're up to something, same with sales guys.

i don't trust attractive people, i guess. i only like the inside.
bigstusexy
Jul. 25th, 2005 01:14 pm (UTC)
i don't trust attractive people, i guess. i only like the inside.

*home simpson like* Whooohooo!
aubkabob
Apr. 29th, 2006 05:23 pm (UTC)
hee hee, though reading that NOW, i instantly got a mental picture of playing with their intestines. eeeew.
bigstusexy
Apr. 30th, 2006 01:54 am (UTC)
Hee hee hee, its always somewhat uncontinously interested me, bothered me a bit that intestines can look like sausages a bit.
aubkabob
Jun. 6th, 2007 03:29 am (UTC)
Yup. The more I know about meat, the more I'm happy I no longer eat it :)
bigstusexy
Jun. 7th, 2007 04:48 am (UTC)
I dunno, I guess I have a iron stomach I guess. I think all in all when I eat I should say my blessing but not for me but more so for the animal that gave up their lives to keep me going.
dive01265
Apr. 9th, 2005 04:54 pm (UTC)
Dealing with difficult people at work really does suck! I've had to do that before when I was a waitress for a while!
aubkabob
Jul. 25th, 2005 05:54 pm (UTC)
i guess you get that pretty much in any avenue of work, even when you're in stuff that DOESN't deal with customer service.

people will be people. *sigh*

makes me happy i don't LIVE with them, though! 10 min of my time and they're gone..
aintesduck
Apr. 9th, 2005 11:34 pm (UTC)
*rubs shoulders & neck*
mmebutterfly
Apr. 10th, 2005 03:02 am (UTC)
Ha! I work in tech support and a lot of it is over the phone. Sometimes when I pick up the phone and answer it with my girly secretary voice (I can't help that I sound like a blonde, dammit), the guys on the phone (and yes, it's usually guys) ask things like 'Hi, I need some help with this computer problem - is there someone there who can help me?' As if I, because I'm a girl, wouldn't know anything about that. ;)
aubkabob
Aug. 24th, 2005 08:22 pm (UTC)
it seems to come and go for me at work. the male coworkers don't believe half the stuff us females tell them that we are told, until they actually overhear it happening.

infuriating, it is!
niggarican
Apr. 11th, 2005 12:13 am (UTC)
you should smack them in they face. that solves everything.
aubkabob
Aug. 25th, 2005 03:27 am (UTC)
it does, especially if you do it with a rubber chicken.
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes