?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dec. 20th, 2005

so freaking tired, and it's only day one. and cold. did i happen to mention that i'm cold?

i was a productive little wombat today:

- worked at michaels until noon.
- ate lunch.
- hopped on a bus to Clark to finalize financial aid.
- spent almost 2 hours in the financial aid office, filling out random forms and teaching them how to install ink cartridges.
- got a hold thingie put on my tuition costs until financial aid goes through.
- spent $110 on pre algebra books because i was too dumb to score higher on the test.
- spent a half hour waiting and talking to an advisor.
- spent $3 and three minutes buying rights to a student i.d.
- spent another 10 min or so waiting for my fugly snapshot to be taken
- and spent more min waiting for it to print.
- trudged back down to the bus stop in the rain to be stuck with two guys who thought it would be cool to blow cig smoke into their principal's face and say 'fuck off, dude!'
- made it back to vancouver plaza with juuuust enough time to consume one hot chai and one tomato cream cheese pretzel.
- stressed the hell OUT during my first two hours of officemax (again. mostly a repeat of yesterday.)

aaand that's about it. now i'm sitting here, shivering and freaking exhausted.

but hey, it's official: i'm going to school.

night night.

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
macmanchad
Dec. 21st, 2005 08:00 am (UTC)
Buy your books on half.com - so much cheaper.
aubkabob
Nov. 3rd, 2006 02:32 am (UTC)
i have learned the error of my ways. i am such a half.com whore for EVERYTHING now.
bigstusexy
Dec. 21st, 2005 08:15 am (UTC)
*hugs*
Goodnight.
grlleastlikely
Dec. 21st, 2005 01:09 pm (UTC)
tomato cream cheese pretzel? sounds different.
aubkabob
Nov. 3rd, 2006 02:33 am (UTC)
quite tastey. they don't carry it anymore, which makes me sad. they now carry a spinach one, and while i love spinach and all, i saw someone eating it, and.... i'll pass.
greenminions
Dec. 21st, 2005 02:21 pm (UTC)
Congrats!!!! You should try to get your books used online so you can save some money.
aubkabob
Nov. 3rd, 2006 02:33 am (UTC)
now that i have a bank account again, that's totally what i do. i saved sooooo much money by hitting half.com.
everlastinggoo
Dec. 21st, 2005 03:33 pm (UTC)
Yay for school! Just wait till you start gettin homework again. Then you'll wonder wtf you were thinking. Haha..I know I do some days. :-P
angel68
Dec. 21st, 2005 04:00 pm (UTC)
Dont feel bad....I dropped algebra last semester...so I have to retake intermediate algebra or retest on the THEA
baryon
Dec. 21st, 2005 04:21 pm (UTC)
I wish you success in your school work.
dbaxdevilsfan
Dec. 21st, 2005 05:17 pm (UTC)
UGH......all that hassle, but....YAY!! You're in school!!!!! :)
aubkabob
Nov. 3rd, 2006 02:34 am (UTC)
indeed! now if i would actually go to my classes even though it's totally cold and pouring rain!
beccak1961
Dec. 21st, 2005 05:44 pm (UTC)
We can't even get a hold of anyone, our schools closed down for Christmas or something:( and there is so much we need to get done.
blue_kamehame
Dec. 21st, 2005 06:26 pm (UTC)
CONGRATUFUCKINLATIONS!!!!!!
misemifein2
Dec. 21st, 2005 10:47 pm (UTC)
I hope you enjoy school!

Here is a picture of a productive wombat I found on google.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
aubkabob
Nov. 3rd, 2006 02:34 am (UTC)
bah ha ha, that's totally awesome!
aubkabob
Nov. 3rd, 2006 02:34 am (UTC)
but.. how do you know he's not looking at porn?
zelza
Dec. 23rd, 2005 07:14 am (UTC)
It's incredible good that you're going to school. I know it isn't easy. I wish you the very bestest and I know you're gonna do great.
aubkabob
Nov. 3rd, 2006 02:35 am (UTC)
i enjoy school so much that i wonder if i can make it a profession ;) i know several people that have ended up getting several degrees...
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes