?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I guess that Jess was hell bent on getting me on a stage somewhere, somehow last night. It wasn't with a guitar, but at a karaoke bar, where I hadn't even really wanted to sing, but they proceeded to pour several beers down my throat in rapid succession, twirl me around three times, and point me towards the stage.

As silly as it is, I had forgotten how fantastic it is to take the stage, have people cheer and race out to dance like drunken idiots. I suppose it's sweeter whenever it's something that IIII wrote, but I'll settle for a rendition of "Come on Eileen". Even Maneater Guy was dancing (someone sang "maneater" by Hall & Oats, and his idea of dancing was parading back and forth in front of the stage, waving his arms in a big chomping motion as if they were jaws and his fingers were teeth. That was it. Back and forth, back and forth, chompchompchomp, for the entire song.) We got to end the evening with Jess and I singing "The Time Warp", which is always fantastic, and I LOOOVE being able to display my range of voice and sounds and such by doing the deep, sultry Magenta right before the high pitched squeeking of Columbia.

*watches tv for a moment* I dunno why, but it always seems disconcerting to see James Taylor with hair, and lots of it.

I'm going through a real commitment craving phase lately. Dunno why, they come and go, but the older I get, the more often they occur. I don't know if I really want commitment, somuch as companionship. I miss pillow talks and giggling after trusted sex. And no, it's not that I want to get laid, it's not that at all. I just miss the whole shebang... the kissing, the intimacy...

*sigh*

Good to know that they still have open mic on some night at The Arnada. Gives me a bit of motivation to pick up Rufus and start playing again. But aaaah, the joy of rebuilding those callouses, the fantastic feeling that warm water is suddenly molten lava.

and last but not least, I giggle because my Raven icon pretty much displays the wide range of emotions that I show whenever talking to people. Yes, I'm that apathetic. I have my moments where I babble gleefully for no apparant reason, but for the most part, my facial expressions are that bland. Maybe THAT'S why my wrinkles havent set in quite yet ;)

Comments

( 39 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Aug. 24th, 2005 06:09 pm (UTC)
ah, but do you have FUN when you do?

that's the important part.
bigstusexy
Apr. 19th, 2005 09:11 pm (UTC)
" I just miss the whole shebang"
Hmmm I can't really say that I am with you on that one because I can't really miss what I've never had but that is what I am looking for too! Its going to be hard to maintain a relationship (hell just for me to get one even DARN IT!) with out sex, and even if there was there is the whole meaning behind it brining focus back to the topic of the shole shebang. (she bang she bang! She stings like a bee Sorry i'm all over the place I have never even heard either version)

I think its not a common thing for someone my age to want that and to have wanted that fora while... heck I'll find my spot and my one someday.

If you kept looking like that then I'd always be looking at you. You'd either hit me with a frying pan and yell "STOP LOOKING AT ME LIKE THAT!" or you'd be ok with it. I'd just try not noticed the unnoticeable to at least give me a hint at whats going on in the ol' bean, just the kind of person I am. As long as you do talk to people and don't shut them out when something is going on then I'm cool, oh yeah sprouting four red eyes when you are mad is umm a bit to get over to :)


Misc thing:
You name you guitar too! Wow I wonder if that is a coomon thing. My friend mark play the guitar too and they booth have names and he calls them by their names too :)

I still want to hear those tapes. Yeah I have to admit that you have really hyped your voice so I'm like addicted to wanting to hear it but I love music and the more different the better!

Well I've bored you long enough with my reply :D
Stu-
aubkabob
Jul. 23rd, 2005 05:04 am (UTC)
ha ha, what i have on recording for my voice is NOT that spectacular, it's shaky at best ^_^

and again, you flatter me *blushes furiously* thank you. your responses always make me smile.

and i guess it's pretty common to name guitars, my mandolin is named Mina, too. i name practically EVERYTHING that means anything to me: my cactus, my car, my keychain..
(no subject) - bigstusexy - Jul. 25th, 2005 12:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - May. 4th, 2006 04:00 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bigstusexy - May. 4th, 2006 04:10 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Jan. 22nd, 2008 02:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Jan. 22nd, 2008 02:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bigstusexy - Jan. 22nd, 2008 03:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Aug. 12th, 2005 08:19 pm (UTC)
that's the best karaoke of all, of course!
jzsfreak
Apr. 19th, 2005 09:51 pm (UTC)
Sounds like a blast! You're BRAVE for going on stage. Good for you! =)
aubkabob
Jul. 23rd, 2005 05:40 pm (UTC)
hee hee, thanks. i just sadly don't have the drive/desire to do it anymore. i went from LOVING karaoke to thinking it's the hokeyest thing ever.

i guess that after being in a band, you get bored when EVERY song isn't YOUR TURN.
(no subject) - aubkabob - Jul. 24th, 2005 05:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jzsfreak - Jul. 25th, 2005 05:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - May. 4th, 2006 03:56 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Jul. 24th, 2005 05:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
niggarican
Apr. 19th, 2005 10:57 pm (UTC)
i miss sex-related things. like the kissing and talking afterwards. usually me and my girl are like really hot afterwards.. so usually we dont talk or touch each other... just fall asleep.. i miss that.
aubkabob
Aug. 25th, 2005 03:32 am (UTC)
i miss that, too. or even just the kissing and holding and talking without sex. that's fabulous at times, too.
(no subject) - niggarican - Aug. 25th, 2005 09:14 am (UTC) - Expand
sweet_tiffany82
Apr. 20th, 2005 01:59 am (UTC)
i need a man..
aubkabob
Aug. 25th, 2005 05:32 pm (UTC)
meh, we only need men to reproduce, i say!


(though i secretly wish i had one, too...)
dolmadez
Apr. 20th, 2005 07:14 am (UTC)
ah, I miss my karaoke days... sometimes. ;)
aubkabob
Aug. 12th, 2005 07:25 pm (UTC)
i had gotten very bored with them on the very few occasions we went anymore, until we started going to mojo's.

kinda helps that there's a BOY that goes, too.

but that's a secret.
belenen
Apr. 20th, 2005 09:16 am (UTC)
oh, I think around me you'd be less 'bland.' If you didn't, I'd tickle you. ;-D
aubkabob
Aug. 12th, 2005 07:27 pm (UTC)
well, you just may get that chance one day, missy! either you here, or me there.

mark. my. words.

is your ceremony still this weekend? gah, i so wish i could be there. i was so touched that you both wanted me there desperately. my heart got a big hug, it did.

LOVE YOU!
(no subject) - belenen - Aug. 16th, 2005 08:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Jul. 15th, 2006 03:30 am (UTC) - Expand
aintesduck
Apr. 20th, 2005 02:39 pm (UTC)
Now I want to see Rocky Horror again... It's been so long...
aubkabob
Jul. 21st, 2005 04:13 pm (UTC)
you know? i'm a virgin, never been, though i've been invited a trillion times. something ALWAYS comes up on the nights that we were planning on going. always.

maybe it's just not meant to be.
dive01265
Apr. 20th, 2005 04:01 pm (UTC)
Hey, that's cool your'e a musician! Musicians are cool:)
aubkabob
Jul. 31st, 2005 06:06 pm (UTC)
thank you :) now, if i can just rechannel my inner musician and DO something with it again.
(no subject) - dive01265 - Aug. 1st, 2005 04:31 pm (UTC) - Expand
darlacia
Apr. 21st, 2005 05:43 am (UTC)
karaoke bars..another form of hell.
I guess if you can sing they are ok.
aubkabob
Jul. 24th, 2005 05:39 pm (UTC)
i used to really love going to them, it was a place that i could go and party with friends and then have something to DO, as well. it was how i learned to sing.

now that i'm much older, i just don't get the joy out of them anymore, which sort of saddens me. i almost feel put out because my brother makes me sing. and i hate the "when am i up" feeling, as when i was in a band, EVERY turn was my turn.
angelmasters
Apr. 21st, 2005 05:54 am (UTC)
Hey total nerd thign to do but, hey i so play eq as well! yay a fellow girl nerd. oh i used to go to the artschool and im friends with aubra and gregest
aubkabob
Jul. 21st, 2005 04:42 pm (UTC)
oh hey, welcome to my journal!

sorry that it took a year and a half to respond!
(no subject) - aubkabob - Jul. 21st, 2005 04:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - angelmasters - Jul. 21st, 2005 05:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
I WANT MY TWO DOLLARS! - aubkabob - Jul. 21st, 2005 06:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 39 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes