?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

LOOOOOOOOOOOVELY day, so far. (i so wish that they had a font to type in whenever i am oooooozing with sarcasm.)

i wake up and hear voices downstairs, so i think that maybe it's the maintenance man to fix our kitchen light (finally). come downstairs, nope. still no light.

i go to make coffee.... and can't for the life of me find any. andrea said that she had left me a pound of coffee, so i hadn't gotten any yesterday while i was at the store. she certainly couldn't have meant the almost empty pound of coffee that had enough for two small very weak pots, could she? apparantly, she could. (unless it's hiding somewhere....) i'm not overly angry or anything; afterall, she bought the coffee. i just wish i would have picked up some more at winco yesterday, possible impending visit to safeway or no (where they have good coffee dirt cheap until the end of september).

my allergies are going BONKERS. i want to walk up to the store to get coffee, but cannot find my keys, and i do NOT want to leave the house empty and unlockd for that long. after finally finding them, i throw a headkerchief on and a coat and shoes, and trudge up to the store in my pajamas, sniffling and sneezing, and trying to keep from scratching my eyes out, they itch so bad.

i get up to the texaco, buy two large coffees (i do drink a lot), and head home. my allergies begin to clear up, and all is slowly becoming right with the world again.

i walk in the front door, and instantly start sneezing up a storm again. i fumble for my allergie pills, as i notice i still do not have internet on my computer. fine, i think. i'll just hook it up with the ethernet cable again to the modem, like it was last night before we tried networking it. i fumble behind my computer and reset everything up, even rebooting. nothing.

GAH!!!

FINE.

so i'll sit at my brother's computer and sulk about my lovely less than one hour out of bed, then get me some final fantasy x on. the chocobos DO need saved from the chocobo eater, afterall. i've been putting it off entirely too long.

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
dive01265
Aug. 30th, 2005 04:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I can feel lonely sometimes too! We should be lonely together! Hehe!
frosty_pickle
Aug. 30th, 2005 05:21 pm (UTC)
Awww, it sounds like you aren't having a very good day. I'm sorry. :(

There's a chocobo eater? Hehehe, I haven't played past 8.
soulresilience
Aug. 30th, 2005 05:28 pm (UTC)
"/ip release" and stuff. Are you using the router still? Are your security settings on your computer for networking right? Lemme come over and fix it for you. *grabs a sledge hammer*
bigstusexy
Aug. 30th, 2005 06:01 pm (UTC)
awwww *hugs*

I am giving these things out like candy! I hope they make you feel good at least for a bit like candy does.

I've got no advice this time around just compassion, also don't take my offers to help you with your computer problems for granted. Because one day you'll look at and they'll still be around, ummmhmm it happens!

:P
oh_the_drama
Aug. 30th, 2005 07:00 pm (UTC)
What a start to the day!
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Sep. 11th, 2006 06:10 am (UTC)
i almost just peed myself.

brilliant.
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Sep. 11th, 2006 06:10 am (UTC)
or two or fifteen.
psychedelic7
Aug. 30th, 2005 11:18 pm (UTC)
Wow, your day sounds just as "wonderful" as mine was!! :-P I hope you feel better soon!!
sweet_tiffany82
Aug. 31st, 2005 01:26 am (UTC)
coffee addict?haha
faetal
Aug. 31st, 2005 03:23 am (UTC)
next time i leave/bring something for you, I'll make sure to leave it um, suspended from the ceiling at eye height instead of .. um, next to the microwave. hopefully coffee... proximity will improve tomorrows morning.
aubkabob
Sep. 11th, 2006 06:10 am (UTC)
flashing lights would be a help, too :)

much love to you!
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes