?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

okay, who wants to help me network my computer with my brothers using only electricity and a crossover cable?

MACGYVER, WHERE ARE YOU! I HAVE A STICK OF GUM IF YOU NEED, TOO!

but if you need a paperclip, i may need to go to the store...

yay for days off.

p.s., i had yet ANOTHER coworker call (Hemanti) and feel the burning need to quit through ME again. do i ooze middle man? do i seem like the perfect go between with management or something? egads.

Comments

( 27 comments — Leave a comment )
nothinganything
Sep. 1st, 2005 08:22 pm (UTC)
I thought I felt a presence I have not felt since...
aubkabob
Sep. 1st, 2005 08:23 pm (UTC)
yeah, i keep sneaking onto my brother's computer... shhh.


i say as he's sitting right behind me...
nothinganything
Sep. 1st, 2005 08:25 pm (UTC)
I won't tell him.
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Sep. 1st, 2005 08:46 pm (UTC)
erm.. whats a nic?
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Sep. 1st, 2005 08:56 pm (UTC)
erm, dunno, though i've been networked with my old roommate's before we got a router...
bigstusexy
Sep. 1st, 2005 08:27 pm (UTC)
okay, who wants to help me network my computer with my brothers using only electricity and a crossover cable?

You called?

You can E-mail me I'm willing to stay here at work an extra hour and if you have MSN I'll get messenger here and pop on.
aubkabob
Sep. 1st, 2005 08:47 pm (UTC)
aww, you don't have to stay at work an extra hour! it's only innernet afterall. my bro's going to work soon, so i'll have his computer ALLL DAAAAY (though i can't check my email from there... at least not the email address that i USE)
bigstusexy
Sep. 1st, 2005 09:04 pm (UTC)
Too late I am here :P

So just why do you want to do this? Are you just sharing files or do you want files and the interent?

I've already written a lenghty reply just incase you didn't come back so I want to know should I stop or not :P
aubkabob
Sep. 1st, 2005 09:06 pm (UTC)
we want to do this so that i have internet on my computer as well as his. file sharing isn't as important, as we would only share music, and he doesn't have sound atm.
bigstusexy
Sep. 1st, 2005 09:11 pm (UTC)
Hmm that makes me wonder why he has no sound :P

OK you can do this but he must have two network cards in his computer, less the modem connects to his computer with something else... like USB, or a wireless network interface.

Does his computer have two network cards? I know you are a bit money pressed and I have more than I need, I can send you one if you like?
aubkabob
Sep. 1st, 2005 09:14 pm (UTC)
he connects to the internet via usb cable, and then he has a network card.
bigstusexy
Sep. 1st, 2005 09:20 pm (UTC)
Oh joy this will be simple! Please why I'll write it out mmk?
aubkabob
Sep. 1st, 2005 09:25 pm (UTC)
oh, super, wish to send it to aubasaurus@yahoo.com? would that be easiest?

you're a saint, stu!
(no subject) - bigstusexy - Sep. 1st, 2005 09:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
a_groovy_gypsy
Sep. 1st, 2005 08:46 pm (UTC)
*lol*
I had to laugh at the whole MacGuyver reference. Everytime I see or hear that name, I think of the movie "My Fellow Americans" where Jack Lemmon asks James Garner "Do I look like fuckin' MacGuyver?!"....ehhh, I guess you'd have to see the movie.
aubkabob
Sep. 1st, 2005 08:49 pm (UTC)
Re: *lol*
ha ha, never seen it, but i laugh every time macguyver is referenced, too.
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Sep. 1st, 2005 09:25 pm (UTC)
that icon SO rocks!
(Deleted comment)
aubkabob
Sep. 1st, 2005 09:35 pm (UTC)
i so need me one of dem dose!
bikko
Sep. 1st, 2005 11:04 pm (UTC)
Man, I love MacGyver. I wish that at some point on SG-1 they would've had Jack do some total MacGyver trick. That would've been funny.
aubkabob
Sep. 11th, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
as much as i HATE the 'priceless' commercials, i enjoy the macguyver ones. i did put season one onto my netflix queue!
scene_stealer
Sep. 1st, 2005 11:49 pm (UTC)
how does someone quit thru you?
cursedslytherin
Sep. 2nd, 2005 03:21 am (UTC)
wait wait wait.... Hemanti quit too? Awww damn. Hey, after I'm gone you might get some hours back at least.

And I promise, if you're working tomorrow I won't quit through you. I'll ask you to put a manager on the phone. ^_^
aubkabob
Sep. 11th, 2006 06:02 pm (UTC)
i woke up this morning and started thinking... the only non manager females that work there now are aimee and me. oh and char. aimee works mornings, and i rarely work with char, so that makes me one of the guys! and roxanna ;) deb is leaving after thursday to take over her own store, we got in a new guy, TED. seems cool.
cursedslytherin
Sep. 12th, 2006 02:56 am (UTC)
Now DEB is leaving? What IS the world coming to?
modernmerlin
Sep. 2nd, 2005 10:04 am (UTC)
Um... LOL I do solemly swear never to qit through you. ::looks both ways::

My last job I quit at 3am by leaving a note on the owners car. I know not professional but if you only knew the half of it.
dive01265
Sep. 2nd, 2005 03:23 pm (UTC)
Having someone quit through you, don't they have the guts to quit themselves?
soulresilience
Sep. 2nd, 2005 08:37 pm (UTC)
I was going to suggest something about something else you're having issues with, but now I'm just too pissed off.
( 27 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes