?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

random Aubrey factoid for the day...

I can't remember if I've told you all this yet or not, I know that after I had finally made it to Washington, that I had made a gigantic post detailing my trip up here, which LJ promptly ate with a side salad.

Anyhoo.

For my drive up here during my move, I had of course had very little time to pack and go, seeing as the Gigantic Move was a spur of the moment thing, and I had 2 weeks to go through everything I had accumulated in EIGHT YEARS and pick out what I was keeping, what would fit in my Jeep, and what I could toss/donate. The drive from Phoenix to Vancouver found my little Cherokee packed full of everything imaginable. To help carry more things, I had a ton of belongings strapped to the top and roped down with a tarp.

So. I'm chugging through central California, doing a tad over the speed limit, trying to make the best time possible (I had discovered that I was unfortunately suddenly susceptible to motion sickness, and had stopped in L.A. for a last hurrah over Easter weekend with some Phoenix friends on a weekend cruise... no bueno for the equilibrium...). Then I realize that the tarp is making an odd.... flapping noise. In fact, the noise went on for QUITE some time before I really noticed it (loud music and all.. *cough*) perhaps an hour or more?

...

... FLAPPING?!?!?!? oooh, this could not be good.

So I pull over at a Circle K somewhere on I-5 to check out the situation. Mostly everything is in tact, save for a bag of clothing, DIRTY clothing, which had been torn open. It LOOKS like everything is still there, for the most part... (I hadn't had time to finish my laundry in all of that fast packing stuff...)

It wasn't until I got up to Washington State and started to unpack things that I noticed I was missing a BUNCH of my underwear.

So, to the citizens of California? I am sorry for strewing my dirty undies all over I-5. I sincerely apologize to anyone driving BEHIND me.

The end.

Comments

( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
jecook
May. 11th, 2005 04:06 pm (UTC)
::tries not to laugh::

::Fails BADLY::

::laughs::

Talk about airing one's dirty laundry...

::giggles::
aubkabob
Feb. 16th, 2006 11:55 pm (UTC)
laugh it up, funny boy. ;) actually, I think it's hilarious. Many other exciting things happened to me on that trip that I'm sure I forgot, since livejournal ate my post and I had been too lazy/angry to go back and make another one. (or knew about semagic.)
talkingpotato
May. 11th, 2005 04:06 pm (UTC)
Oh I remember this..
I can't remember if you told me in a chat or I read it, but I do remember you mentioning most of your underpants blowing down the highway :-D Good times! eheh
aubkabob
Apr. 10th, 2006 03:01 am (UTC)
Re: Oh I remember this..
hee hee, of course i would die to tell you, because you of all people would completely understand the humor in it!

i still giggle incessantly whenever i think of your poopy in the muppet mouth story. ha ha! it is supposed to be like this :D and for some reason, was like this :|

BAH HA HA HA!
Re: Oh I remember this.. - talkingpotato - Apr. 10th, 2006 03:03 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Oh I remember this.. - aubkabob - Nov. 11th, 2006 08:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: Oh I remember this.. - talkingpotato - Nov. 12th, 2006 07:08 am (UTC) - Expand
jenniffer
May. 11th, 2005 05:15 pm (UTC)
LMAO....now that is funny as hell...
talkingpotato
May. 11th, 2005 06:52 pm (UTC)
I have the image of panties getting stuck on someone's windshield wiper and being dragged back and forth across it LOL "HONEY! IT'S RAINING PANTIES AGAIN!!"
(no subject) - ohsaycanyousay - May. 11th, 2005 09:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jenniffer - May. 26th, 2005 05:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - talkingpotato - May. 26th, 2005 06:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Feb. 17th, 2006 05:20 am (UTC) - Expand
bigstusexy
May. 11th, 2005 05:24 pm (UTC)
ROFL! I needed that right now before Igo physico stu and destroy everything around me :)

I can see it now, like some news cast with chopper dave with the super zoom leense cloosing in on your undies. They open with the tag line "myterious finding on the I-5" LOL!
aubkabob
Nov. 16th, 2005 03:19 am (UTC)
ha ha! too bad i don't have any sexy underwear! they're all the more... conventional style!
(no subject) - bigstusexy - Nov. 16th, 2005 09:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Nov. 1st, 2006 03:18 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - bigstusexy - Nov. 2nd, 2006 03:59 am (UTC) - Expand
scrumbles
May. 11th, 2005 06:15 pm (UTC)
It was probably all sold to fetishists for top dollar.
aubkabob
Feb. 28th, 2006 07:05 pm (UTC)
too bad i don't get the revenue from that.

hrm. ebay?
(Deleted comment)
talkingpotato
May. 11th, 2005 09:59 pm (UTC)
The Rhas taken place!! People were lifted up out of their underpants (that's why they were all dirty)
(no subject) - aubkabob - Apr. 10th, 2006 03:03 am (UTC) - Expand
?@Rhas..I said 'rapture' - talkingpotato - May. 11th, 2005 10:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Feb. 11th, 2006 08:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
inisfair
May. 12th, 2005 03:21 am (UTC)
Ya know, there's no need to go airing your dirty laundry on livejournal...

:)
aubkabob
Feb. 16th, 2006 04:53 am (UTC)
omg, pardon me whilst i ... correct whatever the hell popped out when i read that. what was that, my spleen?
aintesduck
May. 12th, 2005 02:32 pm (UTC)
Always write gigantic posts in MS Word and then copy & paste into LJ. I learned that one long ago.

(Besides I write most of my stuff in my private diary and then just dump part of it online).

I have an image of California roadworkers grabbing your lacy unmentionables and stuffing them into their pockets...
aubkabob
Sep. 13th, 2005 08:23 pm (UTC)
well, unforutnately, nothing i own can be classified as 'lacy unmentionables', as since i haven't dated in YEARS, all i own is granny underwear.

hey, it helps to hold in the lower gut, mmmkay?

and i have since learned the magic of semagic. can't live without it now.
liv4jesus
May. 13th, 2005 05:32 am (UTC)
those were yours!!???!?!?!

just kidding, but i have seen someone who lost a port-a-potty off the back of their flatbed on I-5
that's worse than undies.
belenen
May. 13th, 2005 05:10 pm (UTC)
LOL! That could only happen to Aubrey. ;-)
aubkabob
Oct. 15th, 2005 07:35 pm (UTC)
it's true. if'in you're ever bored and feel like reading, click on the 'aubreyisms' tag to the left, and that will take you to all the post with odd things that have happened to me.

rawk.
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes