?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jun. 7th, 2005

the funniest thing EVAR was watching the highly choreographed fight scenes in episode III, then coming home and popping in ep IV and seeing the difinitive fight between Obi-Wan and Darth Vader. it looks like they're both too old and arthritic to have a GOOD fight and that their light sabers weigh a hundred pounds. funny stuff, i tell you.

and i hadn't thought it would be so, but seeing ep iii and then watching ep iv, it helped me to see the '77 movie with a different mentality, almost through new eyes somehow.

and i still need to watch Empire Strikes Back.

okay. question for yous. i could make this into a poll, but then i wouldn't be able to see who says what.

"They" say ("They" being the Pulp Fiction writers of course) that you are either more of an Elvis person or more of a Beatles person. Which are you?

on the other hand, I say that you are either more of a Star Wars or a Star Trek person. Which are you?

what am i, you ask? i'm a Beatles/Wars type person, thankyouverymuch.

Comments

( 61 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
bigstusexy
Jun. 7th, 2005 05:59 pm (UTC)
Hmmm I don't know about the elvis and beatles, I guess I'm beatles because I don't have a single Evis presly song but the beatles stuff was um... just found one day.

Trekkie!! If it wasn't for Star Trek I wouldn't be here :P Besides ummm yeah I like it better :)

STu-
aubkabob
Nov. 16th, 2005 04:56 am (UTC)
i can't put my finger on why elvis irritates the hell out of me, he just does ;)

i think i may be more of a wars person, meself, mainly because of two reasons: i haven't experienced a lot of trek, and because all those years that i was worried about what others thought, it was so much less geeky to like star wars vs being a trekky ;)

but i'm learning my ways!
(no subject) - bigstusexy - Nov. 18th, 2005 06:25 am (UTC) - Expand
fiercerose
Jun. 7th, 2005 06:05 pm (UTC)
I'd have to say I'm Beatles/Wars as well, although I'm not really a "fan" of either of them.
aubkabob
Feb. 11th, 2006 07:46 pm (UTC)
my fanaticism seems to come and go with both of them, though i'm beginning to become a slight bit more intrigued with trek. maybe i shall pirate bay them, no?
childishdreams
Jun. 7th, 2005 06:06 pm (UTC)
I'm a Beatles/Wars person also.
soulfly1974
Jun. 7th, 2005 06:08 pm (UTC)
watching ep. III, I oftentimes wondered if it really was a drama or a comedy... you know, with Palpatine laughing "Wicked Witch" Wizard Of OZ style when Anakin chops Samuel Jackson's hand or James Earl Jones bellowing "NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!" when they told him that Padme was dead...

and I don't care what people say, Empire Strikes Back is teh best movie everrrrrrrrrrrr!!!

yes, Mia was right, you might like both Elvis and the Beatles, but one of them will always be a favourite over the other. that being said, I'm a Beatles man.

About the Star Wars / Star Trek debate... that's a tough one. I am in love with the first three movies (the prequels suck monkey nuts, IMO). also, I like anything Star Trek except the original series (the ones with that idiot Shatner). the only cool thing about the original series is Mr. Spock. So I guess I am an old school Star Wars fan / new school Trekkie...
aubkabob
Jun. 7th, 2005 06:13 pm (UTC)
yanno? now that you put it THAT way, i suppose that i'm an old school wars/new school trekkie, too. but don't tell anyone ;)

i, personally, cannot stand Elvis. dunno what it is, but he grates at my nerves. this may end up being sacrilege to a lot of people on my friends list, but there you go.

and YES, empire strikes back is the best. i lied. the jedi is so returning today, as the empire has already striken back. i always get the two titles confused for some reason.
jenniffer
Jun. 7th, 2005 06:10 pm (UTC)
s'funny, I said the same thing to my hubbby when we got home from episode three and watched four. He's kind of bummed about the whole thing...something about how the inconsistencies of the first three compared to the new movies have completley runied all the facination he had as a kid.

and I'm a Beatles/Wars person too...

Oh, and if you make a poll, there is a way to see who answers what. You click on the poll number, that'll take you to the poll...then you click on "view answers"
aubkabob
Feb. 17th, 2006 06:55 pm (UTC)
i've since figured that one out. (took me awhile, no?)

i can certainly see how some of the massive fascination could have been lost from watching I - III and then racing home to watch IV - VI.

although the newer (older?) ones had awful acting (for some actors/esses) and shoddy plot lines, I really like the thing as a whole.

though the ewoks still make me groan almost as much as jar jar.
chasing
Jun. 7th, 2005 06:27 pm (UTC)
i say that too, about star trek and star wars. and i'm definitely wars. i'm neither beatles nor elvis, though. can't i be stars wars/nitzer ebb? ;)
aubkabob
Jan. 27th, 2006 05:23 am (UTC)
for you? i shall allow it ;)

though i'm feeling an odd drawing towards the trek the older i become. i so hope that it shall never be the same with elvis. bleck.
confetti
Jun. 7th, 2005 06:41 pm (UTC)
I'm a Beatles/Balls person. In Balls, I mean Spaceballs. Oh hells yeah, son. Classic film, biotch!

I say Beatles because I hate Elvis Presley. All the old people come to Memphis to look at Graceland and I'm tired of hearing about him. Fucking tourists. *kick*

madmadhatter
Jun. 7th, 2005 10:32 pm (UTC)
Thought this was your icon at first, from the comic Questionable Content. Also, hell yeah for Space Balls.

"I see your schwartz is bigger then mine."

(no subject) - aubkabob - Aug. 27th, 2005 06:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
oh_flounder
Jun. 7th, 2005 06:43 pm (UTC)
elvis AND the beatles -

NEITHER starshits.

they need to get started on the days chores ...
aubkabob
Feb. 25th, 2006 05:24 am (UTC)
you're the only one on the earth i would let get away with those choices!

hee hee. starshits. i think i've had those before.
oatmeal
Jun. 7th, 2005 07:15 pm (UTC)
I know that people who respond to these questions with non-optional answers are jerks, but I am compelled:

Rolling Stones. The Beatles and Elvis were both over-hyped and mostly uninteresting musicians with maybe 4 fun songs apiece.

So I'm stones / Trek. while magical powers in the distant past are nice, I'm much more about a future of teleportation.
confetti
Jun. 7th, 2005 07:36 pm (UTC)
ROFL!

I'm not a jerk! :(

Spaceballs was a good movie.
(no subject) - oatmeal - Jun. 7th, 2005 08:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - confetti - Jun. 7th, 2005 09:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Feb. 24th, 2006 05:43 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Feb. 24th, 2006 05:37 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Feb. 24th, 2006 05:38 am (UTC) - Expand
raisin
Jun. 7th, 2005 07:22 pm (UTC)
Beatles/Wars here!
aubkabob
Feb. 28th, 2006 06:42 am (UTC)
more reasons why i love you so!
aintesduck
Jun. 7th, 2005 07:56 pm (UTC)
Beatles / Trek, although I also like Elivs, "Star Wars", "Empire", parts of "Jedi", and most of "Phantom". And Spaceballs.
confetti
Jun. 7th, 2005 09:48 pm (UTC)
HELL YES! :)
(no subject) - aubkabob - Sep. 13th, 2005 09:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
aditu
Jun. 7th, 2005 08:48 pm (UTC)
Beatles! Elvis, bleh...
I like Star Wars and Star Trek the Next Generation...not as into the other series.

All that said I really need to see episode III...I want to but am scared because I and II sucked so badly...
aubkabob
Jun. 7th, 2005 09:22 pm (UTC)
oh, i promise (like most others) that III SO makes up for I and II.... i went in feeling it would suck, and, other than some horrid acting by a couple of people, and some really idiotic things they threw in there for unneeded comedic relief, it was probably my 2nd fave out of all six (empire strikes back being my #1)
eldylabor
Jun. 7th, 2005 09:55 pm (UTC)
Both the Beatles and Elvis were what I grew up on, so I couldn't pick at all. And I really like both Star Wars and Star Trek... beh. I'm just weird I guess.
aubkabob
Feb. 16th, 2006 11:07 pm (UTC)
ha ha, it just means that you're perfectly versatile!
depphead
Jun. 7th, 2005 10:02 pm (UTC)
I'd say same as you, Beatles/Wars.
madmadhatter
Jun. 7th, 2005 11:09 pm (UTC)
I think Beatles/Wars over all but I respect and slightly like both.

Oh man though, Shatner isn't an idiot. He's the fucking man.
aubkabob
Feb. 20th, 2006 02:54 am (UTC)
he IS! and the older he gets, the more The Man he becomes!
(no subject) - madmadhatter - Feb. 25th, 2006 01:28 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Nov. 23rd, 2006 01:33 am (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 61 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes