?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Apr. 30th, 2005

and.....

i am now officially published!

nothing spectacular, by any means. i think i'm on about page 10 or so.

found in a few gay clubs in the southwest including mexico.

werd.

and... ONE WEEK TIL SLOOOOOOAN!

and a week and a half til Ezra... though i still don't have stinking tickets.

they'd best not sell out.

and someone had best want to go with me!

also, i randomly started my period. looking at the date, i guess it's logical that it started today, but usually i have warning signs, i.e. suddenly my stomach and thighs balloon up to amazing proportions and my breasts feel like they're suddenly filled with concrete, they're so heavy and SORE. but i had none of that.

not that i'm complaining.

anyhoo, it was a surprise when i went to the little girls room and found aunt redna in my pants! maybe cramping is somewhat of a subconscious thing, as i was fine until i discovered her, at which point, i started cramping like a fiend. (and hoo, boy, do those fiends like to cramp!) it was like she reached up from my undies and began to try to rip my uterus out with her spindly claws.

the bitch.

everyone seems to be going to see Hitchiker's Guide, but, alas, i'm helping daniel move. because i'm his FRIEND.

hee hee.

and anyone else that i've missed that's on myspace? not that i ever use the thing, really... but you can find me here.

Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
wallbrat
Apr. 30th, 2005 08:03 pm (UTC)
*chuckles* Gotcha. *grins* I hardly use myspace either.
machmed
Apr. 30th, 2005 08:09 pm (UTC)
I find that the advertisements in those homo magazines/newspapers are always too distracting...
Good job on the article, by the way!
aubkabob
Feb. 18th, 2006 06:25 pm (UTC)
My favorite was the response from the people who hadn't realized it was for a gay/lesbian magazine and clicked on the link to see my article... and almost had a coronary. They thought I wrote for a porn magazine ;)
wallbrat
Apr. 30th, 2005 08:44 pm (UTC)
Great article. *smiles* Nice to know another REM fan. *grins*
aubkabob
Apr. 24th, 2006 03:00 am (UTC)
absolutely - they totally changed the way that i viewed music!
(no subject) - wallbrat - Apr. 24th, 2006 09:02 am (UTC) - Expand
bigstusexy
Apr. 30th, 2005 09:16 pm (UTC)
Congradulations WhoohooO!

I'm going to go seeing anything, not just because I am a super lame but for other reasons.

Oh yeah, don't take that crap from your aunt LOL

Stu-
aubkabob
Nov. 16th, 2005 02:48 am (UTC)
no problems, hun, i totally understand! i no longer write for the publication, because life is getting in the way. i don't think they deserve articles yanked from my rear last second. i didn't have the inspiration, motivation, or any other ations that i needed in order to make that a successful column.

at least i can say that i've been published :)
(no subject) - bigstusexy - Nov. 16th, 2005 03:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Nov. 1st, 2006 01:59 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bigstusexy - Nov. 2nd, 2006 05:01 am (UTC) - Expand
dolmadez
Apr. 30th, 2005 10:44 pm (UTC)
fuckin' aunt redna.

(this is the first time I've heard that term before, by the by! ha!)
aubkabob
Feb. 10th, 2006 12:30 am (UTC)
back in the like.. first nine months or so of ever being on livejournal, i am pretty sure it was, i had made a post about analogies for your period and got some FANTASTIC responses.

if i ever stop being lazy/behindoneverything, maybe i shall finally get around to going through all of my old posts and tagging them properly.
sweet_tiffany82
May. 1st, 2005 02:55 am (UTC)
its so weird..but thats happened to me a couple of times.

i had no cramps..and didnt know my period started. then go to the bathroom and go"oh shit i started my period." then my cramps start up lol.

usually i get warning signs but sometimes i dont. i hate when periods sneak up on ya..when u dont have the warning signs.
confetti
May. 1st, 2005 03:14 am (UTC)
Congratulations on the publication! :D
aubkabob
Aug. 27th, 2005 06:14 pm (UTC)
thanks so much!
baryon
May. 1st, 2005 03:41 am (UTC)
Congratulations on the publication!
aubkabob
Oct. 8th, 2005 06:46 pm (UTC)
thank you! months later, i'm thinking that mayhaps i didn't want it as much as i thought i did. if i had wanted it, you would think that i would be doing a bit more research and stuff ahead of time, instead of trying to pull junk out of me arse last moment.

maybe i'm just not in the right place to deal with something of that magnatude at this point in time.
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Feb. 17th, 2006 07:41 pm (UTC)
in way retrospect, did you ever make it to the ezra show? laziness overruled my decision to go, although in retrospect for so many reasons, i wish i would have gone, one of the silliest being that if i HAD, i could say that i got to see my three favoritest bands in the WORLD live during the same year (having also seen sloan and nickel creek...)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - aubkabob - Nov. 8th, 2006 02:30 am (UTC) - Expand
stanieldaniel
May. 1st, 2005 11:23 am (UTC)
Wow! thank you sooooooo much for all the help you gave me all day, night, and morning! Issues and all! it was so much more then I expected, and thank you for sticking it out with me all that time! You are amazing, a true friend! Thank you so much!1 I'll owe you BIG for quite some time! love ya :-)
aubkabob
May. 1st, 2005 05:40 pm (UTC)
pish. you don't OWE me anything. that's what friends are for! i'm sure that if our roles were reversed...

besides, as i've explained a million gazillion times, i remember what it was like. go back and read my journal from april 2003, unkay? ;)
oatmeal
May. 1st, 2005 11:48 am (UTC)
congratulations on getting published!
aubkabob
Feb. 25th, 2006 05:01 am (UTC)
now that i'm academically writing again, it's going to be interesting when i actually get brave enough to go back and read what i wrote for the columns.
aintesduck
May. 1st, 2005 02:48 pm (UTC)
WOO WOO! Congrats on being published!!!!!!! ^_^
aubkabob
Sep. 13th, 2005 05:43 pm (UTC)
thank you! as i have a mild panic as i realize that next month's article is due in 4 days and i don't even have a topic again! gah!
belenen
May. 1st, 2005 10:49 pm (UTC)
congrats!

And Redna's so sneaky, isn't she? I know she never calls me when she's coming to visit, and sometimes Mr. Calendar tells me when she's supposed to show and then she's way late... it's terribly irresponsible of her, really. I think she likes coming right at the very most inconvenient moment.
aubkabob
Oct. 15th, 2005 07:24 pm (UTC)
absolutely! you would think she would have some freaking consideration, especially with all of the pain and suffering she puts us through just by being here!
lordrexfear
May. 2nd, 2005 03:01 pm (UTC)
Good stuff. I have it on cassette, so re-listening to it will have to be done when I have a spare 40 minutes at home as my prtable tape player is... well unreliable at times.

BTW, 33 gay friendly bars in Phoenix?!?! JEEZ!

aubkabob
Feb. 18th, 2006 05:48 am (UTC)
yup! it's like a certain part of town is just painted in one giant rainbow.
darlacia
May. 3rd, 2005 11:38 am (UTC)
Good job on getting published:)
aubkabob
Feb. 8th, 2006 11:32 pm (UTC)
thank you! almost a year later, now that i've taken a writing class and remember the basics of putting stuff together, i'm terrified of reading my published stuff for fear of how awful it is in the organization!
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes