?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jun. 14th, 2005

omfg.

what the hell is next?

in other news, i don't care about Michael Jackson, sorry. i shall not be paying attention to anything that is being said. in fact, if anything is said about him, my eyes shall glaze over until the words fall out of my ears.

in other other news, work just called to find out where the hell i was. i informed them that i woke up at 630 this morning and called and talked to don to give them ample time to find a replacement, or to at least brace themselves for being shorted, that don accused me of taking the keys, i told him "nuh-uh!" and went back to bed.

yay for great communication.

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
frosty_pickle
Jun. 14th, 2005 06:59 pm (UTC)
Hmmm... that sucks.
jecook
Jun. 14th, 2005 07:02 pm (UTC)
Hell's Bells.

Now we will have to put up with pledge drives year round... As if once a quarter was not bad enough.... OR they will have to start advertising, which then means the end of public broadcasting as wel know it.

"But we gotta pay for the war some way!!" assheads.
aubkabob
Feb. 17th, 2006 03:32 am (UTC)
yes, they are.

Makes me wonder how many people spit on the poor guy recruiting for college republicans the other day?

i don't mind the drives too much, they generally show fun stuff then, like cirque du soleil.
toomuchfashion
Jun. 14th, 2005 07:04 pm (UTC)
wtf. I cannot believe this shit. What the fuck are the republicans trying to achieve?? Fuck the kids, lets just pay for more war. I'm literall sick.
aubkabob
Apr. 4th, 2006 02:09 am (UTC)
the more i hear about current republican views, the more i cannot wait for 2008 to get them out of freaking control.

i keep reading polls everywhere about best and worst presidents, how on EARTH could clinton score so low? he was awesometawesome!!
inisfair
Jun. 14th, 2005 08:13 pm (UTC)
Ah man, that sucks. PBS has some of the most watchable stuff on TV.
aubkabob
Feb. 16th, 2006 09:21 pm (UTC)
and now that your little Aurora is in the world, what will she be able to watch?
inisfair
Feb. 17th, 2006 02:13 am (UTC)
Well so far she seems pretty content to watch the ceiling fans.

The goal would be to not use the TV as a substitute baby-sitter, or get one of those annoying DVD things for the (future) family car/van. Hell I was reading bits of Asimov and Heinlen by 4.

But I figure more "educational" and "DIY" type TV would be good. No tele-tubbies or digimon type stuff cause that just leads to bad things (namely the wanton spending of mommy & daddy's money).
aubkabob
Nov. 7th, 2006 10:33 pm (UTC)
ha ha, i could totally see that! i've already been loading up faetal's baby with books when i can afford them. i was reading by age two, and it's always been an important part of my life (though my brother the speed reader blows through books way faster than i could ever dream.) i also got Laurel some choose your own adventure books for toddlers to help her begin to flex her decision making skillz, yo.
donquixote
Jun. 14th, 2005 08:49 pm (UTC)
HOLY SHIT. why don't they just turn pbs into a republican/right-wing christian propaganda machine.
aubkabob
Feb. 10th, 2006 01:31 am (UTC)
*scritches head* you mean, it isn't already?
modernmerlin
Jun. 14th, 2005 09:30 pm (UTC)
Psssssssssssst....

I took the keys!

::runs::
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes