?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jul. 20th, 2005

social things are different from region to region. i've lived in a lot of different regions in my lifetime, so i got to experience a lot of them.

the biggest thing that comes to mind, though, is the different little social nuances between places that really aren't THAT far apart, such as washington state and arizona.

i spent all my teenage years up here in washington, and even as a teen, my friends and i would meet 'for coffee', even if we didn't drink coffee, that's how we did social stuff. "hey, wanna go to coffee?" we'd parade down to the local diner and drink coffee or soda, eat ice cream or salad or sometimes something actually substantial, and hang out until like 4 am or later.

after my best friend joe and i moved to phoenix...

joe and i: hey, wanna go to coffee?
person: *blink blink* coffee? i don't drink coffee.
joe and i: well, you don't have to buy coffee, we just meant to go somewhere like denny's and shoot the breeze for awhile.
person: well why call it coffee, then, wouldn't we be going for dinner?
joe and i: well... it's.. um...
person: and i'm not really hungry.
joe and i: well, you can get a soda, we'll hang out.. talk
peson: that's... weird.
joe and i: *sigh*

i can't count HOW many times i would ask people if they wanted to go to coffee sometime and would get that response. i think towards the end of the 8 years that i spent in phoenix that it finally turned out to be COOL to go to a local coffee place and get tea, coffee, dessert, what-have-you, and sit and just.. hang out.

and for some reason until this morning, i had totally forgotten that i was once again back in the land of 'coffee'. once the realization hit, i remembered a lot of recent conversations with people like wallbrat and oatmeal as to how we should get together for coffee. i knew that in the offer, it wasn't a situation to where i HAD TO GET COFFEE OR DIIIIE, but a nice social invitation to 'do lunch w/o food' type thing. 'let's hang'.

and i really did miss doing coffee, and am happy that i'm back in a place where i can just show up with one or two other people to say... Denny's.. and hang out until 4 am. granted, i never do this, but it's nice to know the option is there.

yay again for days off.

p.s. - i need to make more friends that like taking random road trips. "i'm bored, wanna do anything today?" "sure, wanna go to SEATTLE?!?" "*dies with glee*"

i freaking love/miss road trips with a PASSION.

p.p.s. - R.I.P., Scotty. Thanks for giving us such a fantastic catch phrase or two.

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
operatic
Jul. 20th, 2005 05:52 pm (UTC)

"sure, wanna go to SEATTLE?!?"

That reminds me: About how far apart (by car) are Portland and Seattle? (I'm going to Portland in a week or so and am curious.)
aubkabob
Jul. 20th, 2005 05:53 pm (UTC)
hrm, i THINK about 3 1/2 to 4 hours, but don't quote me on it, as i haven't made the drive in 15 years...
karen_walker
Jul. 20th, 2005 05:53 pm (UTC)
come to chicago. there's this place called jedi's {yes, named for the movie, but not sci-fi themed at all. just a 24hr greek restaurant} where that's all anyone does. no one goes for the actual food.
aubkabob
Feb. 17th, 2006 07:37 pm (UTC)
they don't go for the GREEK FOOD? hell, i could use me some stuff right about now.

actually, come to think of it, i could probably eat a dead cat at the moment. GET THEE TO THE KITCHEN WOMAN! (yelled to myself, of course. you racing to the kitchen to whip up an amazing cuisine would do NOTHING for me here in vancouver.)
soulresilience
Jul. 20th, 2005 06:02 pm (UTC)
Wanna go to Philadelphia? That's a...short...roadtrip :D

I like random roadtrips to. I don't have any friends so I don't go on any. Oh,and I wouldn't mine "going to coffee" either. Just running out of places to go for it. All that's left is Starbucks and really scary diners. Which is half the fun I suppose..the scary diners. There is also one or two Denny's left, but most of them are closed now :\ Bastards
aubkabob
Oct. 8th, 2005 02:07 am (UTC)
yeah, the dennys that my brother and all of his friends have hung out and actually mostly met each other at to begin with, for over ten years recently closed down.

they're all at a massive loss as to where to go now or what to do.
modernmerlin
Jul. 20th, 2005 06:14 pm (UTC)
I used to know it was time to go to bed after "coffee" cause the birds were chirping... Aaaaah the good ol' days. Now everyone has "jobs" they have to be at :( LOL Oh well... I miss coffee!
aubkabob
Mar. 1st, 2006 04:34 am (UTC)
adult life sucks sometimes, yes?
fiercerose
Jul. 20th, 2005 06:15 pm (UTC)
So hey, what's the dilly with the drinkup? You gonna organize one? If so, we will thoroughly be there, thoroughly drinking. :)
aubkabob
Feb. 11th, 2006 07:52 pm (UTC)
it's weird, it's like i hit a point in my life where beer and alcohol almost actually disgusts me. makes me kind of sad, really, but sort of excited about finding things to fill the whole drinky void!
geminigirl
Jul. 20th, 2005 06:17 pm (UTC)
For me, as a teen, that was "Going to the diner" because that's where there was to go...we'd hang out, drink soda/coffee, eat french fries with cheese and gravy.

Going for coffee means going to a coffee place...and having coffee/tea/snack.
pootrootbeer
Jul. 20th, 2005 07:51 pm (UTC)
Me too! Many a teenaged evening was spent at one of the 500 diners in town, jammed into a booth with some friends and a couple plates of Disco Fries.

aubkabob
Feb. 28th, 2006 06:18 am (UTC)
i SO read your icon as 'They're happy because they eat LORD'. yes, yes, Baby Jesus fills me up real good.

and i was never a big fries person.
aubkabob
Feb. 11th, 2006 09:17 pm (UTC)
huh. maybe we just weren't creative enough to discern between the two in our tiny washingtonion town ;)

and then moved to a big city and tried to push our caffeinated beliefs on others ;)
___vanity_kills
Jul. 20th, 2005 07:24 pm (UTC)
We saw "Wanna go get a drink?"

This can mean coffee, tea, beer, ritas.

I wish I was in Washington.
aubkabob
Aug. 25th, 2005 07:02 pm (UTC)
mmm, i could go for a good 'rita right about now! neveryoumind that it's only NOON.
oatmeal
Jul. 20th, 2005 08:02 pm (UTC)
Contrary
No, I really just want to see you become caffienated. It makes me laugh, I've decided.

GET COFFEE OR DIIIIE!
aubkabob
Feb. 25th, 2006 04:38 am (UTC)
Re: Contrary
i felt bad being highly caffeinated when i hung out with scrumbles and 0vary yesterday, i felt like i just couldn't shut UP.
ducks808
Jul. 20th, 2005 09:06 pm (UTC)
I love/miss road trips too!!!!
wickedcricket
Jul. 21st, 2005 05:32 am (UTC)
hehe, silly people, you said it because it sounds retarded to say "wanna go to salad?" or "wanna go to banana split?"
aubkabob
Apr. 24th, 2006 05:22 am (UTC)
HEE HEE! i think we should start a new trend and ask people out for 'general food consumption' by calling it banana split!
madmadhatter
Jul. 21st, 2005 07:55 pm (UTC)
I'd go nuts if I lived in Arizona and got that reaction to coffee. Even if I hardly go as much I use to.
aubkabob
Apr. 24th, 2006 06:25 am (UTC)
i almost never do, either, which makes me sad.... although i don't exactly have TIME to "do coffee", though i drink a gazillion times more coffee now that i'm in college than i did before.
madmadhatter
Apr. 24th, 2006 08:48 am (UTC)
i have not been to coffee in what seems like a bijillion years. i drink a bunch now and then as my mom gave me here coffee grinder and i'll buy reallly gooood coffee when i can
aubkabob
Jun. 4th, 2007 02:38 am (UTC)
I've vowed to try to be a bit better at going to coffee with friends, as I rarely drink anymore and actually have a bit of time on my hands (thusly all these old responses, wee!)

Plus, I have a student bus pass that is good until the end of the month, so I might as well use it!
madmadhatter
Jun. 6th, 2007 05:40 pm (UTC)
That's funny because it was not too long ago I was thinking about how we were talking about this and how I needed to do something about it and then out of nowhere a friend shows up out of nowhere and we went and had coffee!

Yay for student bus passes!
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes