?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

May. 7th, 2006

The connection has timed out



The server at login.ezboard.com is taking too long to respond.


* The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few
moments.

* If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network
connection.

* If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure
that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.

any of you computer nerds lovlies happen to know why i'm getting this response on this website and ONLY this website?!? i've tried going directly to the site, i've tried going through different parts of the site, i've added it to my firewall as an okay place to hang out, i've done everything i can possibly think to do to allow me to get in. my brother's computer is blocked from it, too. i haven't changed a thing to my computer, and to the best of my knowledge, neither jess nor dan has done a thing to change the network or installed anything extra to our .. stuff... it just stopped magically working about a week and a half ago. i know that ezboard.com is not down, it's just that i can't get there.

suggestions?

gah, my nametag gave me a rash on my chest. freaking metal allergy anyhow.

tired and cranky and going to bed.

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
jecook
May. 8th, 2006 06:12 am (UTC)
Beats me. working on this corner of the universe.
aubkabob
May. 8th, 2006 06:14 am (UTC)
and on everyone else's corner of the universe, too, from what i hear.

growl.
bikko
May. 8th, 2006 06:28 am (UTC)
Could be your ISP's DNS server is (temporarily) fucked up.

As in, maybe ezboard.com changed its IP for some reason and your DNS (Domain Name Server, which translates a domain name like ezboard.com into the IP number address which is required to actually access a website/server/etc.) is slow on the uptake.

bikko
May. 8th, 2006 06:30 am (UTC)
In fact, see if this works:

http://209.66.118.157

If that will come up in your web-browser but http://login.ezboard.com will not, your DNS is fucked.
(Anonymous)
May. 8th, 2006 12:38 pm (UTC)
The board she wants is 209.66.118.200 thats the IP anyway for that server.

aubkabob
May. 10th, 2006 12:12 am (UTC)
nope, nada, zip for either that one or the other one listed, nor for login.ezboard.com.
imnotbob
May. 8th, 2006 01:20 pm (UTC)
gah, my nametag gave me a rash on my chest. freaking metal allergy anyhow.

Wear it with a shirt, that should help ;)
aubkabob
Jun. 6th, 2007 04:34 am (UTC)
Now I wear it clasped to an Epson dangling necklace pen. Dorky and I hate using the pen (and get odd looks from people as I clambor for a pen when I'm obviously wearing one around my neck), but I don't have to wear an extra shirt under my work shirt.

And ha, I just got your pun. Er, duh.
bigstusexy
May. 8th, 2006 01:21 pm (UTC)
Yeah a agree, either its DNS related or somewhere else upstream... I even wonder if for some reason your ISP or net block has been blocked from the site (technological babble sorry)

In either case if its not just simply dns (I short test would be to type cmd in the run box, then in the new window type nslookup login.ezboard.com, then hit enter, if you get a response with an address cool, if timmed out or no anser then bad) I could look for a proxy for you to use in the time being.
aubkabob
May. 10th, 2006 12:10 am (UTC)
i got 209.66.118.157 for that, so i suppose that's good then?
bigstusexy
May. 10th, 2006 12:20 am (UTC)
Yeah thats what I get here, hmm. Unfortunately they don't allow you to ping it, or send test messages back and fourth to it.

Hmmm... If you are still having the problem you can try something else that won't fail if you are able to get to it, its sort of tricky so stick with me.


Ok open up another command window (start / run / type cmd and hit enter.
In the newly formed window type
telnet login.ezboard.com
then hit enter.

Now the screen will go black and there will be a blinking cursor.
type
get index.html

now if you can connect what you'll get is a bunch of code, it'll start with
[Error: Irreparable invalid markup ('<doctype [...] </html>') in entry. Owner must fix manually. Raw contents below.]

Yeah thats what I get here, hmm. Unfortunately they don't allow you to ping it, or send test messages back and fourth to it.

Hmmm... If you are still having the problem you can try something else that won't fail if you are able to get to it, its sort of tricky so stick with me.


Ok open up another command window (start / run / type cmd and hit enter.
In the newly formed window type
telnet login.ezboard.com
then hit enter.

Now the screen will go black and there will be a blinking cursor.
type
get index.html

now if you can connect what you'll get is a bunch of code, it'll start with <doctype

and end with
</html>

if you get that then you can connect to the site, if you are still having issues then the issue is something higher. You can try going to start run and type ipconfig /flush dns, making sure you've gotten rid of the temporary interent files and all that junk that may not do a darn.

but tell me how this one comes out

Stu-
aubkabob
May. 10th, 2006 04:51 am (UTC)
when i type just the telnet part, i get the response:

"could not open connection to the host, on port 23: connection failed."
bigstusexy
May. 10th, 2006 11:11 am (UTC)
opps

the command to type isn't

telnet login.ezboard.com
but
telnet login.ezboard.com 80

yeah its gonna make all the difference. :)

sorry, please try that again with the new command.
aubkabob
May. 10th, 2006 12:18 pm (UTC)
got the same exact thing, only with 'on port 80' instead of 'on port 23'.
bigstusexy
May. 10th, 2006 01:30 pm (UTC)
Congradulations!

You have a bonified connection problem... sorry

You said your brother's computer does the same thing?


Try connectiong directly and trying to connect. If that doesn't do it its time to call your ISP because its not your fault as far as I can tell.

I'll look for a proxy *looks around*

try this one, not sure if they work

205.196.83.17 port is 80

in fire fox go to tools -> Options -> the general button and connection settings

change the button from direct connection to manual proxy settings,
enter that info under http proxy.

I got that address from http://www.publicproxyservers.com/page1.html, there are certain risks with using a proxy, i'd turn it off when you are done on easy board. Although these sites serrver thousands of peole all the time it is still fact that you will be sending your page requests and information that you type (such as this post) through them. So if you have super personal data I might not do it through a proxy. They are usually very safe but its something to think about.
aubkabob
May. 10th, 2006 01:38 pm (UTC)
hee hee, that turned off EVERYTHING, and i got a wonky wonky response.

it's okay, i'll just get over my phone fear and call comcast. thank you so much for attempting to walk me through this!
bigstusexy
May. 10th, 2006 04:47 pm (UTC)
Heh, I didn't test it, that just means that proxy isn't functioning.

If you want I can test it and find a good one but if it goes down then you'd have to fish.

Good Luck.
jezzylin
May. 8th, 2006 02:47 pm (UTC)
Because ezboard sucks? :)
shadow_vagabond
May. 8th, 2006 04:48 pm (UTC)
sometimes, computers really suck!
(Anonymous)
May. 9th, 2006 12:21 pm (UTC)
Hey Aub, can you hit theedgers.com?

aubkabob
May. 9th, 2006 03:36 pm (UTC)
i can go to theedgers.com, but when i click on the message board links, i get the does not respond response. so i had originally thought that something was up with either firefox or the website, so i tried outlook and netscape, as well as going to the website from other places, like google and directly from ezboard.com - all to no avail. i haven't had any other websites do that, only ezboard.
(Anonymous)
May. 10th, 2006 01:25 am (UTC)
something blocks ezboard.com did you ask your ISP?
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes