?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

to top off my already stressful weekend?

i get HIT BY A FUCKING CAR on my walk to work.

yes, yes, i'm okay, though i may be a bit stiff when i wake up tomorrow.

there's this crosswalk that i've always HATED on my walk to work. there's a stop sign and a cross walk, but people will almost NEVER stop, and rarely even look. i peeked around the tree (it's also a blind spot 3 seasons out of the year when there's leaves on the trees), saw a car quite a ways down, and begun to cross. she has ample time to see me, slow down, and come to a stop.

or so i thought.

i noticed she was hardly slowing, and instinctively moved my left knee away as the car struck my arm and spun me around. i stood there dumbfounded that she may have not seen me, that she had actually not stopped, because i SAW her looking at me. at least, i think i saw her head looking towards me. after it hit a certain point, i was staring in horror at her bumper, which missed my left kneecap by mere inches. what topped this off nicely was that the bitch fucking WAVED and drove off. not an "oops!" wave, but actually a toodle fucking loo wave, where her fingers waggled at the end of her upraised hand. i gathered breath to yell at her, but looked behind me again, as i realized i was standing in the middle of the street at this time. a couple in a beat up red car gave me a funny look, and i'm not sure if it was because they were concerned with if i was alright, or if they were annoyed that i was standing in their way. either way, they said nothing, so i turned around and left.

no, i didn't file a police report. i was too dumbfounded to notice anything other than that she had shorter curly hair and drove a light blue newer model car.

i'm trying to console myself with the fact that the whore has one HELLUVA bucket load of freaking kharma that will be knocking on her door for this.

so, combined with already being beyond stressed for the last few weekends, i started sobbing as i walked up the street. i snuffled as the people in the cars at the stoplight gave me a funny look as they waited for the light to turn green and i waited to cross. i called work, trying to remain calm, but just blurted out "I'M HAVING A SHITTY DAY, I'M GOING TO BE LATE FOR WORK *SOB* BECAUSE I *GULP* JUST GOT HIT BY A FREAKING CAR!!! *SIMPER*" because of how badly i'm freaking out, the manager instantly thinks i'm sprawled by the side of the road and half dead and tells me to stay where i'm at, he'll send someone to get me, so that we can file a police report and get the bitch. i tell him i would rather walk - i suppose a woman crying on the side of Andresen and walking is much better than a woman standing outside of a Shell station, sobbing. i need to get a hold of myself. i'm fine, until i walk into work and a coworker rushes up and says "omg, show me your arm!" i instantly start crying again and stick out my left arm, which she tenderly flips back and forth. "i don't see any swelling..." i'm certain at this point that i'm crying more for everything that's been building up this weekend, not just because of jerks driving new blue cars. unfortunately, i'm crying too hard to get out that there shouldn't be swelling, if i hurt anything, it will be my shoulder and elbow because of the speed that they were wrenched behind me.

at least work can never complain that i'm not a dedicated worker. Gets hit by a car and STILL comes to work!!! i also got three sodas and a giant candy bar out of the deal, as well as several hugs.

i'm freaking emotionally drained and going to bed now.

Tags:

Comments

( 62 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 2 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
a_muse_d
Apr. 23rd, 2006 04:46 pm (UTC)
well, shit.

at least call the cops to report the incident. if they get enough incidents filed they'll have to start watching that crosswalk, also possibly install a light, and at the VERY least, cut back the tree. that's just unsafe.

go to the doctor, get painkillers. ice your arm/shoulder. take care of yourself, girl.
a_muse_d
Apr. 24th, 2006 05:22 am (UTC)
p.s. what she did counts as a hit and run.
cursedslytherin
Apr. 23rd, 2006 05:04 pm (UTC)
Holy shit! talk about the icing on a really bad cake. I hate to say it, but if you look on the bright side then things really couldn't get any worse. The driver on the other hand... well, I'll keep watching CNN for that kharma payback ^_^

*gives you long distance OMX hug and candy bar*
aubkabob
Nov. 10th, 2006 03:26 am (UTC)
yay!... what kind of candy bar? ;)

and i generally try to look at the bright side of things... eventually ;)
(no subject) - cursedslytherin - Nov. 10th, 2006 08:48 am (UTC) - Expand
baryon
Apr. 23rd, 2006 05:18 pm (UTC)
After all the things you are going through lately! I hope no hidden injuries result from this over the next few days. What a horrible person that driver is!
blue_kamehame
Apr. 23rd, 2006 05:18 pm (UTC)
that's so fucking horrible. i'm glad the staff at omx was supportive and kind, though. :/
white_daisies
Apr. 23rd, 2006 06:28 pm (UTC)
I agree that you should at least tell the police what happened. Hopefully this won't happen, but if there are hidden injuries and they catch her, she can be help liable.

I'm glad that you are (physically) OK. I am sure something like this doesn't leave you emotionally OK, especially given recent events.

Take care of yourself. Love you!
heyvertigo
Apr. 23rd, 2006 06:30 pm (UTC)
I have found the woman who hit you. She has been taken care of....... ;oD <3
macmanchad
Apr. 23rd, 2006 06:42 pm (UTC)
You can still file a police/accident report. If anything, it'll go on record that it happened. And you could call the news stations, she'll see it and be like "oh that was me? oh oops!"

And yeah, I hate the little old women in their new cars/SUVs that, whenever they do something completely illegal, just wave like, "oh hi!"
nothinganything
Apr. 23rd, 2006 08:53 pm (UTC)
Yes, plus she may have told a friend.
"Oh my gosh, you know what ELSE weird happened on the way here? I hit some girl! I KNOW! Who crosses the street anymore?"
nothinganything
Apr. 23rd, 2006 08:52 pm (UTC)
HOLY FUCKING SHIT!
Agh.
chibi_faolan
Apr. 23rd, 2006 09:30 pm (UTC)
HOLY SHIT.

Gods, I'm glad you're alright. I guess the only regret I'd have had would be the moment of shock costing me the opportunity to swing whatever was available and leave as large a dent as possible... damn. I hope you see that car parked someplace one of these days.

... Although, mostly I really hope you really are okay. *hugs*
aubkabob
Nov. 10th, 2006 03:28 am (UTC)
that's what i was thinking, or to take her license number down and call her in. or even to yell at her or see if the car behind her saw anything. but ah, well.
(no subject) - chibi_faolan - Nov. 10th, 2006 10:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
juddsarockin
Apr. 23rd, 2006 09:54 pm (UTC)
OMG! That was some smart and quick thinking on your part to move your knee. It amazes me how some people don't seem to care about anyone. Even if she was unsure as to whether she hit you or not she had to of seen just how close she was to you. I'm glad to hear you are ok.

You are a very dedicated employee to on to work after that incident.
aubkabob
Nov. 10th, 2006 03:30 am (UTC)
even when i got a call at work that my mother was in the hospital due to bleeding complications during a routine proceedure, i still just dried my eyes off and went back to work for a half hour until my ride got there. i'm nothing if not dedicated ;)
coupesetique
Apr. 23rd, 2006 10:46 pm (UTC)
Oh no!!! What a bitch! She's totally got an assload of karma that's going to get her for this.

{hugs}

Hope you feel better soon. :-(
greenminions
Apr. 23rd, 2006 11:00 pm (UTC)
*hugs* and more *hugs*

I would have been cursing and screaming at that bitch. You need a vacation.
coleslilwitch
Apr. 24th, 2006 12:52 am (UTC)
I can't believe that! What is wrong with people? I can't hit a chipmunk and not stop and cry. :(
jzsfreak
Apr. 24th, 2006 05:08 am (UTC)
I am SOOO glad you are okay!!! That woman should have her license revoked and thrown in jail. How absolutely scary for you. =(
aubkabob
Nov. 10th, 2006 03:31 am (UTC)
well if she's always that awful of a driver, i'm certain that it's just a matter of time.
bikko
Apr. 24th, 2006 05:26 am (UTC)
What the hell is wrong with people? :(

Glad you're OK.
Page 2 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
( 62 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes