?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dreams and Unfriending

i've been a recluse online lately. it happens off an on with me, so deal with it. okay, so that sounds a tad harsh, I know. I guess I'm just sick of people dropping me off their friends list... I wouldn't mind the dropping so much, but eGADS, do you have to post my name in your journal saying that I'm a deadbeat that never reads your journal or responds, and thusly am a horrid friend to have?

And it happens all the freaking time.

Yes, it takes me forever to respond to something. No, I don't always get a chance to dwell on every single word. Yet I care about a lot of you, feel a bond with quite a few.

Whenever I post in the add friends type journal, I post a disclaimer that I don't always get around to commenting. I post that if you're looking for someone that will avidly read your every. single. word. and post every. single. time., that I'm not the friend for you. In reverse, I don't expect you to post to every. single. post. of mine, because I don't always say anything that's interesting, and I guess I would rather have comments that SAID something, instead of just 'Yeah.'

So, I spose that with that respect, if you don't want me on your friends list, if you have just been keeping me around to avoid from hurting my feelings, go ahead and remove me, no questions asked. I understand that everyone doesn't automatically click with everyone else.

Go ahead. Remove me.

You know you wanna.

In the meantime? I'll drink more coffee and go to work.

------------------------------------

Dreams that I woke up and was in Australia. Not only was III in Australia, but also all of my coworkers. We were working out of a big house, but stopped to watch the wildlife meander through our back door.

me: "it was a gigantic wild boar!"
yancey: "all i see is a shadow."
don: "did you see the cow? it looks like a steer!"
roxana: "I hear there's lots of snakes."
me: "I don't want to see their spiders!"

we ended up going on a mini safari type thing, which means we left the house to follow the boar... suddenly, we were all little kids in the 50's. we stopped by a wayward house because it was getting dark and we didn't want to be caught outside. the lady there took us in, but was rude, as we had no substantial amount of money to give her in return, although the sign outside said to give what you could. so we piled up our buttons, pennies, pocket lint, frogs, salamanders, and other random stuff to give to her, which meant the world to us, but what she found worthless.

anyhoo. i feel like i just woke up, yet i'm out to work. meh.

Comments

( 44 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
a_muse_d
Apr. 23rd, 2005 08:02 pm (UTC)
nah.
aubkabob
Sep. 12th, 2005 03:21 am (UTC)
good, cuz i would miss you dearly!
jecook
Apr. 23rd, 2005 08:03 pm (UTC)
Nope. Not removing you EVAR!!!1!! :)

aubkabob
Feb. 17th, 2006 05:10 am (UTC)
hee hee good. just so we're clear on that :)
imnotbob
Apr. 23rd, 2005 08:12 pm (UTC)
Remove Aubs??

Sha! As if.
talkingpotato
Apr. 23rd, 2005 08:59 pm (UTC)
Hey let's gather a large army of aubbers lj friends and fork the lawns of those who removed her!!

We can be an undefeatable lawn forking force!! CONQUER WITH FORKS MY FRIENDS!!
(no subject) - aubkabob - Apr. 9th, 2006 06:09 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Feb. 16th, 2006 04:31 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - imnotbob - Feb. 19th, 2006 07:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
onceupon
Apr. 23rd, 2005 08:23 pm (UTC)
I don't get the thing where people need drama. If someone unfriends someone else, unless there's personal life backstory between the two, what justification can there be for getting all nasty? I think it's ridiculous that people have slammed you in their journals for not posting. That's icky.

*hug*

At this point, I've had you on my friends list for a such a long livejournal time, that I'd like to think whether you comment or not, whether I comment or not, we're both aware of each other's entries.
aubkabob
Feb. 25th, 2006 06:10 am (UTC)
yes! and i think i lost you in the journal deletion shuffle, for which i am sorry!

hell, we've known each other for something like... four years now? because i've had my journal for five, and i'm certain you were there in the first year.

at least, i WANT to be certain! ;)
jenniffer
Apr. 23rd, 2005 08:23 pm (UTC)
hehe
yeah
jenniffer
Apr. 23rd, 2005 08:24 pm (UTC)
Re: hehe
Seriously though, I like you too much to stop reading...even if I don't always comment on Every. Single. Post.
Re: hehe - aubkabob - Feb. 17th, 2006 06:37 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: hehe - aubkabob - Feb. 17th, 2006 06:38 am (UTC) - Expand
heyvertigo
Apr. 23rd, 2005 08:42 pm (UTC)
i just wanted to tell you that I love having you on my friendslist so so so so much, and I would never ever even think of taking you off ;o).

i just wish we couldve met while you were still in AZ...I would have probably kidnapped you and made you my best friend hehe.

<3 xoxoxo
aubkabob
Feb. 14th, 2006 04:20 am (UTC)
LOL!! i just got a silly lump in my throat reading that! thank you! i'm sad that i didn't get to meet you before i left, either. i'm beginning to wonder if it's about time for me to come visit phoenix again. hell, i've been gone three years now!
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Feb. 17th, 2006 07:35 pm (UTC)
or when i respond to 10 month old comments? hee.
talkingpotato
Apr. 23rd, 2005 08:50 pm (UTC)
argh how mean of them :-(
There are some people where commenting is just sooooooo important, what really makes me feel bad is lately things have been stressful for you (*hugs* actually I've been meaning to comment more but things have been so busy), and I dont know why it's people's first inclination to take pot shots at folk that are already going through a hard time. Regardless of how little or much comments each of us throw out to each other, I consider you one of the best friends I've had. You find the perfect time to say things, and leave your friends feeling upbuilt and feeling like better people. Why some would want to give that up just because every single post of theirs isn't commented on is beyond me.
It really is their loss, aubs, never forget that *hugs*

aubkabob
Apr. 9th, 2006 06:07 am (UTC)
Re: argh how mean of them :-(
thank you so much, hun. i also think of you as one of my greatest friends, though i tend to disappear from time to time on you!

i reread this at a time that i desperately needed it most. thank you for all your fabulous support throughout the years, know that it isn't unappreciated!
Re: argh how mean of them :-( - talkingpotato - Apr. 9th, 2006 09:05 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: argh how mean of them :-( - aubkabob - Nov. 11th, 2006 08:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: argh how mean of them :-( - talkingpotato - Nov. 12th, 2006 04:06 am (UTC) - Expand
aditu
Apr. 23rd, 2005 11:14 pm (UTC)
*hugs* I've been pretty recluse lately myself. No worries.
aubkabob
Sep. 12th, 2005 03:27 am (UTC)
thanks luv, for sticking with me through thick and thin.
ohsaycanyousay
Apr. 24th, 2005 02:45 am (UTC)
Nope, you're a keeper!
aubkabob
Feb. 25th, 2006 05:57 am (UTC)
good! i'm sorry that i'm not around more often and that it takes me eons to respond to everything!
sweet_tiffany82
Apr. 24th, 2005 04:54 am (UTC)
i like ur entries..
its understandable that ur busy and what not
kimberlychapman
Apr. 24th, 2005 07:08 am (UTC)
Given how flaky I've been on LJ lately, I'd be the last person to dump someone for lack of posts. I won't make you dance to entertain me, promise. :)
toomuchfashion
Apr. 24th, 2005 02:55 pm (UTC)
nope, not removing you. while we dont comment much to one another, I love love reading your posts :)
aubkabob
Apr. 24th, 2006 01:59 am (UTC)
i'm greatly glad that you're still around all these years! one of these days, i hope to repay the thanks for .. yeah. :)
inisfair
Apr. 24th, 2005 05:37 pm (UTC)
I tried to remove you like you requested but livejournal gave me an error that said "This chick is too cool to unfriend, request denied"
aubkabob
Apr. 24th, 2005 05:48 pm (UTC)
awwm tiy nade ne kaygg ybtuk u sbirted.

or, if homerow was acccurate, would read: aww, you made me laugh until i snorted.
(no subject) - belenen - Apr. 26th, 2005 02:14 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Oct. 14th, 2005 10:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
jaddziadax
Apr. 25th, 2005 09:38 am (UTC)
YOU MUST POST COMMENTS ON MY LJ NOW!!!!!!! OR I AM GOING TO UNFRIEND YOU!!!!!


LOL..

;) lol anyways, i kinda got used to the fact that you dont comment much and when you do its all shock and surprise... lol but in a good way :D

lol but no stress i am going to keep you on friends list... i dont comment much on yours either so yea no stress :D

ttyl!
aubkabob
Feb. 16th, 2006 11:43 pm (UTC)
Well, I'm glad that you've kept me after all of these years!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 44 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes