?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

deb: *GIANTEVILRESOUNDINGBELCH*
deb: sorry, i bleched.
aubrey: bleched?
deb: yes, i bleched.
aubrey: don't say that. it was more of a BRRAAAAP then a blech. "blech" makes it sound like you vomited a little when you burped.
liz: HA HA! much like "sharted"! "i need to go home and change, i accidentally sharted!"

although it was a loooooooong ass day, i got to work with a lot of my favorite people, which made it all worth while. i realized the other night that with how busy i am anymore, going to work IS my form of socializing. we hang out. we do stuff. we get paid.

went to Billigans with -surprise- coworkers last night. Jessalyn and i couldn't get there until 930, which meant that Debra, Jason, Liz, Lori, gaykyle, and char had been there for two hours, drinking long islands and eating ribs. i thankfully missed the sharpie expedition (meaning i didn't wake up with jaundiced looking writing all over my arm and boobs from a dark yellow sharpie) and had THEE MOST DELICIOUS OMG bloody mary's i'd ever had. (which led me to exclaim "oh my gaw, these are so delicious, i would drink these as a virgin!!! erm... virgin.)

speaking of speaking woopsies...

i ran over to petsmart the other night during work to see if they had my cat's favorite toys. out of all the toys i've ever purchased for her, her absolute favorite are these 49 cent foam things that make zero noise and bounce VERY easily. i have been looking for them off and on for the last year, as every time i go in there, they are sold out. yay, they have them!!! as i go up to the counter, i slam them down (i was in a hurry and on my 10 minute break, you see) and exclaim "oh my gosh, i'm so happy you have these, i've been looking for these for a year!"

i came THISCLOSE to finishing the sentence with "... because my cat's balls are becoming DISGUSTING."

but instead i stopped, gave the cashier a funny look, and said "because i need to... replace her.... toys."

yes, yes, this is me avoiding writing my math paper.

yes, yes, this is me plugging my myspaces again:

my personal one!
my band's one!

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
bigstusexy
May. 1st, 2006 04:46 am (UTC)
Hee hee hee :)

However I thought a burp with some vomit in it was a vurp?

I wonder if there is a comprehensive list of all these things somewhere out there on the interent....

Hmmm.

Stu-
aubkabob
Jun. 6th, 2007 03:44 am (UTC)
I'm sure there is, as well as a comprehensive list on everything from types of birds in Africa to the different types of cheeses between toes.
hottergirl01
May. 1st, 2006 06:01 am (UTC)
vurp!
You have to write a PAPER in MATH?? Eww. What are you tryin to do in life?
aubkabob
May. 1st, 2006 06:08 am (UTC)
Re: vurp!
become an RN, but my math teacher insists, as april is Math Awareness Month.
bikko
May. 1st, 2006 07:55 am (UTC)
Holy SHIT Electric Doormat is good.

DUDE!
aubkabob
May. 1st, 2006 03:50 pm (UTC)
hooray, i'm so excited that you like us!!! :D :D :D
jenniffer
May. 1st, 2006 01:34 pm (UTC)
Math paper?!?!?!? What are you supposed to write about?
aubkabob
Jun. 6th, 2007 03:46 am (UTC)
I was supposed to write about why math was important in the real world. I did astounding on it, which is awesome. I've always rocked the essay world, which is why I was so baffled (and unhappy) that I got a C- on an essay I poured my SOUL into on Maurice Ravel.

Granted, I went to pick up the paper after I dropped the class anyway, but STILL.
kateri_kachina
May. 1st, 2006 06:42 pm (UTC)
*lol* Yep...I have eaten my share of shoe leather in my time. *LOL*
aubkabob
Jun. 6th, 2007 03:47 am (UTC)
LOLZ, it took me a sec to get your response. Er, duh.

I've only gone out with those coworkers a couple of other times over the last year. They're fun every once in awhile, but I think I grew beyond their version of drunken debauchery DECADES ago.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes