?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

aaah, a smarmy 50 degrees outside, i should be able to get away with a light jacket.

...


O_o

okay, so my weatheriness hath changed a bit from moving from arizona.

although, yesterday as daniel and i were walking from boppin bo's to the halloween store, i thought i would freeze to death as i daydreamed about my faux fur lined jacket picked up from torrid all those years ago. note to self: toss it into the washer for this season before it gets too cold (remembers all the baby spider sacs she found when she tried to put it on LAST year, all white and wiggling and... *violent shudder*)

ooh, i could wear my pea coat, too! it's probably cold enough for that today, but it doesn't have a hood. meh. my ears are still praying for desert weather.

Comments

( 8 comments — Leave a comment )
ohsaycanyousay
Oct. 2nd, 2005 04:21 pm (UTC)
*gag* @ baby spider sacs
aubkabob
Oct. 19th, 2006 02:29 am (UTC)
i think there's some brewing in my bedroom, too, and i'm almost too frightened to get close enough to find out! i need to sick daniel on them before they hatch, because it's on the window sill over my bed ICK.
bitslapper
Oct. 2nd, 2005 05:03 pm (UTC)
i think i just had the full body shiver @ the baby spider sacs... thaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaanks.

*wriggle*
soulresilience
Oct. 2nd, 2005 05:31 pm (UTC)
Where did you keep it? A hole in a garage somewhere? Sheesh. That's so gross. Ew ew ew. Dirty Birdy.
aubkabob
Oct. 19th, 2006 02:29 am (UTC)
nope, in our downstairs closet, in the middle of the house. scary stuff, man.
steve346132001
Oct. 2nd, 2005 05:34 pm (UTC)
nasty. I do not like spiders.
crushdmb
Oct. 2nd, 2005 06:41 pm (UTC)
LOL.

At least you didn't find baby scorpions in your shoes? My little sister always had that problem growing up :-D

Anyway, it's still warm as hell here. Not hot. But warm.

Slooooooowly it's cooling off. It was 106 last week wtf? It won't do that again, I'm sure.

Of course, come late December or early January, it'll be a nice lower 70s, then suddenly one day, "It's 100!" for a day or two, then it drops again.

Aaaah, Arizona winters :-D
aubkabob
Oct. 19th, 2006 02:32 am (UTC)
i remember working in property management, and how people were constantly bringing me scorpions in jars that they had found in their tubs and stuff, but i only saw one in the wild once, when i was walking barefoot back to my apartment from my car and almost stepped on it.

autumn came really late for us this year, usually we're done with 90 degree + days by the second week of september, but it still got into the 90's up until about 2 weeks ago, pissed me right the hell off.

though it's 55 degrees and SOGGY outside right now, and i'm sitting here, shivering and trying to get up the motivation to go turn on the heat.
( 8 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes