?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

hi ho, hi ho, it's off to court we go

i still find this funny. aaah ha ha, other hulk.

wish i still felt plague ridden so that i could call in again, but noooOOOOooo. damn immune system.

i was excited because jess burneded me a copy of sims to toss on my computer, along with some recommended music and other stuff, and my computer INSISTS that the cd is blank. silly technology.

since my court date is on friday, i figured i should at least LOOK at the papers again, so i could... i dunno... see what time of day it is? 1030. and am i assuming correctly when i assume that there's only one court house in town?

the paperwork says that if i refuse to show up, that i will be in contempt of court and a warrant for my arrest will be out on the streets, yo. hee hee. awesome. well, not awesome that i owe $16 grand for a jeep i haven't owned in two years, but just to think that i could go to JAIL. my family would be proud. and my boss was trying to get me to skip the court thing so that i could pick up an extra shift at work.

ha.

*gets visuals of police officers walking in, grabbing me from behind Customer Service, handcuffing me (mrow!), and dragging me off, as i kick and scream "ROXANA! I'LL GETCHOOOOOOOOOOO!!!"

note to self: things i must find for court: my second to last paystub, and my tax return papers for this and last year. my fear is that they'll go "huh. so you have $560 coming in the mail for your taxes this year? GIVEIT!" which would completely take away my only means for my bankruptcy to stop all of this from happening, anyway.

another note to self: never buy a car with payments more than rent, EVER again. a lot can happen in 7 years.

*sigh*

Hulk wants more coffee.

and GO GO OFFICEMAX! dumbasses. as if our hours and everything else wasn't being cut enough.

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
jecook
May. 24th, 2005 06:06 pm (UTC)
I hear ya.

The only good thing about my current situation is that Mother hass room for me living with her for the next four - five years or so, until my ( and possibly her) cars are paid off.

Good luck in court.
aubkabob
Feb. 17th, 2006 03:17 am (UTC)
Hey, I'm certainly not knocking it. I always wish I had that possibility. Well, granted, I did have that possibility, if you want to count three adults living in a one bedroom apartment, none of them dating.

bleck. never want to deal with that EVER again.
bigstusexy
May. 24th, 2005 08:04 pm (UTC)
I wish you luck with court that always makes my hear race, I never want to deal with them even if I am the one in the right and I just need to help catch someone... nope I want to stay away! I always have the feeling like I'll say something and everyone will look at me as if they had glowing eyes and next thing I know my name is samatha and my 'mates name is robert! OK maybe not that last part but just being thrown in the pokie for nothing that I knew about.

I had almost 600 in parking tickets for a car that I had sold years before the tickts but I don't have the strength to talk about it :) Anyway afaik its all paid up and my license is in good standing... I hope :D

Stu-
aubkabob
Nov. 16th, 2005 04:11 am (UTC)
between my car accident, old medical bills rearing their head, traffic tickets, and my jeep.. thing, i'm beginning to feel that i'm becoming a mild expert at all that is court dates. always respect the judge. show humility. in watching the silly judge shows, i can NEVER understand why in the HELL people feel the burning need to be so rude and disrespectful to a judge that holds their FUTURE in their hands.

eesh. i've seen trials turn against the people so fast that may have turned out MUCH differently with a bit of freaking respect.

i hate people that don't respect others, can ya tell?
bigstusexy
Nov. 17th, 2005 05:56 pm (UTC)
Its basic common curtsey and more people should have it!
aubkabob
Nov. 1st, 2006 04:18 am (UTC)
and now there's a warrant out for my arrest because i didn't go to my last court date, wee!
bigstusexy
Nov. 1st, 2006 08:06 pm (UTC)
!!!!
soulresilience
May. 24th, 2005 09:21 pm (UTC)
handcuffing me (mrow!)

ROFL!!!! ahhhh! this is too funny to me.... heeeeeeeeehehehehe
aubkabob
Oct. 8th, 2005 02:23 am (UTC)
hee hee, happy to entertain!

i've always found the idea of light bondage interesting, though i've never been put in the position (no pun intended) to try it ;)
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Feb. 11th, 2006 07:56 pm (UTC)
i'm equally amazed that i made just a slight bit more this last year than i did the year before, and am getting $110 more back. rawk. i should be getting it right around the time i need to get next quarter's books.
sweet_tiffany82
May. 24th, 2005 09:45 pm (UTC)
loL@ your vision of them handcuffing you behind customer service

good luck
bigstusexy
May. 24th, 2005 10:46 pm (UTC)
This is totally not on subject but here goes:

The "preview of next season" well don't feel too bad about it, it was oh umm... 30 seconds!! Yeah! I just skimmed through all 4 episodes of yesterday and thats all I could find! I also singles out one atlantis commercial and one SG1 commercial... they were longer than the "preview" If you'd still like to check it out let me know. I have a file for you its not that large but will take a few to download.
aubkabob
Nov. 16th, 2005 04:22 am (UTC)
thanks so much in retrospect for doing all of that for me! it really meant a lot. i'm sorry that it took forever to respond!
greenminions
May. 25th, 2005 01:10 am (UTC)
well.... if they let you update from jail, just think free housing and free food ;)
aubkabob
Feb. 14th, 2006 02:57 am (UTC)
ha ha, with the way things have been lately, it makes me ALMOST consider it seriously ;)
modernmerlin
May. 25th, 2005 01:22 am (UTC)
OMG you are hillarious... Found you through jenniffer LJ and just wanted to say hi. So um.. yeah.. HI LOL
aubkabob
Mar. 1st, 2006 04:20 am (UTC)
let me know if you get this response!
baryon
May. 25th, 2005 03:12 am (UTC)
Good luck in court. I hope everything goes well and the judge is reasonable and rules in your favor.
aubkabob
Oct. 8th, 2005 07:30 pm (UTC)
months later, now that the garnishing has stopped, i'm wondering what else they could possibly do? they had demanded $110 by the fifth of this month, which i told them at the time that i didn't have the monetary means to do so, and thusly didn't send it in.

what's the worst they could do? egads, if i could just get rid of the jeep debt, i would be MOST willing to work to pay everything else off or get it off my credit (i.e. a $3600 payment for my sinus surgery back in 2001 that was SUPPOSED to be covered by my insurance at the time - i had a $500 co pay which i paid in full...)
chibi_faolan
May. 25th, 2005 10:11 am (UTC)
Ouch... best of luck on that one. *shudder* I've heard, though, that courts are willing to work out payment options... if it comes to that, of course.

Meanwhile, I'll try very hard not to think about the $1600 I owe in parking tickets... damn the omnipresent Los Angeles parking enforcement! I really think they hide in the storm drains, just lying in wait. *nods* They are definitely t3h 3vil.
aubkabob
Sep. 10th, 2005 03:20 am (UTC)
hee, hee, i am thankful that i've never suffered parking tickets! i have yet enough to worry about!
chibi_faolan
Sep. 11th, 2005 09:11 pm (UTC)
You've never lived in Los Angeles, I see. o_O*

No, really... at my old place, when I had my car, I did not have a parking spot. Getting home from work and driving for another half hour to find parking was not unusual. Sometimes I'd have to park five or six blocks away. A couple times I gave up and sat at a coffee bar for a couple of hours before going to try again. o_O* After enough of that, "red curb? fuck that!" becomes a common thought...
aintesduck
May. 25th, 2005 03:04 pm (UTC)
Ack. Good luck!!!
aubkabob
Sep. 13th, 2005 08:48 pm (UTC)
thanks!

though our hours ended up getting cut because we WAAAAY overbooked them, getting ready for the vice president to come visit!
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes