?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

thank you, aubreymcfate, for introducing me to the sushi picnic.

those crazy japanese.

maybe i shall move over there next year.

giant psych test today - i so don't wanna. going with the theme of slacking at the end of the quarter, i kept saying to myself this morning "well, i get to drop one test, and so far my lowest score is a 95%, which isn't bad, so why not just SKIP a test, so i can rightfully drop a zero?!?"

yeah, my mind isn't overly logical first thing in the morning, and my ego usually loses out to my id, if i don't watch it carefully.

ha ha, psychology joke.

edit: well, poop. the way i study for my tests is to - the morning of the test - take the study guide she gave us and go through and answer all the questions with definitions, etc., frantically writing everything down. although i wasn't there for half of the lectures last test, this technique still scored me 100%, and then two 98%'s before that. I ... seem... to have lost my study guide, or sort of accidentally forgot to pick it up. whiiiiich means that i've missed 2 full days of lectures and have NO idea what parts of the book will actually be tested on. Looks like i'm going to earn that suck grade to drop, anyway.

p.s.s. - anyone want to add me to their friends list on netflix? aubreykaye@hotmail.com.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
blue_kamehame
May. 26th, 2006 03:57 pm (UTC)
that sushi video was AWESOME
aubkabob
Jun. 7th, 2007 10:20 pm (UTC)
Makes me sad that it's gone now, so I can't watch it again.

Stupid users removing things-ing.
hottergirl01
May. 26th, 2006 05:24 pm (UTC)
yay!
Hey, I got the joke!! the Id...not pronounced as "eye-dee." I took psych my first semester of college. Made me feel real smart!

you know what? I'm gonna start doing that. The morning of the test. The info's fresh! Great idea.
aubkabob
Jun. 7th, 2007 10:21 pm (UTC)
Re: yay!
Yup - as long as I write through everything once, it remains pretty solid in there. Which I think is why I sucked so much at music theory and ear training: it was a gradual learning thing that I had to retain and use for the test in analyzing songs and intervals and such, and I couldn't study like that before the tests. Methinks that once I actually do go back for nursing, that I will do so much better with the sciences again as I can use that study tactic.

And i read it as "eye dee" at first when I reread the post... and then I got the joke. HAW.
pollytrance
May. 26th, 2006 11:18 pm (UTC)
re: those crazy japanese

randomly browsing LJ, I came across someone called realestate and he had one of those anime do-it-yourself userpics..

and the keywords were "STUPID JAPAN I HATE YOU"

I seriously was laughing all over the place
aubkabob
Jun. 7th, 2007 10:22 pm (UTC)
Aw, sadness, they no longer have it up. That's what I get for putting of responding so long!
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

disco star
aubkabob
Ticklebuddy Wonderpoo

Latest Month

October 2014
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Ideacodes