?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

a lot of you will be pleased to know that i turned in my application to Clark College this afternoon. I have an appointment next week to see and advisor and set up classes. if everything goes as planned, classes will start january 3.

that is all.

unrelated footnote: email me with your snaily maily address, aubkabob@comcast.net, if you are either new on my friends list, or haven't done so yet, so i may send you some snaily maily.

Comments

( 30 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
dbaxdevilsfan
Nov. 23rd, 2005 04:12 am (UTC)
YAAAAAYYYYYY for getting your app to Clark College!!

I gave you my snail mail addy, didn't I?
aubkabob
Nov. 23rd, 2005 04:18 am (UTC)
i believe you did! pretty sure you did, anyway. i so need to get organized.
scrumbles
Nov. 23rd, 2005 04:43 am (UTC)
Congratulations! I'm so excited for you!
aubkabob
Nov. 23rd, 2005 05:00 am (UTC)
i'm excited for me, too. it was almost nerve-wracking. everyone around me there was so... YOUNG... in comparison. not overly daunting. part of it made me a bit cocky, seeing all the people there that were still green behind the ears, and here.. i've experienced so much already.
idioscosmos
Nov. 23rd, 2005 04:51 am (UTC)
Snaily-maily like my physical address? And you will mail me something? Like a toy?

You have inspired me. I will turn in my application to GVSU tomorrow. You have been mused. You are now a muse. How does it feel? You are the muse of 30 year olds turning in college applications.
aubkabob
Nov. 23rd, 2005 05:01 am (UTC)
well, i don't know about TOYS, but certainly a card here and there, and possibly a letter when i have more time!

i'm glad i could inspire! now, just to decide FOR SURE what i want to be when i grow up.
(no subject) - idioscosmos - Nov. 23rd, 2005 05:39 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - aubkabob - Nov. 2nd, 2006 01:35 am (UTC) - Expand
st_inebrius
Nov. 23rd, 2005 05:58 am (UTC)
Glen Uber
P.O. Box 1050
Palisade, Colorado 81526

Maybe we can set up a CD and/or beer (depending upon your state laws) exchange.

Cheers!
default
Nov. 23rd, 2005 06:01 am (UTC)
Congratulations. I'm still lying defeated from my last bout with school :\
hottergirl01
Nov. 23rd, 2005 06:52 am (UTC)
hee hee
You start January 3rd?? I start January 16th or somethin like that...thank goodness. Good for you goin to Clark...and where is that again? Seriously, Texan here.

Oh and....hottergirl01@yahoo.com.

HAVE FUN!
aubkabob
Nov. 2nd, 2006 01:36 am (UTC)
Re: hee hee
clark is the local community college here in vancouver. (not canada.) it gets a bad rap since it has the words community college attached to it, but it's actually a really good school with an awesome music and nursing program, both of which i need.
baryon
Nov. 23rd, 2005 07:22 am (UTC)
Good luck! I hope you do well in college.
oatmeal
Nov. 23rd, 2005 07:49 am (UTC)
Congratulations and good luck with school.

and:

2443 SE Taylor Street
Portland OR 97214

(this month)
mmebutterfly
Nov. 23rd, 2005 07:59 am (UTC)
yay! Way to go on the application, babe.
cathedralscream
Nov. 23rd, 2005 12:48 pm (UTC)
greenminions
Nov. 23rd, 2005 01:42 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Good luck!
doublerainbows
Nov. 23rd, 2005 01:56 pm (UTC)
good luck and congrats...

do you know what classes you will be signing up for...?

i would love to go to university, as i only went to college, but i think it is too late for me...and i would really love to be a nutritionist, but i was never good in the science department...

however work is going to pay for my law clerk courses and certificate next year...it's a 2 year program but i can do it part-time...
devaux
Nov. 23rd, 2005 02:05 pm (UTC)
Awesome!
krymsonfire
Nov. 23rd, 2005 02:50 pm (UTC)
yay good for you. Looks like we will both be starting school in January.
bigstusexy
Nov. 23rd, 2005 03:47 pm (UTC)
Yeaaaaaa I got you letter :) *hugs and kisses* I sooo need to send you one back and then there is the one I made like months ago that I haven't sent out. hmm...

Yeah sorry for not posting about it, oh yeah also I've got a present for you, it can be E-given but I just need to get off my lazy butt and do it :D

Congrats on the return to education, as always, knock em dead!

Stu-
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 30 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes