?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

this post has been un-sugar coated.

yes, i hath returned. i couldn't completely delete my journal, anyway, although i became so unenamored with things in livejournal and my circle of 'friends' that i had to do .. SOMETHING. and since i couldn't even stand to look at aubkabob any longer, i deleted it.

what triggered it, you ask? (i knew you would.) basically, after working 50-60 hours a week over the holidays, getting little to no sleep, and stressing out over going back to school after a 12 year absence, things were a bit strenuous. you will remember, too, that i was working so much that i even pulled an almost 24 hour shift, getting little sleep, and going in for another however many hours. i put in over 40 hours within 3 1/2 days at one job, neveryoumind how many i put in at the other job, too.

shortly after my last post on the first, some of you had the GALL to tell me i was an awful friend because i hadn't been reading your journal, or responding to posts or responses. one person occasionally, i could understand, but suddenly many of you were coming out of the woodwork to tell me what a horrible person i was because i wasn't stopping in my busy REAL life in order to pet and pamper your egos.

you know what? i have a life. granted, my life isn't overly exciting, but it is a LIFE. i do adore my online friends greatly. i feel closer to some of you than i do to most people IN this real life i lead. however, the way i tend to my journal... remember. it is MY journal. i have stated several times that even in good, slow times, i can tend to take up to six months to respond to things. if you don't like it? there's the door. i will not be offended if you delete me because you feel that we don't have enough interaction. i WILL, however, be offended if you decide to attack ME.

i'm certain that things will certainly change now that i am in school, too. last week, i worked 42 hours from 330 pm to late night, as WELL as went to school from 7 am until noon, EVERY DAY. my life is now consisting of only work and school and very little sleep. i'm certain that the topic of my posts will change, too, as i have realized that i actually REALLY like this school thing, and thusly will be blabbering about it quite extensively. if you don't like it? again, defriend me, and no offense will be taken.

this post may seem harsh, and for that, i do NOT apologize. this is also not geared towards one person, but towards all of you. if you do not like me and how i keep my journal or deal with my responses, this is your easy way out. i have zero time or emotions to devote to pampering your asses. if you are willing to take me as i am, good and the bad, and are able to have civilized conversations, by all means, feel free to stay.

Comments

( 146 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 4 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
dreamlifeof
Jan. 10th, 2006 05:16 pm (UTC)
Ah yes. Many's the time I fantasized about making such comments as 'this is the end!' or 'I am throwing your Jason Falkner bootlegs on the front lawn!'. But then I thought: nah. I'll just have some more vodka. And think loving thoughts of my friend in the north-west.

You'll always be my first, Aubster.
aubkabob
Sep. 4th, 2006 08:55 pm (UTC)
aww, thank you, my dear! you'll always be one of my firstest ever! in fact, now that a couple of people deleted their journals or left me, i think that mayhaps you're the official longest friend on the board!
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Sep. 4th, 2006 09:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
haizle
Jan. 10th, 2006 05:27 pm (UTC)
I never realized how large your flist is. I don't want to attack you or anything, personally. I think you're pretty great (even wrote a post about you once). BUT do you read my journal? Like I said, I never even realized how many friends you had on here, so it's probably almost impossible to comment on them. Just wondering.
aubkabob
Sep. 4th, 2006 08:56 pm (UTC)
i read your journal, my dear, i just don't always comment - i've been quite lazy for that lately, you see! i'm loving the texting, though!

but yeah, i work on a filter basis, which makes me sort of sad - do know that you're on it, though!
ex_alariya46
Jan. 10th, 2006 05:42 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you're back. I missed you.
aubkabob
Sep. 4th, 2006 08:57 pm (UTC)
i promise never to leave you ... i just like to hide from time to time!

i've been sending all sorts of wonderful love prayers in your direction lately, missy! you've been on the mind and i hope that... well, just know that i'm here for you. call me if you would like to talk.
ex_dogmeat720
Jan. 10th, 2006 05:44 pm (UTC)
Well I for one, am glad that you've returned. LJ is a poorer place without you.
aubkabob
Sep. 4th, 2006 08:58 pm (UTC)
that's because when i leave, i take all their money!

mwa ha ha.
jjm
Jan. 11th, 2006 08:17 am (UTC)
I am glad you are back.

You don't have to ever read my journal, or comment, or anything. But I like having you as a friend.
darlacia
Jan. 11th, 2006 09:00 pm (UTC)
I wasn't nasty.People take this place too seriously. :/
Glad you came back
ancient_exile
Jan. 12th, 2006 02:54 am (UTC)
Ok first off.. LOVE the unsugar coated part. Secondly.. no need to apologize.. And Thirdly.. /Tackle /Snare /Root

Ok I think that about covers it... Oh wait.. Glad to see your ok ;)

Was worried about ya.
aubkabob
Sep. 4th, 2006 09:00 pm (UTC)
hee hee, snare root. you make me chuckle.

lol i almost said ooh that reminds me, eq anniversary stuff is coming up again! yeeeeah, in MARCH.
(Anonymous)
Sep. 5th, 2006 04:31 am (UTC)
OMG! Talk about your delayed response LMAO!!!!

Ya know I luvs ya! Yeah havent been on EQ in about oh I would say 2 months. Have something much better to do with my time now ;)

Though still thinking about atleast looking into WoW so I can hook up with some of my old friends again! Miss ya!

(((((HUGZ)))))
eternitywaiting
Jan. 12th, 2006 08:56 am (UTC)
Holy mother of shit the comment list on this thing is getting long.

READ MINE! YOU KNOW HOW IMPORTANT IT IS AND THERE WILL BE NO APPOLOGIES FOR NOT READING AND RESPONDING IMMEDIATELY!

Okay, so that's not really true, 'cause you're a busy little girl and I tooooooootally sympathize. Frankly, I think you've done a ridiculously awesome job of balancing all the pieces of your life and (not to sound condescending, really) I'm very proud of you. :-)
aubkabob
Sep. 4th, 2006 09:01 pm (UTC)
thank you, my dear, and thank you so much for sticking with me through thick and through thin!
Page 4 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
( 146 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes